
Glory Star New Media Group Holdings Limited Income Statement 2025-2011 | GSMG
Brief overview of financial results at Glory Star New Media Group Holdings Limited
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. The revenue attributed to Glory Star New Media Group Holdings Limited moved from $124 million to $149 million between the two endpoints. The five-year change reached +20.3%, while CAGR stood at 3.8%. Revenue was effectively stagnant over the period.
The gross result shifted from $85.3 million to $106 million, or +23.9%. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 68.9% to 71%. The margin shift points to a more favorable sales-and-cost structure.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from $33.6 million to $33.2 million, a change of −1.2%. Operating performance weakened relative to revenue. EBITDA margin moved from 27.1% to 22.3%. Cost pressure reduced operating profitability.
Over the period, net income shifted from $49 million to $25.6 million (−47.7%). The business generated less net income by the end of the period.
Summary assessment
The financial trajectory is weak and requires a cautious interpretation. The financial profile benefits from improving gross profitability. The most visible risks are lower net income, limited revenue growth and weaker operating efficiency. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement Glory Star New Media Group Holdings Limited
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | 86.7 K | 72.6 K | 3.27 M | 7 M | 188 M | 68.8 M | 65 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
1.06 M | 207 K | 173 K | 6.81 M | 6.54 M | 53.8 M | 41.2 M | 6.59 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
- | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.48 | 1.07 | 3.5 | 1.67 | 9.86 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
25.6 M | 26 M | 30.5 M | 26.9 M | 35.3 M | 49 M | 26.3 M | 1.61 M | 11 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
149 M | 147 M | 152 M | 157 M | 153 M | 124 M | - | - | 33.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
43.2 M | 39.4 M | 39.5 M | 40.6 M | 34.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | 85.3 M | - | - | 13.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
26.3 M | 25.6 M | 29.3 M | 26.7 M | 36.3 M | 30.7 M | 26.8 M | -277 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-663 K | 80 K | 1.22 M | 93 K | -255 K | 282 K | 295 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
33.2 M | 29.4 M | 32.7 M | 29.6 M | 38.4 M | 33.6 M | 27.6 M | -277 K | 10.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | 123 M | 130 M | 117 M | 54.6 M | 7.04 M | 6.97 M | 3.52 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
4.72 M | 3.5 M | 5.66 M | 2 K | 3.34 M | 4.58 M | 3.13 M | 15 K | 1.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Glory Star New Media Group Holdings Limited
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q2 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q2 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q2 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
1.06 M | - | 207 K | 10.1 M | 173 K | 75.1 M | - | - | - | - | 68.1 M | - | 67.6 M | - | 57.9 M | - | - | 45.5 M | 41.2 M | 6.96 M | 6.92 M | 41.2 M | 6.9 M | 6.57 M | 5.5 M | 5.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
25.6 M | 7.76 M | 26 M | 12.4 M | 30.5 M | 8.75 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.9 M | - | 552 K | 1.16 M | 4.14 M | 1.28 M | 371 K | -9.34 K | -30.5 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
149 M | 71 M | 147 M | 71.1 M | 152 M | 67.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.76 M | - | - | - | 13.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
43.2 M | 20.8 M | 39.4 M | 18.9 M | 39.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.99 M | - | - | - | 8.21 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
26.3 M | 8.32 M | 25.6 M | 11.6 M | 29.3 M | 8.71 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.89 M | - | -690 K | -483 K | 4.45 M | - | -64.4 K | -9.34 K | -30.5 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-663 K | -511 K | 80 K | -23 K | 1.22 M | -32 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 30 K | - | - | - | -5 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
33.2 M | 8.33 M | 29.4 M | 11.7 M | 32.7 M | 8.76 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3.34 M | - | -690 K | -483 K | 4.51 M | - | -64.4 K | -9.34 K | -30.5 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | -59.2 M | - | - | 123 M | 58.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.86 M | - | 690 K | 483 K | 9.31 M | 173 K | 64.4 K | 9.34 K | 30.5 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
4.72 M | 4.24 M | 3.5 M | 1.61 M | 5.66 M | 2.27 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.29 M | - | - | - | 639 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Glory Star New Media Group Holdings Limited (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.