
Axcelis Technologies Retained Earnings | ACLS
Retained earnings — this is the portion of a company’s net profit that has not been distributed to shareholders as dividends but remains at the company’s disposal for future use. It is also referred to as retained income or accumulated earnings.Possible uses include
- reinvestment in development (R&D, equipment, marketing)
- debt repayment
- acquisition of other companies
- creation of reserves for the future
A high level of retained earnings indicates that the company is in a growth phase, accumulating capital and prioritizing reinvestment over dividend payouts. Conversely, low or negative retained earnings may suggest either a generous dividend policy, in which all profits are distributed to shareholders, or ongoing losses that reduce the overall financial result.
The presence of retained earnings does not indicate that the company has available cash — it is solely an accounting figure reflecting the accumulated portion of net profit remaining after dividends have been paid. Therefore, it is important for investors to analyze not only the amount of retained earnings, but also how effectively it is used to develop the business, reduce debt, or build financial stability.
Annual Retained Earnings Axcelis Technologies
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 504 M | 470 M | 320 M | 119 M | -22.7 M | -92 M | -140 M | -157 M | -205 M | -332 M | -336 M | -351 M | -340 M | -322 M | -288 M | -294 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 504 M | -351 M | -91.7 M |
Quarterly Retained Earnings Axcelis Technologies
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 536 M | 513 M | 489 M | 487 M | 486 M | 470 M | 432 M | 397 M | 358 M | 320 M | 262 M | 207 M | 156 M | 119 M | 70.9 M | - | 4.02 M | -22.7 M | -50 M | -70.3 M | -81.7 M | -92 M | -92 M | -92 M | -92 M | -140 M | -140 M | -140 M | -140 M | -157 M | -157 M | -157 M | -157 M | -205 M | -205 M | -205 M | -205 M | -332 M | -332 M | -332 M | -332 M | -343 M | -343 M | -343 M | -336 M | -351 M | -351 M | -351 M | -351 M | -340 M | -340 M | -340 M | -340 M | -322 M | -322 M | -322 M | -322 M | -288 M | -288 M | -288 M | -288 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 536 M | -351 M | -86.5 M |
Retained Earnings of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Retained Earnings | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Resonant Inc.
RESN
|
-151 M | - | - | $ 301 M | ||
|
Brooks Automation, Inc.
BRKS
|
-551 M | - | -2.73 % | $ 8.41 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
185 M | $ 113.13 | 0.06 % | $ 5.79 B | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
-64.9 M | $ 56.2 | 0.21 % | $ 2.47 B | ||
|
Himax Technologies
HIMX
|
644 M | $ 13.56 | 0.48 % | $ 4.73 B | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
-349 M | $ 41.47 | 5.28 % | $ 2.07 B | ||
|
DSP Group, Inc.
DSPG
|
-131 M | - | -0.05 % | $ 533 M | ||
|
Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.
MXIM
|
1.67 B | - | - | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Cree, Inc.
CREE
|
-1.04 B | - | - | $ 9.17 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
432 M | - | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
Inphi Corporation
IPHI
|
-303 M | - | -1.08 % | $ 9.25 B | ||
|
MoSys, Inc.
MOSY
|
-238 M | - | -4.43 % | $ 31.9 M | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
38.3 M | $ 98.56 | 0.06 % | $ 477 M | ||
|
Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.
NVMI
|
1.06 B | $ 352.7 | 0.89 % | $ 10.6 M | ||
|
Universal Display Corporation
OLED
|
1.09 B | $ 82.64 | 1.4 % | $ 3.93 B | ||
|
Xilinx, Inc.
XLNX
|
1.19 B | - | -0.75 % | $ 53.8 B | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
-258 M | - | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
-729 M | - | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
Pixelworks
PXLW
|
-528 M | $ 6.99 | 0.42 % | $ 38.5 M | ||
|
Daqo New Energy Corp.
DQ
|
2.81 B | $ 12.56 | 0.04 % | $ 4.23 B | ||
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
1.56 B | $ 130.7 | 1.39 % | $ 19.8 B | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
-35.2 M | - | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
Rubicon Technology
RBCN
|
-331 M | - | -1.48 % | $ 3.28 M | ||
|
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
SIMO
|
468 M | $ 235.7 | 2.17 % | $ 31.7 B | ||
|
SiTime Corporation
SITM
|
-225 M | $ 574.47 | 0.99 % | $ 14.3 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
-436 M | $ 135.4 | 1.16 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
-35.8 M | $ 2.77 | 0.73 % | $ 688 M | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
175 M | $ 96.76 | 0.19 % | $ 7.48 B | ||
|
SMART Global Holdings
SGH
|
46.7 M | - | 0.43 % | $ 1.06 B | ||
|
ReneSola Ltd
SOL
|
-453 M | - | - | $ 134 M | ||
|
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
TSEM
|
896 M | $ 206.16 | 0.29 % | $ 23.1 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
42.6 M | $ 10.85 | 0.28 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
TSM
|
3.87 T | $ 417.01 | 0.36 % | $ 10.8 T | ||
|
VivoPower International PLC
VVPR
|
-156 M | - | - | $ 42.9 M | ||
|
NeoPhotonics Corporation
NPTN
|
-460 M | - | -0.13 % | $ 847 M | ||
|
Summit Wireless Technologies
WISA
|
-377 M | - | -6.92 % | $ 9.56 M | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
212 M | $ 113.63 | 1.97 % | $ 15.6 B | ||
|
Aehr Test Systems
AEHR
|
-30.2 M | $ 76.27 | 4.77 % | $ 2.34 B | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
-137 M | $ 15.85 | 0.02 % | $ 358 M | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
137 B | $ 37.43 | 0.94 % | $ 162 B | - | |
|
Qorvo
QRVO
|
38.8 M | $ 100.38 | 0.14 % | $ 9.29 B | ||
|
Photronics
PLAB
|
772 M | $ 28.18 | 1.11 % | $ 1.68 B | ||
|
Rambus
RMBS
|
76.8 M | $ 84.34 | 0.38 % | $ 9.07 B | ||
|
Ambarella
AMBA
|
-328 M | $ 63.38 | 0.69 % | $ 2.71 B | ||
|
Skyworks Solutions
SWKS
|
5.66 B | $ 71.5 | 0.27 % | $ 11 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
131 M | $ 52.82 | 0.36 % | $ 1.81 B | ||
|
QuickLogic Corporation
QUIK
|
-324 M | $ 10.61 | 1.05 % | $ 172 M | ||
|
ON Semiconductor Corporation
ON
|
8.24 B | $ 73.65 | 1.81 % | $ 30.3 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
-68.5 M | $ 35.56 | 0.25 % | $ 6.58 B | ||
|
Camtek Ltd.
CAMT
|
387 M | $ 138.9 | 5.3 % | $ 6.35 M |