
Quarterly report 2025-Q4
added 05-08-2026
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. Financial Ratios 2011-2026 | ASX
Annual Financial Ratios ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
2.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 14.8 | 14.6 | 16.4 | 15.7 | 16.9 | 20.6 |
P/S |
0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.5 |
EPS |
9.2 | 7.5 | 8.2 | 14.4 | 14.0 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 2.6 | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
525 B | 355 B | 322 B | 373 B | 363 B | 313 B | 295 B | 271 B | 128 B | 164 B | 154 B | 191 B | 169 B | 142 B | 131 B |
EBITDA per Share |
11.8 | 9.34 | 9.7 | 19 | 14.7 | 16.6 | 10.9 | 12.7 | 12.4 | 29.6 | 28.6 | 29.5 | 24.8 | 22.1 | 20.8 |
EV/EBITDA |
10.2 | 8.8 | 7.7 | 4.6 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 |
PEG |
-1.41 | 0.29 | 0.74 | 0.05 | -0.09 | -0.15 | -0.05 | -0.04 | -0.09 | 1.08 | -0.77 | 0.39 | 0.68 | -7.91 | -0.79 |
P/B |
0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.8 |
P/CF |
0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | -0.7 | 7.3 |
ROE % |
11.18 | 9.88 | 11.85 | 20.63 | - | 11.91 | 8.02 | 11.97 | 11.34 | 12.80 | 12.04 | 14.28 | 12.25 | 11.64 | 13.42 |
ROA % |
4.63 | 4.56 | 5.59 | 9.13 | 9.25 | 4.72 | 3.06 | 4.91 | 6.27 | 5.97 | 5.48 | 6.66 | 5.37 | 5.31 | 6.13 |
ROCE % |
8.02 | 7.96 | 9.44 | 16.98 | - | 8.65 | 5.77 | 7.20 | 9.91 | 10.84 | 10.36 | 13.79 | 11.46 | 10.98 | 10.71 |
Current Ratio |
1.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 69.4 | 58.7 | 76.1 | 72.7 | 71.1 | 61.4 |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 75.1 | 76.7 | 79.4 | 71.9 | 74.4 | 33.8 |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 58.9 | 53.4 | 63.7 | 59.8 | 56.2 | 51.5 |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 144.5 | 135.3 | 155.5 | 144.6 | 145.5 | 95.2 |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 85.6 | 81.9 | 91.8 | 84.9 | 89.3 | 43.7 |
All numbers in TWD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
9.22 | 7.5 | 8.25 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
11.8 | 9.34 | 9.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
11.18 | 9.88 | 11.85 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
4.63 | 4.56 | 5.59 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
8.02 | 7.96 | 9.44 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | - | - | - | - | 1.7 | - | - | - | 1.7 | - | - | - | 1.6 | - | - | - | 1.7 | - | - | - | 2.2 | - | - | - | 1.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in TWD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Resonant Inc.
RESN
|
- | - | $ 301 M | ||
|
Brooks Automation, Inc.
BRKS
|
- | -2.73 % | $ 8.41 B | ||
|
ASML Holding N.V.
ASML
|
$ 1 509.86 | -4.71 % | $ 587 B | ||
|
Axcelis Technologies
ACLS
|
$ 156.2 | -3.37 % | $ 4.93 B | ||
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
$ 134.21 | -3.63 % | $ 20.3 B | ||
|
Applied Optoelectronics
AAOI
|
$ 190.37 | -6.48 % | $ 11.5 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
- | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
KLA Corporation
KLAC
|
$ 1 815.71 | -4.08 % | $ 242 B | ||
|
Kulicke and Soffa Industries
KLIC
|
$ 101.01 | -2.96 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
$ 73.09 | -1.91 % | $ 2.5 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
$ 43.4 | -3.49 % | $ 8.15 B | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
$ 127.62 | 10.99 % | $ 5.61 B | ||
|
DSP Group, Inc.
DSPG
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 533 M | ||
|
Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.
MXIM
|
- | - | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
$ 37.68 | -7.27 % | $ 850 M | ||
|
Cree, Inc.
CREE
|
- | - | $ 9.17 B | ||
|
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES
IMOS
|
$ 51.28 | -4.35 % | $ 37.3 B | ||
|
Micron Technology
MU
|
$ 731.82 | -5.69 % | $ 817 B | ||
|
MaxLinear
MXL
|
$ 92.14 | 3.78 % | $ 7.98 B | ||
|
Inphi Corporation
IPHI
|
- | -1.08 % | $ 9.25 B | ||
|
MoSys, Inc.
MOSY
|
- | -4.43 % | $ 31.9 M | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
- | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
$ 89.68 | -3.22 % | $ 434 M | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
- | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
NXPI
|
$ 292.22 | -0.66 % | $ 73.8 B | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
- | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
Microchip Technology Incorporated
MCHP
|
$ 94.59 | -2.52 % | $ 51.3 B | ||
|
Xilinx, Inc.
XLNX
|
- | -0.75 % | $ 53.8 B | ||
|
Intel Corporation
INTC
|
$ 109.06 | -5.9 % | $ 494 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
$ 18.75 | -0.27 % | $ 229 M | ||
|
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
SIMO
|
$ 261.27 | -0.98 % | $ 35.2 B | ||
|
SiTime Corporation
SITM
|
$ 772.59 | -5.81 % | $ 19.3 B | ||
|
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
|
$ 216.42 | -0.41 % | $ 7.08 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
$ 138.6 | -1.81 % | $ 12.2 B | ||
|
IPG Photonics Corporation
IPGP
|
$ 101.75 | -3.19 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
$ 126.52 | -1.15 % | $ 9.79 B | ||
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
$ 4.1 | -2.84 % | $ 1.02 B | ||
|
STMicroelectronics N.V.
STM
|
$ 61.61 | -4.3 % | $ 55 B | ||
|
Skyworks Solutions
SWKS
|
$ 69.63 | 3.83 % | $ 10.8 B | ||
|
Synaptics Incorporated
SYNA
|
$ 128.6 | -0.91 % | $ 5.05 B | ||
|
GSI Technology
GSIT
|
$ 9.67 | -10.94 % | $ 247 M | ||
|
Teradyne
TER
|
$ 340.36 | -4.54 % | $ 54.2 B | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
$ 75.8 | -6.8 % | $ 3.79 B | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
$ 120.06 | -3.84 % | $ 16.5 B | ||
|
Cohu
COHU
|
$ 47.15 | -3.7 % | $ 2.2 B | ||
|
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
TSEM
|
$ 274.73 | -2.13 % | $ 30.8 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
$ 160.51 | -1.43 % | $ 8.53 B | ||
|
ACM Research
ACMR
|
$ 63.46 | 0.43 % | $ 4.07 B | ||
|
Trio-Tech International
TRT
|
$ 19.91 | 42.01 % | $ 85 M |