
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited AXS
$ 97.69
0.39%
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 04-29-2026
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited Total Assets 2011-2026 | AXS
Total Assets — these are all the resources owned by the business that have economic value. They are used to operate the business, generate profit, and ensure the company’s stability.Main categories of assets
Current assets (used within one year):
- Cash and cash equivalents
- Accounts receivable (amounts owed by customers)
- Inventory of goods, raw materials, and supplies
- Short-term investments
- Fixed assets (buildings, machinery, equipment)
- Intangible assets (brands, patents, software)
- Long-term investments
- Goodwill (reputational value from mergers)
Assets represent an objective measure of a business's value, reflecting everything behind it: physical infrastructure, technology, customer base, and financial resources. A high share of liquid assets such as cash indicates a company’s financial flexibility and its ability to maintain stability in changing market conditions.
Asset analysis helps assess how effectively a company utilizes its resources to generate revenue and profit, reflecting its operational efficiency and ability to convert invested capital into financial results.
Annual Total Assets AXIS Capital Holdings Limited
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.5 B | 30.3 B | 27.7 B | 27.4 B | 25.9 B | 25.6 B | 24.1 B | 24.8 B | 20.8 B | 20 B | 20 B | 19.6 B | 18.9 B | 17.8 B |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 32.5 B | 17.8 B | 23.9 B |
Quarterly Total Assets AXIS Capital Holdings Limited
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.6 B | 34.5 B | 34.2 B | 33.2 B | 32.5 B | 32.7 B | 32.1 B | 31.8 B | 30.3 B | - | 29.3 B | 28.6 B | 27.6 B | 27.1 B | - | 27.8 B | 27.4 B | 27.9 B | 27.6 B | 27.1 B | 25.9 B | 25.9 B | 25.9 B | 25.9 B | 25.6 B | 25.6 B | 25.6 B | 25.6 B | 24.1 B | 24.1 B | 24.1 B | 24.1 B | 24.8 B | 24.8 B | 24.8 B | 24.8 B | 20.8 B | 20.8 B | 20.8 B | 20.8 B | 20 B | 20 B | 20 B | 20 B | 20 B | 20 B | 20 B | 20 B | 19.6 B | 19.6 B | 19.6 B | 19.6 B | 18.9 B | 18.9 B | 18.9 B | 18.9 B | 17.8 B | 17.8 B | 17.8 B | 17.8 B |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 35.6 B | 17.8 B | 24.4 B |
Total Assets of other stocks in the Insurance property industry
| Issuer | Total Assets | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Donegal Group Class B
DGICB
|
2.39 B | $ 18.63 | 5.93 % | $ 640 M | ||
|
Argo Group International Holdings, Ltd.
ARGO
|
8.5 B | - | - | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
Conifer Holdings
CNFR
|
239 M | - | 24.38 % | $ 18.1 M | ||
|
Protective Insurance Corporation
PTVCA
|
456 M | - | -0.13 % | $ 330 M | ||
|
The Progressive Corporation
PGR
|
123 B | $ 196.88 | 0.44 % | $ 115 B | ||
|
State Auto Financial Corporation
STFC
|
3.1 B | - | 0.19 % | $ 2.3 B | ||
|
NMI Holdings
NMIH
|
3.84 B | $ 37.67 | 1.59 % | $ 2.92 B | ||
|
Donegal Group Class A
DGICA
|
2.39 B | $ 17.18 | 1.0 % | $ 640 M | ||
|
FedNat Holding Company
FNHC
|
1.41 B | - | -6.45 % | $ 5.11 M | ||
|
American Financial Group
AFG
|
32.6 B | $ 132.61 | 0.18 % | $ 11.1 B | ||
|
Hallmark Financial Services
HALL
|
1.54 B | - | -11.93 % | $ 1.49 M | ||
|
The Travelers Companies
TRV
|
144 B | $ 298.29 | 1.1 % | $ 66.9 B | ||
|
Global Indemnity Group, LLC
GBLI
|
1.72 B | $ 27.72 | -1.14 % | $ 393 M | ||
|
HCI Group
HCI
|
2.53 B | $ 156.44 | 1.74 % | $ 1.83 B | ||
|
Heritage Insurance Holdings
HRTG
|
2.2 B | $ 22.5 | 2.18 % | $ 695 M | ||
|
Mercury General Corporation
MCY
|
9.56 B | $ 98.63 | -1.18 % | $ 5.46 B | ||
|
Kinsale Capital Group
KNSL
|
6.04 B | $ 303.83 | 1.12 % | $ 7.03 B | ||
|
The National Security Group
NSEC
|
152 M | - | - | $ 41 M | ||
|
Horace Mann Educators Corporation
HMN
|
15.3 B | $ 44.89 | 1.84 % | $ 1.85 B | ||
|
Kemper Corporation
KMPR
|
12.5 B | $ 30.15 | 1.17 % | $ 1.87 B | ||
|
Lemonade
LMND
|
1.93 B | $ 53.78 | 1.72 % | $ 3.98 B | ||
|
Chubb Limited
CB
|
247 B | $ 320.09 | 1.35 % | $ 129 B | ||
|
Selective Insurance Group
SIGI
|
15.2 B | $ 85.95 | 0.92 % | $ 5.21 B | ||
|
Stewart Information Services Corporation
STC
|
3.25 B | $ 67.47 | 1.46 % | $ 1.89 B | ||
|
Safety Insurance Group
SAFT
|
2.47 B | $ 71.13 | 2.05 % | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
Universal Insurance Holdings
UVE
|
2.84 B | $ 39.03 | -0.33 % | $ 1.09 B | ||
|
Sirius International Insurance Group, Ltd.
SG
|
857 M | - | 2.85 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
The Hanover Insurance Group
THG
|
16.9 B | $ 191.87 | 1.36 % | $ 6.87 B | ||
|
United Fire Group
UFCS
|
3.84 B | $ 49.07 | 0.8 % | $ 1.25 B | ||
|
Kingstone Companies
KINS
|
453 M | - | - | $ 207 M | ||
|
White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.
WTM
|
12.3 B | $ 2 112.72 | -0.34 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
W. R. Berkley Corporation
WRB
|
44.1 B | $ 66.03 | 0.92 % | $ 26.2 B | ||
|
XL Fleet Corp.
XL
|
837 M | - | 20.97 % | $ 161 M | ||
|
ProAssurance Corporation
PRA
|
5.45 B | $ 24.6 | -0.04 % | $ 1.26 B | ||
|
The Allstate Corporation
ALL
|
112 B | $ 216.45 | 0.42 % | $ 57.2 B | ||
|
United Insurance Holdings Corp.
UIHC
|
1.07 B | - | 1.28 % | $ 341 M | ||
|
Unico American Corporation
UNAM
|
127 M | - | 9.09 % | $ 6.37 M | ||
|
Cincinnati Financial Corporation
CINF
|
41 B | $ 165.31 | 1.26 % | $ 25.8 B | ||
|
CNA Financial Corporation
CNA
|
69.4 B | $ 43.3 | 1.52 % | $ 11.7 B | ||
|
Alleghany Corporation
Y
|
32.3 B | - | - | $ 11.4 B | ||
|
Loews Corporation
L
|
86.3 B | $ 105.2 | 1.11 % | $ 22 B | ||
|
Markel Corporation
MKL
|
68.9 B | $ 1 846.01 | 1.37 % | $ 23.3 B | ||
|
NI Holdings
NODK
|
506 M | $ 13.93 | 1.53 % | $ 292 M | ||
|
Palomar Holdings
PLMR
|
3.05 B | $ 110.28 | 1.96 % | $ 2.94 B | ||
|
RLI Corp.
RLI
|
6.16 B | $ 49.88 | 4.38 % | $ 4.58 B |