
Bassett Furniture Industries, Incorporated Retained Earnings | BSET
Retained earnings — this is the portion of a company’s net profit that has not been distributed to shareholders as dividends but remains at the company’s disposal for future use. It is also referred to as retained income or accumulated earnings.Possible uses include
- reinvestment in development (R&D, equipment, marketing)
- debt repayment
- acquisition of other companies
- creation of reserves for the future
A high level of retained earnings indicates that the company is in a growth phase, accumulating capital and prioritizing reinvestment over dividend payouts. Conversely, low or negative retained earnings may suggest either a generous dividend policy, in which all profits are distributed to shareholders, or ongoing losses that reduce the overall financial result.
The presence of retained earnings does not indicate that the company has available cash — it is solely an accounting figure reflecting the accumulated portion of net profit remaining after dividends have been paid. Therefore, it is important for investors to analyze not only the amount of retained earnings, but also how effectively it is used to develop the business, reduce debt, or build financial stability.
Annual Retained Earnings Bassett Furniture Industries, Incorporated
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 M | 123 M | 139 M | 151 M | 116 M | 110 M | 129 M | 140 M | 139 M | 129 M | 121 M | 106 M | 105 M | 104 M | 96.3 M | 48.5 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 151 M | 48.5 M | 117 M |
Quarterly Retained Earnings Bassett Furniture Industries, Incorporated
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 M | 120 M | 122 M | 123 M | 123 M | 121 M | 128 M | 137 M | 145 M | 149 M | 150 M | 151 M | 151 M | 145 M | 120 M | 116 M | 112 M | 112 M | 116 M | 110 M | 110 M | 110 M | 110 M | 129 M | 129 M | 129 M | 129 M | 140 M | 140 M | 140 M | 140 M | 139 M | 139 M | 139 M | 139 M | 129 M | 129 M | 129 M | 129 M | 121 M | 121 M | 121 M | 121 M | 106 M | 106 M | 106 M | 106 M | 105 M | 105 M | 105 M | 105 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 104 M | 96.3 M | 96.3 M | 96.3 M | 96.3 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 151 M | 96.3 M | 122 M |
Retained Earnings of other stocks in the Home improvement industry
| Issuer | Retained Earnings | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.
ETH
|
639 M | - | - | $ 663 M | ||
|
Fortune Brands Home & Security
FBHS
|
3.14 B | - | 0.02 % | $ 7.07 B | ||
|
Energy Focus
EFOI
|
-156 M | $ 2.85 | 0.71 % | $ 15.8 M | ||
|
Flexsteel Industries
FLXS
|
219 M | $ 82.16 | 2.23 % | $ 421 M | ||
|
Applied UV
AUVI
|
-43.1 M | - | -7.11 % | $ 107 K | ||
|
Casper Sleep Inc.
CSPR
|
-415 M | - | 0.93 % | $ 271 M | ||
|
GrowGeneration Corp.
GRWG
|
-280 M | $ 1.65 | 2.81 % | $ 98.5 M | ||
|
Hooker Furniture Corporation
HOFT
|
118 M | $ 13.12 | 3.63 % | $ 139 M | ||
|
Haverty Furniture Companies
HVT
|
418 M | $ 28.56 | 3.4 % | $ 444 M | ||
|
Kimball International
KBAL
|
270 M | - | - | $ 448 M | ||
|
Lumber Liquidators Holdings
LL
|
74 M | - | - | $ 24.2 M | ||
|
Nova LifeStyle
NVFY
|
-53.4 M | - | -2.01 % | $ 20.2 M | ||
|
La-Z-Boy Incorporated
LZB
|
610 M | $ 32.76 | 2.57 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
Mohawk Industries
MHK
|
7.5 B | $ 133.63 | 1.47 % | $ 8.3 B | ||
|
American Woodmark Corporation
AMWD
|
569 M | - | - | $ 730 M | ||
|
Tempur Sealy International
TPX
|
3.83 B | - | -0.04 % | $ 11.9 B | ||
|
Sleep Number Corporation
SNBR
|
-611 M | - | - | $ 2.97 M | ||
|
Leslie's
LESL
|
-521 M | $ 0.57 | 4.61 % | $ 5.28 M | ||
|
Floor & Decor Holdings
FND
|
1.83 B | $ 50.23 | 1.72 % | $ 5.41 B | ||
|
Interface
TILE
|
518 M | $ 37.24 | 2.42 % | $ 2.17 B | ||
|
Whirlpool Corporation
WHR
|
1.33 B | $ 39.3 | 2.1 % | $ 2.2 B | ||
|
Leggett & Platt, Incorporated
LEG
|
2.27 B | $ 9.2 | 0.32 % | $ 1.27 B | ||
|
Natuzzi S.p.A.
NTZ
|
-21.7 M | $ 1.0 | 0.74 % | $ 55.1 M | ||
|
Virco Mfg. Corporation
VIRC
|
-7.88 M | $ 6.52 | 7.77 % | $ 103 M | ||
|
Lifetime Brands
LCUT
|
-63.4 M | $ 8.87 | 0.68 % | $ 193 M | ||
|
The Home Depot
HD
|
94.5 B | $ 321.05 | 0.94 % | $ 319 B | ||
|
The Lovesac Company
LOVE
|
23.9 M | $ 16.69 | 4.64 % | $ 245 M | ||
|
Kewaunee Scientific Corporation
KEQU
|
68.5 M | $ 36.99 | 0.52 % | $ 106 M | ||
|
Lowe's Companies
LOW
|
-10.8 B | $ 204.45 | 1.28 % | $ 114 B | ||
|
Purple Innovation
PRPL
|
-625 M | $ 3.81 | 0.52 % | $ 412 M |