
Canadian Solar Cash Flow 2025-2008 | CSIQ
Brief overview of Canadian Solar 's cash flow quality
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Operating cash flow ended negative at -$252.7 million. Core operations are not yet producing a sustainable inflow.
Operating cash flow was positive in only 2 of five periods. Cash generation remains unstable.
Cumulative profit was covered by operating cash flow at 0.09x. Low conversion may reflect working capital growth or non-cash items.
What the cash flows show
Canadian Solar 's cash profile looks stretched: weak operating cash flow limits investment, payouts and debt-servicing capacity.
Annual Cash Flow Canadian Solar
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-253 M | -885 M | 685 M | 917 M | -408 M | -121 M | 600 M | 216 M | 204 M | -278 M | 414 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
555 M | 501 M | 307 M | 235 M | 283 M | 209 M | 160 M | 129 M | 99.3 M | 95.8 M | 94.2 M | 82.6 M | 80.8 M | 81.4 M | 56.1 M | 31.3 M | 20.5 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
879 M | 1.06 B | 814 M | 805 M | 503 M | 515 M | 586 M | - | 403 M | 440 M | 513 M | 413 M | 281 M | 230 M | 174 M | 113 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
830 M | 1.12 B | 905 M | 971 M | 651 M | 409 M | 437 M | 498 M | 358 M | 400 M | 427 M | 367 M | 281 M | 255 M | 292 M | 170 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
1.13 B | 1.21 B | 1.18 B | 1.52 B | 1.19 B | 696 M | 554 M | 262 M | 346 M | 295 M | 334 M | 432 M | 231 M | 274 M | 297 M | 272 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Canadian Solar
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | 2008-Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-253 M | -885 M | 685 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
555 M | 501 M | 307 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 31.3 M | 20.5 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
879 M | 1.06 B | 814 M | - | - | - | - | 503 M | - | - | - | 515 M | - | - | - | 586 M | - | - | - | 379 M | - | - | - | 403 M | - | - | - | 440 M | - | - | - | 513 M | - | - | - | 413 M | - | - | - | 281 M | - | - | - | 230 M | - | - | - | 174 M | - | - | - | 113 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
830 M | 1.12 B | 905 M | - | - | - | - | 651 M | - | - | - | 409 M | - | - | - | 437 M | - | - | - | 498 M | - | - | - | 358 M | - | - | - | 400 M | - | - | - | 427 M | - | - | - | 367 M | - | - | - | 281 M | - | - | - | 255 M | - | - | - | 292 M | - | - | - | 170 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
1.13 B | 1.21 B | 1.18 B | - | - | - | - | 1.19 B | - | - | - | 696 M | - | - | - | 554 M | - | - | - | 262 M | - | - | - | 346 M | - | - | - | 295 M | - | - | - | 334 M | - | - | - | 432 M | - | - | - | 231 M | - | - | - | 274 M | - | - | - | 297 M | - | - | - | 272 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Canadian Solar , reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Solar sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd.
MAXN
|
- | - | $ 4.86 M | ||
|
Sunnova Energy International
NOVA
|
- | - | $ 27.3 M | ||
|
First Solar
FSLR
|
$ 204.46 | 2.02 % | $ 21.9 B | ||
|
SPI Energy Co., Ltd.
SPI
|
- | -12.26 % | $ 19.9 M | ||
|
JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd.
JKS
|
$ 13.54 | 0.3 % | $ 2.82 B | ||
|
Sunworks
SUNW
|
- | -40.48 % | $ 1.97 M | ||
|
Array Technologies
ARRY
|
$ 4.59 | 0.54 % | $ 700 M | ||
|
SolarEdge Technologies
SEDG
|
$ 31.41 | 1.3 % | $ 1.85 B | ||
|
Shoals Technologies Group
SHLS
|
$ 7.14 | 1.5 % | $ 1.19 B | ||
|
Sunrun
RUN
|
$ 8.78 | 0.38 % | $ 2.02 B | ||
|
SunPower Corporation
SPWR
|
$ 0.29 | 0.3 % | $ 50.4 M | ||
|
Enphase Energy
ENPH
|
$ 37.25 | 2.17 % | $ 4.89 B | ||
|
Beam Global
BEEM
|
$ 1.47 | 25.74 % | $ 24.7 K |