
CVS Health Corporation Financial Ratios 2025-2006 | CVS
Brief overview of CVS Health Corporation's financial ratios
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2021–2025 interval.
The current valuation set is P/E 54.19x (median 17.47x), EV/EBITDA 28.65x (median 19.02x), P/S 0.24x (median 0.27x). The combined multiple level is about 17.7% above the company's historical norm, leaving less valuation cushion.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 1.8%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 2.4%, ROA 0.7%, ROCE 6.2%. Profitability sends a weak positive signal and leaves the business sensitive to cost or demand pressure.
The cash conversion cycle is 37.8 days versus 41.9 days initially. Turnover changed little.
Valuation takeaway
CVS Health Corporation combines weak profitability with valuation above its historical norm, leaving limited cushion.
Annual Financial Ratios CVS Health Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
54.2 | 17.4 | 11.7 | 27.3 | 17.5 | 12.7 | 13.7 | -115.9 | 12.4 | 15.9 | 20.6 | 24.5 | 17.9 | 16.9 | 16.2 | 45.8 | 41.8 | 19.1 | 19.4 | - |
P/S |
0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | - |
EPS |
1.4 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 5.1 | -0.6 | 6.5 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.0 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
266 B | 249 B | 262 B | 261 B | 288 B | 244 B | 243 B | 203 B | 138 B | 139 B | 162 B | 148 B | 112 B | 92.5 B | 81.1 B | 45.5 B | 42.8 B | 59.9 B | 50.1 B | -530 M |
EBITDA per Share |
7.31 | 10.4 | 14.1 | 9.28 | 13.5 | 14 | 12.6 | 12.3 | 11.8 | 11.9 | 10.3 | 9.24 | 8.14 | 7.07 | 5.9 | 5.56 | 5.45 | 5.1 | 4.43 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
28.7 | 19.0 | 14.5 | 21.5 | 16.2 | 8.2 | 9.4 | 10.7 | 8.8 | 8.3 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 9.3 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 8.2 | 8.5 | - |
PEG |
-6.94 | 37.88 | 1.93 | -8.2 | 6.7 | 1.95 | 0.01 | 1.07 | 0.4 | 2.74 | 1.21 | 4.41 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 5.08 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.3 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | - | - |
P/CF |
9.0 | 8.8 | 7.2 | 7.3 | 7.7 | 5.7 | 8.7 | 10.1 | 13.4 | 10.8 | 17.9 | 19.0 | 21.7 | 14.1 | 14.1 | 9.8 | 10.9 | 15.5 | 15.8 | - |
ROE % |
2.35 | 6.11 | 10.91 | 6.03 | 10.69 | 10.30 | 10.34 | -1.01 | 17.57 | 14.44 | 14.08 | 12.23 | 12.10 | 10.28 | 9.09 | 2.72 | 2.93 | 9.25 | 8.42 | - |
ROA % |
0.70 | 1.82 | 3.34 | 1.89 | 3.43 | 3.11 | 2.98 | -0.30 | 6.96 | 5.63 | 5.59 | 6.25 | 6.42 | 5.88 | 5.36 | 1.65 | 1.70 | 5.25 | - | - |
ROCE % |
6.20 | 11.27 | 17.97 | 11.13 | 17.78 | 19.96 | 7.09 | 6.67 | 14.76 | 15.16 | 13.41 | 15.93 | 14.33 | 13.87 | 12.04 | 16.28 | 17.96 | 17.49 | 15.31 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
34.6 | 35.1 | 31.9 | 29.3 | 28.8 | 28.1 | 27.9 | 33.1 | 26.0 | 25.0 | 28.3 | 25.4 | 25.1 | 19.2 | 20.6 | 19.8 | 20.1 | 11.2 | - | - |
DIO |
30.8 | 32.0 | 31.2 | 34.2 | 37.6 | 40.1 | 30.3 | 36.8 | 35.7 | 36.2 | 40.3 | 38.2 | 39.1 | 39.0 | 42.4 | 50.8 | 45.7 | 24.1 | - | - |
DPO |
27.7 | 27.2 | 25.0 | 25.4 | 24.6 | 24.1 | 18.1 | 20.0 | 20.7 | 19.5 | 21.6 | 21.0 | 19.7 | 18.4 | 18.4 | 18.3 | 17.3 | 10.0 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
65.4 | 67.1 | 63.1 | 63.4 | 66.5 | 68.2 | 58.1 | 69.9 | 61.8 | 61.2 | 68.6 | 63.6 | 64.3 | 58.2 | 63.0 | 70.6 | 65.8 | 35.4 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
37.8 | 39.8 | 38.1 | 38.0 | 41.9 | 44.1 | 40.0 | 49.9 | 41.1 | 41.7 | 47.1 | 42.6 | 44.6 | 39.8 | 44.5 | 52.3 | 48.6 | 25.4 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios CVS Health Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
2.33 | 2.31 | -3.13 | 0.81 | 1.41 | - | 0.07 | 1.41 | 0.88 | - | 1.76 | 1.48 | 1.66 | - | -2.59 | 2.31 | 1.79 | - | 1.21 | 2.11 | 1.69 | - | 0.93 | 2.27 | 1.54 | 1.34 | 1.17 | 1.49 | 1.09 | -0.37 | 1.36 | -2.52 | 0.98 | 3.23 | 1.26 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 1.6 | 1.44 | 0.86 | 1.04 | 1.35 | 1.11 | 1.13 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 0.82 | 1.07 | 0.96 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 0.92 | 0.77 | 0.91 | 0.79 | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.6 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.61 |
EBITDA per Share |
4.56 | 4.55 | -1.63 | 2.81 | 3.59 | - | 1.06 | 3.34 | 2.71 | - | 3.26 | 2.9 | 3.47 | - | -2.63 | 3.91 | 3.5 | - | 4.89 | 3.72 | 3.58 | - | 5 | 5.25 | 3.48 | 2.33 | 4.76 | 4.24 | 2.93 | 0.64 | 4.4 | -0.08 | 2.6 | 3.07 | 4.29 | 3.3 | 2.35 | 2.83 | 4.37 | 3.36 | 2.57 | 2.48 | 3.45 | 2.88 | 2.32 | 2.04 | 3.19 | 2.72 | 2.12 | 1.88 | 2.93 | 2.38 | 1.78 | 1.87 | 2.46 | 2 | 1.4 | 1.51 | 2.07 | 1.66 | 1.23 | 1.9 | 1.64 | 1.28 | 1.82 | 1.6 |
ROE % |
3.41 | 1.98 | -1.70 | 6.10 | 6.29 | 3.97 | 7.01 | 9.50 | 10.12 | 8.62 | 3.86 | 4.82 | 5.40 | 2.42 | 4.56 | 13.12 | 12.24 | 9.06 | 10.82 | 12.97 | 12.07 | 8.94 | 11.68 | 12.31 | 11.06 | 10.39 | 6.93 | 6.92 | -0.51 | -1.02 | 8.42 | 9.44 | 16.76 | 17.57 | 13.48 | 14.26 | 13.85 | 14.44 | 13.83 | 13.00 | 13.91 | 14.08 | 13.53 | 12.68 | 12.54 | 12.23 | 12.09 | 12.88 | 12.56 | 12.10 | 11.76 | 11.13 | 10.72 | 10.25 | 10.06 | 9.70 | 9.29 | 9.12 | 8.53 | 8.51 | 8.54 | 9.52 | 9.76 | 2.16 | 2.86 | 2.45 |
ROA % |
1.18 | 0.70 | -0.43 | 1.83 | 1.88 | 1.18 | 2.08 | 2.81 | 3.00 | 2.55 | 1.08 | 1.19 | 1.11 | 0.22 | 1.43 | 2.90 | 3.87 | 2.86 | 3.39 | 4.00 | 3.66 | 2.69 | 3.48 | 3.63 | 3.21 | 2.98 | 1.98 | 2.00 | -0.17 | -0.30 | 3.37 | 4.01 | 6.47 | 6.96 | 5.31 | 5.59 | 5.42 | 5.63 | 5.44 | 5.16 | 5.56 | 5.67 | 5.83 | 5.76 | 6.06 | 6.26 | 6.25 | 6.71 | 6.61 | 6.42 | 6.35 | 6.13 | 6.02 | 5.85 | 5.79 | 5.61 | 5.42 | 5.35 | 5.02 | 5.01 | 5.01 | 5.55 | 5.70 | 1.26 | 1.65 | 1.45 |
ROCE % |
10.62 | 9.11 | 4.18 | 12.63 | 12.61 | 8.23 | 13.18 | 16.50 | 17.26 | 14.20 | 8.71 | 9.93 | 10.29 | 5.47 | 9.57 | 20.94 | 19.80 | 15.01 | 19.69 | 22.33 | 21.44 | 16.41 | 21.17 | 21.07 | 19.54 | 18.77 | 15.43 | 15.27 | 7.69 | 6.91 | 13.75 | 15.98 | 23.96 | 25.31 | 25.19 | 26.21 | 26.99 | 28.15 | 27.34 | 25.94 | 25.62 | 25.42 | 24.19 | 23.84 | 23.58 | 23.18 | 22.91 | 22.67 | 22.05 | 21.18 | 21.45 | 20.57 | 19.89 | 19.13 | 18.17 | 17.59 | 16.96 | 16.70 | 15.60 | 15.56 | 15.63 | 16.57 | 16.95 | 3.95 | 4.39 | 4.43 |
Current Ratio |
1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.4 | - | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.4 | - |
DSO |
35.0 | 38.5 | 37.5 | 37.0 | 36.7 | - | 32.8 | 32.3 | 34.8 | - | 31.8 | 29.7 | 29.8 | - | 14.8 | 15.0 | 30.2 | - | 30.6 | 30.2 | 30.1 | - | 29.6 | 30.4 | 28.3 | 26.8 | 27.6 | 28.2 | 27.6 | 29.6 | 33.9 | 34.3 | 30.7 | 24.9 | 26.0 | 26.3 | 26.0 | 24.1 | 24.9 | 25.4 | 25.4 | 26.4 | 28.1 | 29.2 | 27.1 | 23.9 | 25.2 | 25.6 | 25.7 | 24.3 | 24.9 | 25.5 | 22.6 | 18.8 | 19.5 | 19.2 | 18.6 | 19.5 | 20.7 | 20.9 | 19.8 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 20.8 | 20.8 | - |
DIO |
27.4 | 30.2 | 29.1 | 29.4 | 31.7 | - | 29.1 | 29.6 | 32.6 | - | 29.4 | 30.3 | 33.1 | - | 16.4 | 16.8 | 36.0 | - | 34.9 | 36.3 | 40.3 | - | 41.2 | 41.9 | 40.7 | - | 39.5 | 41.0 | 41.6 | - | 38.0 | 38.6 | 38.6 | - | 35.7 | 36.0 | 36.1 | - | 36.3 | 36.7 | 36.0 | - | 40.0 | 41.5 | 39.2 | - | 38.1 | 38.5 | 39.2 | - | 38.9 | 39.7 | 40.0 | - | 39.9 | 38.9 | 37.0 | - | 42.6 | 43.0 | 44.9 | 50.8 | 49.6 | 48.6 | 45.0 | - |
DPO |
26.4 | 28.5 | 28.0 | 28.6 | 29.0 | - | 26.0 | 25.7 | 27.2 | - | 23.6 | 22.1 | 24.3 | - | 12.6 | 11.8 | 25.4 | - | 24.1 | 22.9 | 24.5 | - | 24.8 | 25.3 | 24.5 | - | 23.7 | 24.6 | 23.8 | - | 20.1 | 19.1 | 20.2 | - | 19.6 | 20.9 | 20.2 | - | 19.5 | 19.8 | 19.3 | - | 21.4 | 22.2 | 21.2 | - | 20.9 | 21.1 | 20.6 | - | 19.5 | 19.9 | 19.2 | - | 18.8 | 18.3 | 16.8 | - | 18.6 | 18.7 | 18.6 | 19.4 | 19.0 | 19.2 | 9.2 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 66.5 | 68.4 | - | 61.8 | 61.9 | 67.4 | - | 61.1 | 60.0 | 62.9 | - | 31.1 | 31.8 | 66.2 | - | 65.4 | 66.4 | 70.4 | - | 70.8 | 72.3 | 69.0 | 26.8 | 67.2 | 69.2 | 69.2 | 29.6 | 71.9 | 72.9 | 69.3 | 24.9 | 61.8 | 62.4 | 62.1 | 24.1 | 61.2 | 62.1 | 61.4 | 26.4 | 68.0 | 70.7 | 66.3 | 23.9 | 63.4 | 64.0 | 64.9 | 24.3 | 63.9 | 65.2 | 62.6 | 18.8 | 59.5 | 58.1 | 55.5 | 19.5 | 63.3 | 63.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 37.9 | 39.4 | - | 35.9 | 36.2 | 40.2 | - | 37.6 | 37.9 | 38.6 | - | 18.5 | 20.0 | 40.9 | - | 41.4 | 43.5 | 45.9 | - | 46.0 | 47.0 | 44.5 | 26.8 | 43.5 | 44.7 | 45.4 | 29.6 | 51.8 | 53.8 | 49.1 | 24.9 | 42.2 | 41.5 | 41.9 | 24.1 | 41.6 | 42.3 | 42.1 | 26.4 | 46.6 | 48.5 | 45.1 | 23.9 | 42.5 | 42.9 | 44.3 | 24.3 | 44.3 | 45.2 | 43.3 | 18.8 | 40.6 | 39.8 | 38.7 | 19.5 | 44.8 | 45.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company CVS Health Corporation, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Health care industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Triple-S Management Corporation
GTS
|
- | 0.28 % | $ 847 M | ||
|
Magellan Health, Inc.
MGLN
|
- | -0.19 % | $ 2.49 B | ||
|
Anthem
ANTM
|
- | -2.32 % | $ 107 B | ||
|
Cigna Corporation
CI
|
$ 282.52 | 1.21 % | $ 74.4 B | ||
|
Centene Corporation
CNC
|
$ 67.04 | 1.01 % | $ 33.1 B | ||
|
Humana
HUM
|
$ 401.54 | 0.21 % | $ 48.4 B | ||
|
Molina Healthcare
MOH
|
$ 200.8 | 0.14 % | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
NovoCure Limited
NVCR
|
$ 17.94 | 1.7 % | $ 2 B | ||
|
UnitedHealth Group Inc.
UNH
|
$ 397.14 | 0.32 % | $ 361 B |