Export financials
Energizer Holdings (ENR)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Energizer Holdings Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | ENR
Brief overview of Energizer Holdings's market valuation
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2019–2025 interval.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 5.8x (median 18.32x), EV/EBITDA 56.23x (median 18.89x), P/S 0.47x (median 0.75x). The current ratio basket stands about 33.2% below the five-year comparison base. Earnings and risk trends should explain the discount.
At the current P/E, inverse earnings yield is 17.2%, a useful bridge between price and business earnings.
End-period return metrics are ROE 140.7%, ROA 5.2%, ROCE 6.5%. Profitability remains positive and sufficient for normal operations without indicating exceptional efficiency.
Current PEG of 2.95x points to a premium over forecast earnings momentum.
The cash conversion cycle increased 41 days to 116.3 days, weakening working-capital efficiency.
Valuation takeaway
Energizer Holdings's fundamental efficiency looks stronger than its current valuation relative to history. Future reports should confirm the conclusion.
Annual Financial Ratios Energizer Holdings
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.8 | 70.7 | 18.3 | -9.1 | 14.0 | -29.5 | 56.3 | 37.3 | 13.4 | 22.6 | -666.0 | 41.5 | 44.8 | 20.1 | - | |
P/S |
0.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 1.8 | - |
EPS |
3.4 | 0.5 | 2.0 | -3.4 | 2.1 | -1.6 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 2.1 | -0.1 | 2.5 | 1.9 | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
5.54 B | 6.68 B | 6.65 B | 6.35 B | 6.67 B | 7.71 B | 7.53 B | 6.12 B | 4.06 B | 4.36 B | 3.85 B | 6.91 B | 5.57 B | 3.77 B | - |
EBITDA per Share |
1.79 | 1.68 | 1.72 | 1.74 | 1.74 | 1.63 | 4.94 | 4.58 | 5.24 | 3.73 | 3.45 | 5.71 | 6.65 | 6.16 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
43.7 | 55.4 | 54.2 | 52.2 | 56.2 | 19482.8 | 18.6 | 18.9 | 10.2 | 15.5 | 14.7 | 18.2 | 12.3 | 12.0 | - |
PEG |
2.95 | -5.54 | -1.71 | 0.7 | -2.87 | 6.4 | -0.91 | -0.71 | 0.23 | 0.01 | 6.51 | 1.12 | -1.16 | 13.4 | - |
P/B |
8.2 | 19.8 | 12.2 | 16.2 | 6.3 | 8.9 | 5.3 | 142.2 | 31.7 | -96.0 | -44.3 | 9.0 | 7.0 | - | - |
P/CF |
9.4 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 2115.2 | 12.6 | 7.3 | 30.5 | 17.0 | 15.7 | 17.4 | 21.9 | 34.1 | 16.5 | 15.2 | - |
ROE % |
140.67 | 28.06 | 66.68 | -177.26 | 45.23 | -30.18 | 9.40 | 381.63 | 236.78 | -425.67 | 6.66 | 21.71 | 15.58 | - | - |
ROA % |
5.25 | 0.88 | 3.12 | -5.06 | 3.21 | -1.63 | 0.94 | 2.94 | 11.05 | 7.38 | -0.25 | 13.17 | 9.28 | 13.36 | - |
ROCE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 6.50 | 10.81 | 25.16 | 19.03 | 14.86 | 38.33 | 42.33 | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 1.9 | - | - |
DSO |
52.3 | 60.2 | 57.5 | 42.8 | 35.3 | 42.0 | 56.7 | 53.0 | 55.6 | 53.9 | 53.7 | 54.1 | 46.9 | - | - |
DIO |
152.6 | 133.8 | 141.3 | 141.8 | 121.6 | 107.6 | 114.9 | 122.0 | 122.6 | 114.5 | 115.0 | 107.8 | 107.8 | - | - |
DPO |
88.6 | 82.3 | 69.6 | 74.1 | 81.7 | 74.3 | 73.2 | 86.4 | 84.8 | 85.9 | 69.6 | 70.4 | 58.9 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
204.9 | 194.0 | 198.8 | 184.5 | 156.9 | 149.7 | 171.6 | 175.0 | 178.1 | 168.5 | 168.7 | 161.9 | 154.7 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
116.3 | 111.7 | 129.2 | 110.4 | 75.2 | 75.3 | 98.4 | 88.6 | 93.4 | 82.5 | 99.1 | 91.5 | 95.7 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Energizer Holdings
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.58 | 0.15 | 0.15 | -0.05 | 2.16 | 2.16 | 0.39 | 0.31 | -0.61 | -0.61 | 0.45 | 0.03 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 0.69 | 1.83 | 0.73 | 0.27 | 0.84 | 0.96 | 0.25 | -0.21 | 0.92 | -0.67 | 0.38 | -1.76 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.07 | 0.61 | 1.19 | 0.03 | 0.4 | 1.19 | 1 | 0.56 | 0.4 | 1 | 1.55 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 1.55 | 1.06 | 0.37 | -0.32 | 1.06 | 0.99 | 0.75 | 0.58 | 0.27 | 0.93 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
1.35 | 0.92 | 0.18 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.2 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.4 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 1.28 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 1.3 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.44 | - | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.4 | 1.08 | 0.57 | 0.4 | 0.19 | 0.56 | 0.38 | 0.19 | 0.2 | 0.62 | 0.42 | 0.2 | 0.17 | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.53 | 0.36 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.45 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
28.89 | 93.04 | 171.00 | 186.31 | 204.57 | 85.29 | -33.99 | -38.19 | -52.94 | 1.61 | 56.16 | 66.17 | 102.52 | 184.08 | 175.51 | 152.68 | 129.87 | 51.10 | 46.73 | 39.65 | 45.35 | 10.01 | 12.95 | -15.59 | -28.10 | -6.61 | -14.08 | 25.26 | 117.98 | 112.11 | 144.35 | 237.07 | 316.27 | 354.21 | 349.66 | 428.32 | 801.16 | 689.09 | 579.16 | 81.27 | -672.87 | -639.31 | -526.03 | -316.35 | -108.39 | 32.61 | -108.99 | - | 6.42 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
1.28 | 3.78 | 6.95 | 7.39 | 8.00 | 3.57 | -0.87 | -0.78 | -1.27 | 0.47 | 2.21 | 2.36 | 3.38 | 5.55 | 5.86 | 5.32 | 5.43 | 4.11 | 3.51 | 2.94 | 3.12 | 0.84 | 1.01 | -1.26 | -1.80 | -0.20 | -0.62 | 2.71 | 3.48 | 2.67 | 3.25 | 4.63 | 6.45 | 8.27 | 8.89 | 9.97 | 12.23 | 11.61 | 11.64 | 13.85 | 12.22 | 12.40 | 9.79 | 8.31 | 8.16 | -1.21 | 4.05 | - | 3.89 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | - | 2.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
42.0 | 43.9 | 48.4 | 40.8 | 40.7 | 39.5 | 45.1 | 44.8 | 48.0 | 45.7 | 48.9 | 48.5 | 50.2 | 48.4 | 48.1 | 46.9 | 15.5 | 42.8 | 47.0 | 35.8 | 12.7 | 40.6 | 43.0 | 33.8 | 36.5 | 43.6 | 53.0 | 44.0 | 43.2 | 48.0 | 34.4 | 35.6 | 46.0 | 53.5 | 54.2 | 35.4 | 45.2 | 56.5 | 35.7 | 33.4 | 40.3 | 48.2 | 30.3 | 30.3 | 35.5 | 37.9 | 14.0 | 19.9 | 20.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
150.0 | 176.5 | 173.8 | 139.0 | 243.8 | 226.8 | 159.9 | 133.6 | 147.7 | 145.5 | 145.4 | 142.7 | 160.8 | 158.8 | 159.0 | 149.2 | 53.5 | 180.4 | 164.3 | 126.6 | 47.1 | 131.3 | 123.5 | 92.4 | - | 114.3 | 117.7 | 94.8 | 40.4 | 106.8 | 79.6 | 94.4 | 41.1 | 136.1 | 92.2 | 91.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
80.2 | 93.4 | 95.1 | 72.8 | 119.2 | 117.9 | 96.3 | 80.7 | 82.0 | 79.9 | 82.0 | 76.7 | 80.1 | 74.6 | 72.2 | 66.7 | 22.5 | 77.7 | 82.0 | 74.7 | 28.6 | 79.0 | 83.5 | 68.6 | - | 69.6 | 73.9 | 61.6 | 25.8 | 68.1 | 55.6 | 70.9 | 29.1 | 96.4 | 64.6 | 63.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 222.2 | 179.8 | - | 266.4 | 204.9 | 178.4 | - | 191.2 | 194.3 | 191.2 | - | 207.3 | 207.1 | 196.1 | 69.1 | 223.2 | 211.3 | 162.4 | 59.8 | 172.0 | 166.6 | 126.1 | 36.5 | 158.0 | 170.7 | 138.8 | 83.6 | 154.8 | 114.0 | 130.0 | 87.1 | 189.6 | 146.5 | 127.2 | 45.2 | 56.5 | 35.7 | 33.4 | 40.3 | 48.2 | 30.3 | 30.3 | 35.5 | 37.9 | 14.0 | 19.9 | 20.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | 127.0 | 107.0 | - | 148.5 | 108.7 | 97.8 | - | 111.3 | 112.3 | 114.5 | - | 132.6 | 134.9 | 129.4 | 46.6 | 145.5 | 129.4 | 87.7 | 31.1 | 93.0 | 83.1 | 57.5 | 36.5 | 88.4 | 96.7 | 77.2 | 57.9 | 86.7 | 58.4 | 59.1 | 58.0 | 93.2 | 81.9 | 63.7 | 45.2 | 56.5 | 35.7 | 33.4 | 40.3 | 48.2 | 30.3 | 30.3 | 35.5 | 37.9 | 14.0 | 19.9 | 20.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Energizer Holdings, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.