Export financials
Галс-Девелопмент (HALS)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Галс-Девелопмент Cash Flow 2020-2005 | HALS
Brief overview of Галс-Девелопмент's cash flow quality
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2016 and 2020.
Operating cash flow declined from ₽19.2 billion to ₽3.5 billion, or 81.6%. Core cash generation weakened.
Operating cash flow was above zero 4 times out of five. Most, but not all, periods generated cash.
Cumulative profit was covered by operating cash flow at 0.43x. Low conversion may reflect working capital growth or non-cash items.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue increased from 68.9% to 150.6%, improving cash efficiency.
Free cash flow reached ₽3.5 billion, with 100% conversion from operating cash flow. Investment does not consume most receipts.
What the cash flows show
Галс-Девелопмент's cash flows present a mixed picture: positive periods coexist with weak conversion or high funding needs.
Annual Cash Flow Галс-Девелопмент
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Income |
23.3 B | 2.24 B | 2.37 B | 4.7 B | 9.94 B | -16.4 B | 1.07 B | -5.28 B | -229 M | 585 M | -1.65 B | -381 M | -149 M | 48 M | 80.2 M | 9.78 M |
Depreciation And Amortization of Intangible Assets |
73 M | 182 M | 170 M | 188 M | 230 M | 219 M | 262 M | 113 M | 112 M | 101 M | 41 M | 23.8 M | 24 M | 14.9 M | 7.14 M | 2.78 M |
Stock Based Compensation |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 99.8 M | - | - |
Change In Working Capital |
4.27 B | -1.6 B | -7.35 B | -5.26 B | 11.2 B | 6.46 B | 7.22 B | 1.93 B | -7.45 B | -4.6 B | -674 M | 275 M | 162 M | -42.8 M | 60.1 M | -55.4 M |
Other Working Capital |
2.62 B | -8.72 B | -16.3 B | -15 B | 10.2 B | 11.6 B | 9.18 B | 11.2 B | 645 M | 234 M | 466 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Other Non Cash Items |
-24.1 B | 113 M | -869 M | 470 M | -2.12 B | 17.2 B | 3.87 B | 4.49 B | 2.29 B | -2.42 B | -409 M | -35.2 M | -212 M | -280 M | -101 M | -11.8 M |
Investments In Property Plant And Equipment |
- | -2.35 B | -2.93 B | -5.37 B | -3.56 B | -4.11 B | -10.9 B | -12.3 B | -7.33 B | -3.9 B | -2.41 B | -3.75 M | -6.19 M | -8.67 M | -4.09 M | -1.7 M |
Acquisitions Net |
35 B | 3.32 B | - | 8.87 B | 29 M | 4 M | 313 M | 243 M | -1.69 B | -2.94 B | -3.64 B | 3.48 M | -4.59 M | -3.07 M | 593 K | 2.94 M |
Purchases Of Investments |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -161 M | -91.4 M | -518 M | - | -145 M | -22.1 M |
Sales Maturities Of Investments |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -2.05 B | 25.1 M | 124 M | - | 52.5 M | 340 K |
Other Investing Activites |
24.6 B | 1.19 B | 689 M | 28.6 B | 3.04 B | -1.95 B | -10.2 B | -8.27 B | -6.55 B | -3.37 B | -2.81 B | 31.2 M | 81.6 M | -594 M | -156 M | 3.48 M |
Net Cash Used For Investing Activites |
59.6 B | 2.16 B | -2.24 B | 32.1 B | -493 M | -1.94 B | -9.89 B | -8.02 B | -8.24 B | -10.2 B | -9.03 B | -35.3 M | -365 M | -606 M | -253 M | -17.4 M |
Common Stock Repurchased |
-1 M | -6 M | -142 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -113 M | -333 K | -2.23 M | -2.78 M | - | - |
Dividends Paid |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -4.66 M | - | - |
Other Financing Activites |
-67.4 B | -6 B | -6.88 B | -28.1 B | -17.4 B | -4.04 B | 8.04 B | 11.7 B | 14 B | 17.9 B | 12.3 B | 100 M | 553 M | 554 M | 458 M | 75.8 M |
Net Cash Used Provided By Financing Activities |
-67.4 B | -6 B | -6.88 B | -28.1 B | -17.4 B | -4.04 B | 8.04 B | 11.7 B | 14 B | 17.9 B | 12.3 B | 100 M | 553 M | 550 M | 458 M | 75.8 M |
Effect Of Forex Changes On Cash |
-23 M | -36 M | 35 M | -14 M | -83 M | 106 M | 131 M | -27 M | -17 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Change In Cash |
-4.33 B | -2.95 B | -14.8 B | 4.12 B | 890 M | 1.66 B | 10.7 B | 4.95 B | 415 M | 1.35 B | 535 M | -53.1 M | 12.9 M | -217 M | 252 M | 3.82 M |
Cash At End Of Period |
3.11 B | 7.44 B | 10.4 B | 25.2 B | 20.7 B | 19.8 B | 18.1 B | 7.41 B | 2.45 B | -31.7 B | -2.22 B | -197 M | -1.35 B | -811 M | -35.6 M | -142 M |
Cash At Beginning Of Period |
7.44 B | 10.4 B | 25.2 B | 21 B | 19.8 B | 18.1 B | 7.41 B | 2.45 B | 2.04 B | -33 B | -2.76 B | -144 M | -1.36 B | -595 M | -287 M | -146 M |
Operating Cash Flow |
3.53 B | 930 M | -5.68 B | 102 M | 19.2 B | 7.53 B | 12.4 B | 1.26 B | -5.28 B | -6.33 B | -2.69 B | -118 M | -175 M | -160 M | 46.5 M | -54.6 M |
Capital Expenditure |
- | -2.35 B | -2.93 B | -5.37 B | -3.56 B | -4.11 B | -10.9 B | -12.3 B | -7.33 B | -3.9 B | -2.41 B | -3.75 M | -6.19 M | -8.67 M | -4.09 M | -1.7 M |
Free Cash Flow |
3.53 B | -1.42 B | -8.61 B | -5.27 B | 15.7 B | 3.43 B | 1.52 B | -11 B | -12.6 B | -10.2 B | -5.1 B | -122 M | -181 M | -169 M | 42.4 M | -56.3 M |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in RUB currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Галс-Девелопмент
| 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q2 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q2 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q2 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q2 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q2 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q2 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q2 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q2 | 2012-Q4 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q2 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q2 | 2009-Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Income |
-397 M | -397 M | 7.04 B | -258 M | -258 M | 5 M | 5 M | 363 M | 363 M | 865 M | 865 M | -2.58 B | -2.58 B | -271 M | -271 M | -1.22 B | -1.22 B | -360 M | -853 M | -853 M | -1.49 B | -145 M |
Depreciation And Amortization of Intangible Assets |
- | - | - | 45.5 M | 45.5 M | 42.5 M | 42.5 M | 47 M | 47 M | 57.5 M | 57.5 M | 54.8 M | 54.8 M | 65.5 M | 65.5 M | 28.2 M | 28.2 M | 28 M | 25.2 M | 25.2 M | 10.3 M | 5.95 M |
Change In Working Capital |
-1.88 B | 6.12 B | 8 M | -401 M | -401 M | -1.84 B | -1.84 B | -1.31 B | -1.31 B | 2.8 B | 2.8 B | 1.61 B | 1.61 B | 1.8 B | 1.8 B | 482 M | 482 M | -1.86 B | -1.15 B | -1.15 B | -169 M | 68.8 M |
Other Working Capital |
- | - | - | -2.18 B | -2.18 B | -4.09 B | -4.09 B | -3.76 B | -3.76 B | 2.54 B | 2.54 B | 2.9 B | 2.9 B | 2.3 B | 2.3 B | 2.8 B | 2.8 B | 161 M | 58.5 M | 58.5 M | 116 M | - |
Other Non Cash Items |
2.27 B | -5.72 B | -7.05 B | 846 M | 846 M | 370 M | 370 M | 930 M | 930 M | 1.09 B | 1.09 B | 2.79 B | 2.79 B | 1.51 B | 1.51 B | 1.02 B | 1.02 B | 874 M | 395 M | 395 M | 981 M | 40.6 M |
Investments In Property Plant And Equipment |
- | -57 M | 1.46 B | -546 M | -546 M | -829 M | -829 M | 5.47 B | 5.47 B | -615 M | -615 M | -1.03 B | -1.03 B | -2.72 B | -2.72 B | -2.12 B | -2.12 B | -1.61 B | -975 M | -975 M | -603 M | -937 K |
Purchases Of Investments |
- | - | -2.35 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -40.3 M | -22.8 M |
Sales Maturities Of Investments |
-720 M | 4.52 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.28 M |
Other Investing Activites |
3.34 B | 52.1 B | 3.8 B | 546 M | 546 M | 829 M | 829 M | -5.47 B | -5.47 B | 615 M | 615 M | 1.03 B | 1.03 B | 2.72 B | 2.72 B | 2.12 B | 2.12 B | 1.61 B | 975 M | 975 M | -189 M | 17.5 M |
Net Cash Used For Investing Activites |
2.62 B | 56.5 B | 2.91 B | -426 M | -426 M | -829 M | -829 M | 5.47 B | 5.47 B | -615 M | -615 M | -1.03 B | -1.03 B | -2.72 B | -2.72 B | -2.12 B | -2.12 B | -1.61 B | -975 M | -975 M | -832 M | -20.2 M |
Common Stock Repurchased |
- | - | - | -1.5 M | -1.5 M | -35.5 M | -35.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -28.2 M | -83.2 K |
Other Financing Activites |
-13.6 B | -38.2 B | -3.3 B | -786 M | -786 M | -484 M | -484 M | -6.31 B | -6.31 B | -4.1 B | -4.1 B | -645 M | -645 M | -2.29 B | -2.29 B | -1.82 B | -1.82 B | -1.41 B | -968 M | -968 M | -1.6 B | -60.4 M |
Net Cash Used Provided By Financing Activities |
-13.6 B | -38.2 B | -3.3 B | -786 M | -786 M | -484 M | -484 M | -6.31 B | -6.31 B | -4.1 B | -4.1 B | -645 M | -645 M | -2.29 B | -2.29 B | -1.82 B | -1.82 B | -1.41 B | -968 M | -968 M | -1.6 B | -60.4 M |
Effect Of Forex Changes On Cash |
- | - | - | 3.5 M | 3.5 M | 25 M | 25 M | 21.5 M | 21.5 M | -104 M | -104 M | 178 M | 178 M | 204 M | 204 M | 32.5 M | 32.5 M | -67.8 M | 90.5 M | 90.5 M | -18.2 M | 3.61 M |
Net Change In Cash |
-13.6 B | 9.26 B | -944 M | -738 M | -738 M | -3.69 B | -3.69 B | 1.03 B | 1.03 B | 222 M | 222 M | 414 M | 414 M | 2.67 B | 2.67 B | 1.24 B | 1.24 B | 104 M | 336 M | 336 M | 134 M | -13.3 M |
Cash At End Of Period |
-13.6 B | 9.26 B | -944 M | 1.86 B | 1.86 B | 2.6 B | 2.6 B | 6.29 B | 6.29 B | 5.16 B | 5.16 B | 4.94 B | 4.94 B | 4.53 B | 4.53 B | 1.85 B | 1.85 B | 613 M | -7.92 B | -7.92 B | -555 M | -49.4 M |
Cash At Beginning Of Period |
- | - | - | 2.6 B | 2.6 B | 6.29 B | 6.29 B | 5.26 B | 5.26 B | 4.94 B | 4.94 B | 4.53 B | 4.53 B | 1.85 B | 1.85 B | 613 M | 613 M | 510 M | -8.26 B | -8.26 B | -689 M | -36.1 M |
Operating Cash Flow |
-2.57 B | -9.11 B | -557 M | 232 M | 232 M | -1.42 B | -1.42 B | 25.5 M | 25.5 M | 4.81 B | 4.81 B | 1.88 B | 1.88 B | 3.1 B | 3.1 B | 314 M | 314 M | -1.32 B | -1.58 B | -1.58 B | -672 M | -29.5 M |
Capital Expenditure |
- | -57 M | 1.46 B | -546 M | -546 M | -829 M | -829 M | 5.47 B | 5.47 B | -615 M | -615 M | -1.03 B | -1.03 B | -2.72 B | -2.72 B | -2.12 B | -2.12 B | -1.61 B | -975 M | -975 M | -603 M | -937 K |
Free Cash Flow |
-2.57 B | -9.16 B | 907 M | -314 M | -314 M | -2.25 B | -2.25 B | 5.49 B | 5.49 B | 4.19 B | 4.19 B | 856 M | 856 M | 379 M | 379 M | -1.81 B | -1.81 B | -2.94 B | -2.56 B | -2.56 B | -1.28 B | -30.5 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in RUB currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Галс-Девелопмент, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.