
Harvard Bioscience HBIO
$ 5.48
-0.69%
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 05-12-2026
Harvard Bioscience Deferred Revenue 2011-2026 | HBIO
Deferred revenue is the amount of money or obligations that a company has received in advance for goods or services that have not yet been delivered or performed. In other words, it is income that has already been received but has not yet been recognized in accounting as revenue because the goods or services have not yet been transferred to the customer.Features of the metric
- Sources of future cash inflows
A high level of deferred revenue indicates that the company has secured future cash flows, which positively affects forecasts of its financial condition and stability. - Assessment of operational stability
Deferred revenue reflects demand for the company’s products or services and its ability to attract customers willing to pay in advance. It is one of the indicators of business stability and its competitive advantages. - Risks and obligations
Although deferred revenue indicates future inflows, it also represents obligations that the company must fulfill. If fulfilling these obligations is delayed or impossible, it can negatively impact reputation and financial results. - Analysis of liquidity and cash flow
Inflows in the form of deferred revenue improve the company’s current liquidity since the funds are already in the accounts. However, investors need to assess the ratio of deferred revenue to fulfilled obligations to understand the actual financial capabilities and risks. - Impact on company valuation
In fundamental analysis, deferred revenue is taken into account for accurate revenue and profit forecasting, especially in industries with long-term contracts or subscriptions (e.g., IT sector, services, manufacturing).
Annual Deferred Revenue Harvard Bioscience
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.45 M | 3.81 M | 4.51 M | 3.37 M | 4.27 M | 3.77 M | 3.95 M | 4.19 M | 633 K | 500 K | 752 K | 655 K | 640 K | 482 K | 483 K | 451 K | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 4.51 M | 451 K | 2.24 M |
Quarterly Deferred Revenue Harvard Bioscience
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.67 M | 2.88 M | 3.14 M | 3.43 M | 3.81 M | 3.69 M | 4.01 M | 4.39 M | 4.51 M | 4 M | 3.84 M | 4.12 M | 3.37 M | - | - | 3.96 M | 4.27 M | 3.62 M | 3.68 M | 3.64 M | 3.77 M | 3.77 M | 3.77 M | 3.77 M | 3.95 M | 3.55 M | 3.53 M | 3.72 M | 3.82 M | 3.27 M | 3.82 M | 3.82 M | 505 K | 505 K | 505 K | 505 K | 500 K | 500 K | 500 K | 500 K | 752 K | 752 K | 752 K | 752 K | 655 K | 655 K | 655 K | 655 K | 640 K | 640 K | 740 K | 640 K | 482 K | 482 K | 482 K | 482 K | 483 K | 483 K | 483 K | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 4.51 M | 482 K | 2.25 M |
Deferred Revenue of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Deferred Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
128 M | $ 60.79 | 0.68 % | $ 12.1 B | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
4.2 M | $ 115.17 | 0.88 % | $ 3.69 B | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
21.1 M | - | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
33.8 M | $ 121.75 | -1.01 % | $ 3 B | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
125 K | $ 3.89 | -2.26 % | $ 180 M | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
59.8 K | - | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
507 M | $ 426.62 | -0.34 % | $ 152 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
552 K | $ 99.14 | -0.36 % | $ 2.24 B | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
581 M | $ 64.53 | 0.8 % | $ 40.4 B | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
95.5 M | $ 178.4 | 0.03 % | $ 9.51 B | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
3.94 M | - | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Cantel Medical Corp.
CMD
|
26.2 M | - | -1.18 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
26.8 K | - | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
110 M | - | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
1.73 M | - | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
185 M | $ 23.88 | 0.13 % | $ 4.01 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
782 M | - | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
43.3 M | $ 56.86 | -0.4 % | $ 2.86 B | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
3.75 M | $ 31.88 | -0.42 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
160 M | $ 215.75 | -0.17 % | $ 21.3 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
16.8 K | $ 1.92 | 3.51 % | $ 87.9 M | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
340 K | $ 0.34 | -0.15 % | $ 27.9 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
572 K | $ 62.51 | -0.08 % | $ 3.7 B | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
51.9 M | $ 302.94 | 0.92 % | $ 21.9 B | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
16 K | $ 24.97 | -7.88 % | $ 1.68 B | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
74 M | $ 10.04 | -3.6 % | $ 2 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
353 K | $ 0.69 | - | $ 20.7 M | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
202 K | $ 59.29 | 1.09 % | $ 195 M | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
144 K | - | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
195 K | $ 20.77 | -1.36 % | $ 992 M | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
5.68 M | $ 1.88 | -3.34 % | $ 171 M | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
141 M | $ 17.56 | -1.29 % | $ 9.01 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
109 M | $ 204.64 | 1.03 % | $ 29.9 B | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
1.96 M | - | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
200 K | $ 11.01 | -0.18 % | $ 450 M | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
70 K | $ 3.21 | -3.94 % | $ 34.1 M | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
1.52 M | $ 3.04 | 3.05 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
14.6 M | $ 105.54 | 2.09 % | $ 5.93 M |