Export financials
Impac Mortgage Holdings (IMH)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Impac Mortgage Holdings Cash Flow 2022-2009 | IMH
Brief overview of Impac Mortgage Holdings's cash flow quality
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2018 and 2022.
Operating cash flow reached $249.6 million versus $201 million initially. Cash generation grew at a moderate 5.6% annual pace.
Operations produced positive cash in 3 of five years. Weak periods reduce predictability.
Financial-sector mechanics make operating cash flow volatile: movements in client funds can change it without an equivalent shift in business quality.
Cash flow takeaway
The conclusion for Impac Mortgage Holdings requires sector context: operating cash flow shows movements in cash, while resilience also depends on capital, reserves and asset quality.
Annual Cash Flow Impac Mortgage Holdings
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
250 M | -105 M | 634 M | -378 M | 201 M | -138 M | 65.5 M | 30.7 M | 30 M | 174 M | 175 M | 174 M | 272 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
317 K | 493 K | 722 K | 721 K | 620 K | 583 K | 4.77 M | 3.58 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
916 K | 4.77 M | 3.19 M | 14.3 M | 16.8 M | 5.4 M | 6.95 M | 11.4 M | 5.8 M | 4.01 M | 4.54 M | 3.1 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Impac Mortgage Holdings
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | 259 M | 253 M | 145 M | - | -78.1 M | 30.1 M | -38.4 M | - | 621 M | 730 M | 258 M | - | -648 M | -55.6 M | -108 M | - | 217 M | 81.5 M | -88 M | - | -144 M | -182 M | -42.2 M | - | -415 M | -300 M | -271 M | - | -137 M | -88.3 M | -254 M | - | 4.5 M | 87.8 M | 70 M | - | 143 M | 28.2 M | 30.6 M | - | 96.3 M | 72.1 M | 62.5 M | - | 131 M | 72.6 M | 26.5 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3.28 M | 2.38 M | 1.19 M | - | 3.58 M | 2.38 M | 1.19 M | - | 3.58 M | 2.38 M | 1.19 M | - | 2.38 M | 1.19 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
- | - | - | - | 4.77 M | - | - | - | 3.19 M | - | - | - | 14.3 M | - | - | - | 16.8 M | - | - | - | 5.4 M | - | - | - | 6.95 M | - | - | - | 11.4 M | - | - | - | 5.8 M | - | - | - | 4.01 M | - | - | - | 4.54 M | - | - | - | 3.1 M | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Impac Mortgage Holdings, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Mortgage finance sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Altisource Portfolio Solutions S.A.
ASPS
|
$ 5.75 | 2.86 % | $ 57.9 M | ||
|
Encore Capital Group
ECPG
|
$ 101.68 | 0.52 % | $ 2.36 B | ||
|
Essent Group Ltd.
ESNT
|
$ 64.7 | 1.47 % | $ 6.41 B | ||
|
loanDepot
LDI
|
$ 0.53 | 0.35 % | $ 179 M | ||
|
Guild Holdings Company
GHLD
|
- | - | $ 1.23 B | ||
|
Mr. Cooper Group
COOP
|
- | - | $ 13.6 B | ||
|
LendingTree
TREE
|
$ 25.39 | 0.6 % | $ 345 M | ||
|
Velocity Financial
VEL
|
$ 14.71 | 0.61 % | $ 542 M | ||
|
Walker & Dunlop
WD
|
$ 32.66 | 0.09 % | $ 1.09 B | ||
|
Income Opportunity Realty Investors
IOR
|
$ 18.0 | 1.12 % | $ 73.2 M | ||
|
Rocket Companies
RKT
|
$ 10.78 | 0.36 % | $ 14.3 B | ||
|
CNFinance Holdings Limited
CNF
|
$ 1.94 | 6.84 % | $ 2.66 B | - | |
|
Ellington Financial
EFC
|
$ 11.65 | 1.8 % | $ 1.17 B | ||
|
PennyMac Financial Services
PFSI
|
$ 60.32 | 0.8 % | $ 3.12 B | ||
|
Ocwen Financial Corporation
OCN
|
- | -0.75 % | $ 192 M |