
M.D.C. Holdings MDC
M.D.C. Holdings Interest Expense | MDC
Interest expense is the amount of interest a company is obligated to pay to creditors for using debt financing (bank loans, bonds, leasing, etc.) during the reporting period.Includes:
- Interest on bank loans
- Interest on corporate bonds
- Interest on leases
- Interest on credit lines and overdrafts
High interest expenses indicate a high debt burden — the company may be vulnerable to rising rates or declining revenue.
Low interest expenses with high profits are a sign of financial stability.
Annual Interest Expense M.D.C. Holdings
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -5.25 M | 12.6 M | 16.7 M | -25 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 800 K | 20.8 M | 38.2 M | -26.2 M | 38 K | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 38.2 M | -26.2 M | 3.62 M |
Quarterly Interest Expense M.D.C. Holdings
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | -2.32 M | 1.49 M | 693 K | - | - | - | 3.84 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 800 K | - | - | - | 800 K | - | 3.7 M | 7.4 M | 8.7 M | - | 271 K | 105 K |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 8.7 M | -2.32 M | 2.32 M |
Interest Expense of other stocks in the Real estate industry
| Issuer | Interest Expense | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tri Pointe Homes
TPH
|
2.73 M | - | - | $ 4.14 B | ||
|
Comstock Holding Companies
CHCI
|
141 K | $ 21.15 | 1.0 % | $ 213 M | ||
|
CTO Realty Growth
CTO
|
8.52 M | $ 21.49 | 0.33 % | $ 693 M | ||
|
The Howard Hughes Corporation
HHC
|
157 M | - | 0.15 % | $ 3.98 B | ||
|
Green Brick Partners
GRBK
|
281 K | $ 71.09 | 0.44 % | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Hovnanian Enterprises PFD DEP1/1000A
HOVNP
|
121 M | $ 19.67 | 0.25 % | $ 127 M | ||
|
Harbor Custom Development
HCDI
|
2.6 M | - | -2.33 % | $ 3.38 M | ||
|
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones Sociedad Anónima
IRS
|
39.4 B | $ 15.16 | 0.53 % | $ 11.3 K | ||
|
Lennar Corporation
LEN
|
4.63 M | $ 83.58 | 1.04 % | $ 21.5 B | ||
|
LGI Homes
LGIH
|
51 K | $ 55.0 | 0.97 % | $ 1.28 B | ||
|
Trinity Place Holdings
TPHS
|
212 K | - | -8.08 % | $ 3.84 M | ||
|
Gaucho Group Holdings
VINO
|
3.49 M | - | -16.27 % | $ 2.45 M | ||
|
Xinyuan Real Estate Co., Ltd.
XIN
|
16 M | - | -1.02 % | $ 209 M | ||
|
The St. Joe Company
JOE
|
580 K | $ 66.11 | 0.06 % | $ 3.83 B | ||
|
Maui Land & Pineapple Company
MLP
|
1.11 M | $ 16.03 | 0.37 % | $ 316 M | ||
|
Hovnanian Enterprises
HOV
|
121 M | $ 122.79 | 1.35 % | $ 792 M | ||
|
NVR
NVR
|
27.8 M | $ 6 298.85 | 0.71 % | $ 18.3 B | ||
|
KB Home
KBH
|
6.31 M | $ 52.25 | 0.05 % | $ 3.55 B | ||
|
D.R. Horton
DHI
|
316 M | $ 142.75 | 1.51 % | $ 44 B | ||
|
Legacy Housing Corporation
LEGH
|
1.79 M | $ 28.41 | 1.86 % | $ 681 M | ||
|
Cavco Industries
CVCO
|
335 K | $ 566.19 | 0.94 % | $ 4.45 B | ||
|
Five Point Holdings, LLC
FPH
|
820 K | $ 5.16 | 1.18 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Beazer Homes USA
BZH
|
4.24 M | $ 33.26 | 0.18 % | $ 990 M | ||
|
M/I Homes
MHO
|
-20 M | $ 148.26 | 0.53 % | $ 3.96 B | ||
|
Toll Brothers
TOL
|
51.7 M | $ 141.73 | 0.12 % | $ 13.7 B | ||
|
Skyline Champion Corporation
SKY
|
7.55 M | $ 87.76 | 1.85 % | $ 4.93 B | ||
|
Stratus Properties
STRS
|
-618 K | $ 19.32 | - | $ 155 M | ||
|
American Realty Investors
ARL
|
11 M | $ 15.6 | 0.46 % | $ 252 M | ||
|
Alset EHome International
AEI
|
3.98 K | $ 1.41 | 0.71 % | $ 30.1 M | ||
|
Century Communities
CCS
|
-16.4 M | $ 64.51 | 1.09 % | $ 1.93 B | ||
|
Dream Finders Homes
DFH
|
871 K | $ 13.8 | 0.51 % | $ 1.28 B | ||
|
Meritage Homes Corporation
MTH
|
41 K | $ 67.33 | 0.06 % | $ 4.77 B | ||
|
Taylor Morrison Home Corporation
TMHC
|
-37.7 M | $ 72.45 | - | $ 7.18 B | ||
|
PulteGroup
PHM
|
605 K | $ 124.45 | 0.11 % | $ 24.6 B |