
Monolithic Power Systems MPWR
$ 1 569.02
-2.79%
Annual report 2025
added 02-27-2026
Monolithic Power Systems Deferred Revenue 2011-2026 | MPWR
Deferred revenue is the amount of money or obligations that a company has received in advance for goods or services that have not yet been delivered or performed. In other words, it is income that has already been received but has not yet been recognized in accounting as revenue because the goods or services have not yet been transferred to the customer.Features of the metric
- Sources of future cash inflows
A high level of deferred revenue indicates that the company has secured future cash flows, which positively affects forecasts of its financial condition and stability. - Assessment of operational stability
Deferred revenue reflects demand for the company’s products or services and its ability to attract customers willing to pay in advance. It is one of the indicators of business stability and its competitive advantages. - Risks and obligations
Although deferred revenue indicates future inflows, it also represents obligations that the company must fulfill. If fulfilling these obligations is delayed or impossible, it can negatively impact reputation and financial results. - Analysis of liquidity and cash flow
Inflows in the form of deferred revenue improve the company’s current liquidity since the funds are already in the accounts. However, investors need to assess the ratio of deferred revenue to fulfilled obligations to understand the actual financial capabilities and risks. - Impact on company valuation
In fundamental analysis, deferred revenue is taken into account for accurate revenue and profit forecasting, especially in industries with long-term contracts or subscriptions (e.g., IT sector, services, manufacturing).
Annual Deferred Revenue Monolithic Power Systems
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | 3.41 M | 2.52 M | 6.59 M | 6.8 M | 5.24 M | 3.91 M | 2.52 M | 2.2 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 6.8 M | 2.2 M | 4.15 M |
Quarterly Deferred Revenue Monolithic Power Systems
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | 6.32 M | 5.56 M | - | 2.79 M | - | - | - | - | 3.42 M | - | 6.98 M | 4.3 M | 6.69 M | 7.38 M | 7 M | 7.24 M | 7.24 M | 7.24 M | 7.24 M | 3.41 M | 3.41 M | 3.41 M | 3.41 M | 2.52 M | 2.52 M | 2.52 M | 2.52 M | 1.84 M | 1.84 M | 1.84 M | 1.84 M | 3.55 M | 5.57 M | 6.8 M | 6.8 M | 5.24 M | 5.24 M | 5.24 M | 5.24 M | 3.91 M | 3.91 M | 3.91 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 7.38 M | 1.84 M | 4.61 M |
Deferred Revenue of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Deferred Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Resonant Inc.
RESN
|
1.72 M | - | - | $ 301 M | ||
|
Brooks Automation, Inc.
BRKS
|
31.4 M | - | -2.73 % | $ 8.41 B | ||
|
ASML Holding N.V.
ASML
|
3.95 B | $ 1 518.73 | -4.15 % | $ 590 B | ||
|
Axcelis Technologies
ACLS
|
65.5 M | $ 154.83 | -4.21 % | $ 4.89 B | ||
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
41.7 M | $ 133.57 | -4.09 % | $ 20.2 B | ||
|
Applied Optoelectronics
AAOI
|
1.8 M | $ 191.34 | -6.01 % | $ 11.5 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
8.88 M | - | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
KLA Corporation
KLAC
|
623 M | $ 1 834.11 | -3.11 % | $ 244 B | ||
|
Kulicke and Soffa Industries
KLIC
|
9.02 M | $ 100.88 | -3.09 % | $ 5.34 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
26 K | $ 72.96 | -2.08 % | $ 2.5 B | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
103 K | $ 122.25 | 6.32 % | $ 5.37 B | ||
|
DSP Group, Inc.
DSPG
|
172 K | - | -0.05 % | $ 533 M | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
78 K | $ 37.76 | -7.06 % | $ 852 M | ||
|
Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.
MXIM
|
15 M | - | - | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Cree, Inc.
CREE
|
38.3 M | - | - | $ 9.17 B | ||
|
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES
IMOS
|
10.8 M | $ 50.87 | -5.11 % | $ 37 B | ||
|
Micron Technology
MU
|
26 M | $ 733.23 | -5.51 % | $ 818 B | ||
|
MaxLinear
MXL
|
107 K | $ 94.49 | 6.43 % | $ 8.18 B | ||
|
Inphi Corporation
IPHI
|
3.28 M | - | -1.08 % | $ 9.25 B | ||
|
MoSys, Inc.
MOSY
|
15 K | - | -4.43 % | $ 31.9 M | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
272 K | - | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
143 K | $ 89.95 | -2.93 % | $ 435 M | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
12 K | - | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
1.42 M | - | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
Microchip Technology Incorporated
MCHP
|
262 M | $ 94.71 | -2.4 % | $ 51.3 B | ||
|
Xilinx, Inc.
XLNX
|
25.2 M | - | -0.75 % | $ 53.8 B | ||
|
Intel Corporation
INTC
|
1.72 B | $ 108.31 | -6.57 % | $ 491 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
6.39 M | $ 18.6 | -1.59 % | $ 227 M | ||
|
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
|
19.3 M | $ 216.53 | -0.36 % | $ 7.09 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
14.2 M | $ 137.89 | -2.32 % | $ 12.2 B | ||
|
IPG Photonics Corporation
IPGP
|
66.2 M | $ 100.77 | -4.12 % | $ 4.27 B | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
29 K | $ 126.98 | -0.79 % | $ 9.82 B | ||
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
13.2 M | $ 4.0 | -5.21 % | $ 993 M | ||
|
Synaptics Incorporated
SYNA
|
52 M | $ 126.26 | -2.71 % | $ 4.96 B | ||
|
GSI Technology
GSIT
|
121 K | $ 9.77 | -10.04 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
Teradyne
TER
|
105 M | $ 343.17 | -3.75 % | $ 54.6 B | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
1.49 M | $ 75.53 | -7.14 % | $ 3.77 B | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
4.01 M | $ 121.43 | -2.74 % | $ 16.6 B | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
60.6 M | $ 34.31 | -2.68 % | $ 149 B | - | |
|
Cohu
COHU
|
2.8 M | $ 47.04 | -3.93 % | $ 2.2 B | ||
|
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
TSEM
|
25.6 M | $ 274.21 | -2.31 % | $ 30.7 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
6.1 M | $ 160.36 | -1.52 % | $ 8.52 B | ||
|
ACM Research
ACMR
|
205 M | $ 63.91 | 1.13 % | $ 4.1 B | ||
|
Trio-Tech International
TRT
|
250 K | $ 18.56 | 32.38 % | $ 79.3 M |