
New Fortress Energy Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | NFE
Brief overview of New Fortress Energy 's financial ratios
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2021–2025 interval.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 13.08x (median 35.98x), P/S 0.12x (median 2.95x), P/B 0.59x (median 2.4x). Valuation is roughly 69.5% below five-year reference levels. The discount may reflect opportunity or higher perceived risk.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 7.6% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
End-period return metrics are ROE -10%, ROA -17.4%, ROCE -6.1%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
Current PEG of 7.51x points to a premium over forecast earnings momentum.
The cash cycle accelerated by 132.3 days to -101.7 days. Less capital is tied up in operations.
What the ratios show
New Fortress Energy 's discount may reflect genuine profitability issues rather than market inefficiency alone.
Annual Financial Ratios New Fortress Energy
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-0.1 | -0.6 | 13.1 | 37.9 | 49.4 | -31.2 | -9.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
0.1 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 12.6 | 1.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-6.6 | -1.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | -1.7 | -1.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
10.2 B | 10.5 B | 15.8 B | 12.6 B | 9.41 B | 6.58 B | 1.02 B | 316 M | -16.1 M | 99.7 M | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-3.15 | 3.16 | 5.33 | 4.21 | 1.7 | -1.14 | -8.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-11.6 | 15.2 | 14.4 | 14.3 | 28.0 | -69.2 | -5.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
0.0 | 0.01 | - | - | - | 7.51 | 0.04 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.6 | 0.1 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 15.1 | 3.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
-0.3 | 0.2 | 8.8 | 19.7 | 56.6 | -45.2 | -0.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-1003.00 | -13.02 | 33.43 | 14.33 | 4.87 | -48.56 | -39.87 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-17.36 | -1.89 | 5.21 | 2.40 | 1.41 | -9.55 | -3.01 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-613.43 | 28.14 | 57.05 | 57.17 | 11.98 | -41.42 | -18.33 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 2.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
95.1 | 52.2 | 47.6 | 37.7 | 39.3 | 51.1 | 101.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
44.2 | 37.6 | 32.2 | 13.8 | 17.8 | 56.5 | 110.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
241.0 | 176.1 | 130.1 | 26.8 | 26.5 | 21.6 | 20.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
139.3 | 89.8 | 79.8 | 51.4 | 57.1 | 107.6 | 211.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-101.7 | -86.3 | -50.2 | 24.6 | 30.6 | 86.0 | 191.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios New Fortress Energy
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-1.3 | -1.4 | -1.07 | -2.02 | -0.73 | - | 0.04 | -0.44 | 0.26 | - | 0.3 | 0.58 | 0.72 | - | 0.3 | -0.81 | 1.14 | - | -0.05 | -0.03 | -0.21 | - | -0.21 | -2.4 | -0.32 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.28 | -0.96 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.14 | -0.61 | 0.28 | -1.22 | 0.16 | - | 0.56 | 0.4 | 1.15 | - | 0.97 | 1.14 | 1.45 | - | 1.06 | 0.81 | 0.96 | - | 0.59 | 0.07 | -0.07 | - | 0.2 | -2.35 | -1.18 | - | -1.83 | -1.8 | -4.08 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
214.87 | 136.22 | -85.44 | -61.12 | -12.61 | -1.32 | 2.56 | 9.66 | 25.26 | 22.03 | 25.11 | 13.04 | 15.76 | 5.30 | 4.78 | 1.61 | -3.77 | -14.18 | -14.13 | -23.52 | -60.88 | -49.62 | -58.32 | -56.34 | -26.19 | -39.87 | -43.50 | -40.38 | -39.75 | -27.62 | -4.81 | -6.66 | -3.86 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-14.45 | -12.49 | -8.56 | -6.86 | -1.70 | -0.19 | 0.44 | 1.67 | 4.27 | 3.77 | 4.60 | 1.64 | 3.61 | 1.76 | 1.62 | 0.76 | 0.94 | -2.33 | -2.32 | -4.08 | -11.26 | -9.54 | -10.20 | -8.90 | -2.25 | -3.01 | -7.32 | -8.67 | -10.81 | -11.16 | -1.95 | -2.69 | -1.56 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
110.00 | 82.08 | -37.87 | -24.84 | 17.70 | 18.75 | 28.23 | 35.46 | 51.27 | 40.23 | 49.55 | 46.53 | 41.40 | 22.96 | 25.82 | 15.88 | 1.77 | -5.41 | -0.50 | -0.35 | -40.12 | -42.32 | -89.98 | -149.27 | -160.72 | -220.83 | -185.85 | -133.08 | -87.31 | -20.69 | -3.51 | -6.06 | -3.35 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | - | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
94.5 | 158.8 | 96.0 | 82.0 | 59.0 | - | 67.7 | 79.1 | 44.8 | - | 56.4 | 51.1 | 49.9 | - | 27.3 | 18.6 | 40.4 | - | 42.4 | 44.4 | 54.0 | 47.9 | 51.0 | 73.9 | 77.4 | 65.3 | 91.7 | 114.5 | 119.5 | 83.0 | 91.6 | 97.1 | 50.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
59.2 | 59.9 | 42.5 | 30.7 | 25.6 | - | 32.2 | 67.5 | 59.8 | - | 55.1 | 41.4 | 28.5 | - | 7.3 | 9.1 | 20.0 | - | 48.5 | 40.3 | 24.0 | - | 29.1 | 29.8 | 57.7 | - | 126.3 | 131.4 | 108.6 | - | 65.9 | 56.5 | 35.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
269.6 | 289.6 | 280.7 | 269.6 | 170.3 | - | 195.3 | 225.7 | 213.9 | - | 355.6 | 184.5 | 96.4 | - | 12.1 | 13.6 | 32.7 | - | 103.7 | 56.4 | 23.3 | - | 27.2 | 27.9 | 22.0 | - | 23.1 | 24.0 | 74.9 | - | 178.3 | 152.9 | 94.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 130.2 | - | - | 100.0 | 132.4 | - | - | 111.5 | 92.5 | 78.4 | - | 34.6 | 27.7 | 60.4 | - | 90.8 | 84.6 | 78.0 | 47.9 | 80.2 | 103.7 | 135.1 | 65.3 | 218.0 | 245.9 | 228.1 | 83.0 | 157.5 | 153.7 | 85.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | -99.7 | - | - | -95.3 | -98.4 | - | - | -244.1 | -92.0 | -17.9 | - | 22.6 | 14.1 | 27.7 | - | -12.8 | 28.2 | 54.7 | 47.9 | 53.0 | 75.8 | 113.1 | 65.3 | 194.9 | 221.9 | 153.2 | 83.0 | -20.8 | 0.8 | -9.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company New Fortress Energy , allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Utilities regulated gas industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Газпром газораспределение Ростов-на-Дону
RTGZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Atmos Energy Corporation
ATO
|
$ 167.56 | 0.07 % | $ 26.6 B | ||
|
CenterPoint Energy
CNP
|
$ 39.67 | 0.16 % | $ 25.9 B | ||
|
Chesapeake Utilities Corporation
CPK
|
$ 132.66 | 0.32 % | $ 3.1 B | ||
|
NiSource
NI
|
$ 41.39 | 1.24 % | $ 19.6 B | ||
|
New Jersey Resources Corporation
NJR
|
$ 53.4 | 0.09 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
Northwest Natural Holding Company
NWN
|
$ 49.19 | 0.18 % | $ 2.01 B | ||
|
ONE Gas
OGS
|
$ 79.86 | 0.14 % | $ 4.8 B | ||
|
RGC Resources
RGCO
|
$ 21.93 | 0.92 % | $ 226 M | ||
|
Suburban Propane Partners, L.P.
SPH
|
$ 17.52 | 0.11 % | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Spire
SR
|
$ 82.68 | 0.01 % | $ 4.84 K | ||
|
Southwest Gas Holdings
SWX
|
$ 88.06 | 0.02 % | $ 6.35 B | ||
|
UGI Corporation
UGI
|
$ 37.94 | 0.37 % | $ 8.16 B |