
Orion Energy Systems OESX
$ 25.0
7.85%
Orion Energy Systems Cost of Revenue | OESX
Cost of Revenue is a financial metric that reflects all direct costs associated with the production of goods or the provision of services that directly led to revenue during the reporting period. It is the total amount of expenses incurred by the company to deliver its products or services, including both production costs and related expenses necessary for delivery or customer support.What is included in the cost of revenue
| Cost Category | Examples |
|---|---|
| Production Costs | Materials, wages of production staff, depreciation of equipment |
| Service and Support | Customer service, user support, technical assistance |
| Delivery and Logistics | Packaging, delivery of goods to customers |
| Hosting and Infrastructure | Servers, cloud platforms (especially for IT and SaaS companies) |
| Content and Licenses | License purchases, production royalties (e.g., in streaming services) |
Importance of the Metric
- Helps to understand how costly the revenue-generating process is.
- A high cost of revenue may indicate:
Poor cost control
Low operational efficiency - A low cost of revenue combined with high revenue indicates high profitability and business competitiveness.
Annual Cost of Revenue Orion Energy Systems
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.2 M | 59.5 M | 69.7 M | 59.9 M | 90.5 M | 86.7 M | 114 M | 51.2 M | 45.6 M | 52.9 M | 51.6 M | 73.3 M | 65.6 M | 59.4 M | 70.5 M | 54.4 M | 45.3 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 114 M | 45.3 M | 65.2 M |
Quarterly Cost of Revenue Orion Energy Systems
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.8 M | 14.6 M | 13.7 M | 13.7 M | - | 13.8 M | 14.9 M | 15.6 M | - | 19.6 M | 16 M | 14.4 M | - | 15.5 M | 13.1 M | 14.4 M | - | 23.1 M | 73.7 M | 50.6 M | - | 33.2 M | 33.2 M | 19 M | 8.18 M | 26 M | 26 M | 35.5 M | 32.1 M | 12.1 M | 12.1 M | 10.7 M | - | 12.1 M | 11.8 M | 9.85 M | - | 14.5 M | 38.5 M | 24 M | - | 12 M | 37.7 M | 25.6 M | - | 22.3 M | 57 M | 34.6 M | - | 19.5 M | 54.3 M | 34.8 M | - | 20.5 M | 45 M | 24.5 M | - | 19.9 M | 56.2 M | 36.3 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 73.7 M | 8.18 M | 25.1 M |
Cost of Revenue of other stocks in the Electrical equipment industry
| Issuer | Cost of Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CBAK Energy Technology
CBAT
|
177 M | $ 0.98 | 3.0 % | $ 87.5 M | ||
|
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.
ESP
|
31.3 M | $ 63.35 | 1.26 % | $ 164 M | ||
|
Energizer Holdings
ENR
|
1.72 B | $ 21.23 | 2.81 % | $ 1.51 B | ||
|
Acuity Brands
AYI
|
2.27 B | $ 334.05 | 1.7 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
GrafTech International Ltd.
EAF
|
726 M | $ 6.2 | 1.27 % | $ 161 M | ||
|
Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd.
HOLI
|
335 M | - | 0.04 % | $ 1.61 B | ||
|
EnerSys
ENS
|
2.6 B | $ 181.91 | 1.13 % | $ 6.81 B | ||
|
Flux Power Holdings
FLUX
|
29.4 M | $ 0.59 | 6.17 % | $ 11.7 M | ||
|
Belden
BDC
|
1.68 B | $ 122.28 | 2.84 % | $ 4.84 B | ||
|
Servotronics
SVT
|
36.7 M | - | -0.32 % | $ 116 M | ||
|
Encore Wire Corporation
WIRE
|
1.91 B | - | - | $ 4.89 B | ||
|
Kimball Electronics
KE
|
1.31 B | $ 25.03 | 2.41 % | $ 613 M | ||
|
Polar Power
POLA
|
9.46 M | $ 1.38 | 1.44 % | $ 3.51 M | ||
|
Ocean Power Technologies
OPTT
|
9.66 M | $ 0.19 | 16.42 % | $ 36.9 M | ||
|
RF Industries, Ltd.
RFIL
|
53.8 M | $ 10.51 | 3.24 % | $ 112 M | ||
|
Pioneer Power Solutions
PPSI
|
24.2 M | $ 2.89 | 4.15 % | $ 32.1 M | ||
|
Badger Meter
BMI
|
535 M | $ 132.49 | 2.58 % | $ 3.89 B | ||
|
Ideal Power
IPWR
|
60.4 K | $ 4.82 | 3.21 % | $ 44 M | ||
|
Preformed Line Products Company
PLPC
|
461 M | $ 398.45 | 1.48 % | $ 1.96 B | ||
|
Plug Power
PLUG
|
952 M | $ 2.17 | 2.84 % | $ 2.49 B | ||
|
Bloom Energy Corporation
BE
|
1.44 B | $ 252.87 | 7.54 % | $ 60.8 B | ||
|
Asia Pacific Wire & Cable Corporation Limited
APWC
|
438 M | $ 1.37 | 1.45 % | $ 28.2 M | ||
|
Eos Energy Enterprises
EOSE
|
258 M | $ 3.88 | 10.86 % | $ 1.01 B | ||
|
FuelCell Energy
FCEL
|
185 M | $ 14.95 | 1.91 % | $ 385 M | ||
|
Hubbell Incorporated
HUBB
|
968 M | $ 460.72 | 0.12 % | $ 24.5 B | ||
|
Lightbridge Corporation
LTBR
|
107 K | $ 7.58 | 1.34 % | $ 253 M | ||
|
nVent Electric plc
NVT
|
2.42 B | $ 156.03 | 2.59 % | $ 25.3 B | ||
|
AZZ
AZZ
|
1.26 B | $ 140.02 | 1.87 % | $ 4.19 B | ||
|
Advanced Energy Industries
AEIS
|
1.12 B | $ 280.9 | 2.41 % | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Powell Industries
POWL
|
780 M | $ 181.17 | 3.43 % | $ 2.19 B | ||
|
Vertiv Holdings Co.
VRT
|
6.51 B | $ 280.53 | 4.35 % | $ 107 B |