
Power Integrations POWI
$ 70.82
-1.19%
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 05-07-2026
Power Integrations Cost of Revenue 2011-2026 | POWI
Cost of Revenue is a financial metric that reflects all direct costs associated with the production of goods or the provision of services that directly led to revenue during the reporting period. It is the total amount of expenses incurred by the company to deliver its products or services, including both production costs and related expenses necessary for delivery or customer support.What is included in the cost of revenue
| Cost Category | Examples |
|---|---|
| Production Costs | Materials, wages of production staff, depreciation of equipment |
| Service and Support | Customer service, user support, technical assistance |
| Delivery and Logistics | Packaging, delivery of goods to customers |
| Hosting and Infrastructure | Servers, cloud platforms (especially for IT and SaaS companies) |
| Content and Licenses | License purchases, production royalties (e.g., in streaming services) |
Importance of the Metric
- Helps to understand how costly the revenue-generating process is.
- A high cost of revenue may indicate:
Poor cost control
Low operational efficiency - A low cost of revenue combined with high revenue indicates high profitability and business competitiveness.
Annual Cost of Revenue Power Integrations
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 202 M | 194 M | 216 M | 284 M | 343 M | 245 M | 207 M | 201 M | 218 M | 197 M | 171 M | 159 M | 164 M | 155 M | 158 M | 147 M | 108 M | 96.7 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 343 M | 96.7 M | 193 M |
Quarterly Cost of Revenue Power Integrations
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.4 M | 54.1 M | 51.9 M | - | - | 52.7 M | 49.7 M | 43.9 M | - | 59.6 M | 60.4 M | 52.3 M | - | 68.2 M | 77.1 M | 81.5 M | - | 85 M | 88.8 M | 89.3 M | - | 61.6 M | 53.3 M | 53.2 M | - | 56 M | 51.3 M | 43.7 M | - | 53.1 M | 53.2 M | 49.5 M | - | 55.5 M | 54.1 M | 54.2 M | - | 51.8 M | 49.8 M | 43.5 M | - | 44.7 M | 41.2 M | 40.3 M | - | 41.1 M | 40.2 M | 37.1 M | - | 42.9 M | 41.7 M | 37.2 M | - | 39.3 M | 38.6 M | 37.2 M | - | 40 M | 42.6 M | 40.3 M | 36.4 M | 38.4 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 89.3 M | 36.4 M | 51.7 M |
Cost of Revenue of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Cost of Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
1.75 B | $ 134.67 | -3.3 % | $ 20.3 B | ||
|
ASML Holding N.V.
ASML
|
8.8 B | $ 1 516.33 | -4.3 % | $ 589 B | ||
|
Axcelis Technologies
ACLS
|
462 M | $ 155.09 | -4.05 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Applied Optoelectronics
AAOI
|
319 M | $ 195.33 | -4.05 % | $ 11.8 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
702 M | - | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
KLA Corporation
KLAC
|
4.75 B | $ 1 830.5 | -3.3 % | $ 244 B | ||
|
Kulicke and Soffa Industries
KLIC
|
376 M | $ 100.19 | -3.75 % | $ 5.31 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
860 M | $ 71.62 | -3.88 % | $ 2.45 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
403 M | $ 42.91 | -4.58 % | $ 8.05 B | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
77.1 M | $ 120.78 | 5.04 % | $ 5.31 B | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
27 M | $ 38.12 | -6.18 % | $ 860 M | ||
|
Micron Technology
MU
|
22.5 B | $ 738.77 | -4.8 % | $ 824 B | ||
|
MaxLinear
MXL
|
202 M | $ 88.62 | -0.18 % | $ 7.67 B | ||
|
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES
IMOS
|
19.8 B | $ 51.01 | -4.85 % | $ 37.1 B | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
48.2 M | - | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
5.6 M | $ 89.71 | -3.19 % | $ 434 M | ||
|
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
NXPI
|
5.55 B | $ 291.09 | -1.05 % | $ 73.6 B | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
20.2 M | - | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
67.1 M | - | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
Microchip Technology Incorporated
MCHP
|
2.64 B | $ 94.48 | -2.68 % | $ 51.2 B | ||
|
SiTime Corporation
SITM
|
152 M | $ 772.2 | -5.85 % | $ 19.3 B | ||
|
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
|
328 M | $ 216.56 | -0.35 % | $ 7.09 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
508 M | $ 136.01 | -3.65 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
STMicroelectronics N.V.
STM
|
7.44 B | $ 61.08 | -5.1 % | $ 54.6 B | ||
|
Skyworks Solutions
SWKS
|
2.4 B | $ 67.24 | 0.26 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
Intel Corporation
INTC
|
35.8 B | $ 109.34 | -5.68 % | $ 495 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
64.9 M | $ 18.88 | -0.11 % | $ 230 M | ||
|
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
SIMO
|
461 M | $ 258.27 | -2.11 % | $ 34.8 B | ||
|
IPG Photonics Corporation
IPGP
|
622 M | $ 101.75 | -3.19 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
476 M | $ 126.86 | -0.89 % | $ 9.81 B | ||
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
9.09 M | $ 4.05 | -4.03 % | $ 1.01 B | ||
|
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
TSEM
|
1.2 B | $ 271.49 | -3.28 % | $ 30.4 B | ||
|
Synaptics Incorporated
SYNA
|
594 M | $ 125.73 | -3.12 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
GSI Technology
GSIT
|
10.4 M | $ 10.3 | -5.2 % | $ 263 M | ||
|
Teradyne
TER
|
1.33 B | $ 342.87 | -3.84 % | $ 54.6 B | ||
|
Ultra Clean Holdings
UCTT
|
1.73 B | $ 82.99 | -3.93 % | $ 3.76 B | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
183 M | $ 74.94 | -7.85 % | $ 3.75 B | ||
|
United Microelectronics Corporation
UMC
|
157 B | $ 17.29 | 0.85 % | $ 210 B | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
166 M | $ 121.0 | -3.08 % | $ 16.6 B | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
531 B | $ 34.19 | -3.02 % | $ 148 B | - | |
|
Cohu
COHU
|
259 M | $ 46.99 | -4.02 % | $ 2.2 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
900 M | $ 159.57 | -2.01 % | $ 8.48 B |