Export financials
PPL Corporation (PPL)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

PPL Corporation Cash Flow 2025-2006 | PPL
Brief overview of PPL Corporation's cash generation
Cash flows are assessed across five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
Operating cash flow increased from $2.3 billion to $2.6 billion, gaining +15.8%. CAGR near 3.7% reflects steady momentum.
Each of the five years produced positive cash from operations, indicating stable cash generation.
Operating cash margin decreased to 29.1% from 39.3% initially. The quality of receipts deteriorated.
Overall assessment
PPL Corporation's cash flows are broadly resilient, though selected ratios need monitoring. Positive earnings conversion and moderate investment demand remain important.
Annual Cash Flow PPL Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
2.63 B | 2.34 B | 1.76 B | 1.73 B | 2.27 B | 2.75 B | 2.43 B | 2.82 B | 2.46 B | 2.89 B | 2.62 B | 3.4 B | 2.86 B | 2.76 B | 2.51 B | 2.03 B | 1.85 B | 1.59 B | 1.57 B | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
1.31 B | 1.28 B | 1.25 B | 1.18 B | 1.08 B | 1.02 B | 949 M | 1.09 B | 1.01 B | 926 M | 883 M | 923 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
1.56 B | 1.2 B | 1.1 B | 1.2 B | 679 M | 965 M | 956 M | 989 M | 924 M | 820 M | - | 1.36 B | 1.31 B | 1.25 B | 1.21 B | 1.03 B | 619 M | 766 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
1.11 B | 961 M | 950 M | 896 M | 583 M | 790 M | 687 M | 663 M | 681 M | 666 M | - | 923 M | 923 M | 745 M | 742 M | 652 M | 409 M | 456 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
551 M | 511 M | 505 M | 443 M | 322 M | 361 M | 332 M | 303 M | 320 M | 356 M | - | 836 M | 702 M | 673 M | 654 M | 643 M | 357 M | 337 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow PPL Corporation
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
557 M | - | - | 513 M | - | - | - | 282 M | - | - | - | 430 M | - | 1.51 B | - | 502 M | - | 1.98 B | - | 663 M | - | - | 2.25 B | 692 M | - | 1.89 B | 1.07 B | 474 M | - | 2.21 B | 1.32 B | 566 M | - | 1.75 B | 790 M | 135 M | - | 2.23 B | 1.17 B | 557 M | - | 2.03 B | 1.31 B | 673 M | - | 2.63 B | 1.58 B | 931 M | - | 2.22 B | - | 244 M | - | 2.09 B | 947 M | 728 M | - | 1.85 B | 814 M | 196 M | 1.7 B | 572 M | 798 M | 1.25 B | 568 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
351 M | 331 M | 324 M | 322 M | - | 322 M | 319 M | 316 M | - | 314 M | 313 M | 313 M | - | 872 M | - | 271 M | - | 810 M | - | 267 M | - | - | 762 M | 250 M | - | 890 M | 584 M | 284 M | - | 817 M | 542 M | 269 M | - | 745 M | 488 M | 242 M | - | 692 M | 460 M | 229 M | - | 658 M | 432 M | 216 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
1.4 B | 1.19 B | 1.14 B | 1.1 B | 1.2 B | 920 M | 980 M | 903 M | 1.1 B | 1.18 B | 975 M | 1.13 B | 1.2 B | 968 M | - | 686 M | 679 M | 635 M | 683 M | 660 M | 745 M | 864 M | 745 M | 745 M | 956 M | 956 M | 956 M | 956 M | 989 M | 989 M | 989 M | 989 M | 924 M | 924 M | 924 M | 924 M | 820 M | 820 M | 820 M | 820 M | 812 M | 812 M | 812 M | 812 M | 995 M | 1.21 B | 995 M | 1.36 B | 1.31 B | 1.31 B | 1.31 B | 1.31 B | 1.25 B | 1.25 B | 1.25 B | 1.25 B | 1.15 B | 1.21 B | 1.21 B | 1.21 B | 733 M | 730 M | 796 M | 567 M | 585 M |
Accounts Receivables |
1.33 B | 1 B | 998 M | 1.21 B | 961 M | 939 M | 933 M | 999 M | 950 M | 1.02 B | 979 M | 1.03 B | 896 M | 816 M | - | 625 M | 583 M | 578 M | 569 M | 634 M | 603 M | 742 M | 603 M | 603 M | 687 M | 687 M | 687 M | 687 M | 663 M | 663 M | 663 M | 663 M | 681 M | 681 M | 681 M | 681 M | 666 M | 666 M | 666 M | 666 M | 673 M | 673 M | 673 M | 673 M | 737 M | 911 M | 737 M | 923 M | 923 M | 923 M | 923 M | 923 M | 745 M | 745 M | 745 M | 745 M | 732 M | 736 M | 736 M | 742 M | 494 M | 446 M | 503 M | 411 M | 411 M |
Total Inventories |
536 M | 517 M | 504 M | 476 M | 511 M | 517 M | 502 M | 477 M | 505 M | 488 M | 474 M | 434 M | 443 M | 422 M | - | 280 M | 322 M | 304 M | 265 M | 260 M | 302 M | 351 M | 302 M | 302 M | 332 M | 332 M | 332 M | 332 M | 303 M | 303 M | 303 M | 303 M | 320 M | 320 M | 320 M | 320 M | 356 M | 356 M | 356 M | 356 M | 357 M | 357 M | 357 M | 357 M | 381 M | 763 M | 381 M | 836 M | 702 M | 702 M | 702 M | 702 M | 673 M | 673 M | 673 M | 673 M | 654 M | 654 M | 654 M | 654 M | 338 M | 378 M | 339 M | 361 M | 382 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company PPL Corporation, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Utilities regulated electric sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PG&E Corporation
PCG
|
$ 12.96 | -1.97 % | $ 28.5 B | ||
|
OGE Energy Corp.
OGE
|
$ 50.89 | 0.13 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Pampa Energía S.A.
PAM
|
$ 63.76 | -0.3 % | $ 86.7 K | ||
|
Portland General Electric Company
POR
|
$ 45.97 | -0.07 % | $ 5.08 B | ||
|
Centrais Elétricas Brasileiras S.A. - Eletrobrás
EBR
|
- | 0.96 % | $ 25.8 B | - | |
|
PG&E Corporation
PCGU
|
- | -1.36 % | $ 288 B | ||
|
PNM Resources
PNM
|
- | -1.09 % | $ 3.6 B | ||
|
American Electric Power Company
AEP
|
$ 126.53 | -0.19 % | $ 67.6 B | ||
|
Duke Energy Corporation
DUK
|
$ 128.36 | -1.47 % | $ 99.7 B | ||
|
Edison International
EIX
|
$ 59.74 | -1.88 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
Alliant Energy Corporation
LNT
|
$ 72.68 | -1.04 % | $ 18.7 B | ||
|
CMS Energy Corporation
CMS
|
$ 69.19 | -1.31 % | $ 20.8 B | ||
|
NextEra Energy
NEE
|
$ 86.98 | -1.47 % | $ 180 B | ||
|
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation
PNW
|
$ 104.1 | 0.18 % | $ 12.5 B |