
SMART Global Holdings SGH
SMART Global Holdings Book Value | SGH
Book value is a financial metric that reflects the value of a company's assets minus its liabilities as of a specific date, according to accounting records. In simple terms, it is the amount that would remain for the owners of the company if all assets were sold and all debts paid off.What is included in book value
- Assets — all company resources: real estate, equipment, inventory, cash, accounts receivable, and others.
- Liabilities — all debts and financial obligations: loans, accounts payable, taxes, and other obligations.
- Assessment of the company's "real" value
Book value shows how much the company is worth according to accounting data, that is, the value of its property taking debts into account. - Comparison with market capitalization
Comparing book value and the market price of shares helps to understand whether the company is overvalued or undervalued by the market. - Indicator of financial stability
If the book value is high, it indicates the company has significant assets, which reduces risks for investors. - Key component for financial ratios
Many metrics, such as the price-to-book ratio (P/B), use book value to analyze the attractiveness of shares.
Annual Book Value SMART Global Holdings
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 608 M | 399 M | 229 M | 379 M | 319 M | 282 M | 273 M | 187 M | 82.4 M | -1.24 M | 8.64 M | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 608 M | -1.24 M | 252 M |
Quarterly Book Value SMART Global Holdings
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 656 M | 611 M | 611 M | 608 M | 595 M | 612 M | 409 M | 399 M | 431 M | 412 M | 416 M | 229 M | - | 332 M | 359 M | 379 M | 399 M | 355 M | 332 M | 319 M | 319 M | 319 M | 278 M | 282 M | 282 M | 282 M | 272 M | 273 M | 273 M | 273 M | 230 M | 187 M | 187 M | 187 M | 98.8 M | 82.4 M | 82.4 M | 82.4 M | - | -1.24 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 656 M | -1.24 M | 328 M |
Book Value of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Book Value | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Resonant Inc.
RESN
|
642 M | - | - | $ 301 M | ||
|
Brooks Automation, Inc.
BRKS
|
3.65 B | - | -2.73 % | $ 8.41 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
2.49 B | $ 113.21 | 0.07 % | $ 5.79 B | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
335 M | $ 61.64 | 9.68 % | $ 2.71 B | ||
|
DSP Group, Inc.
DSPG
|
283 M | - | -0.05 % | $ 533 M | ||
|
Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.
MXIM
|
8.82 M | - | - | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Cree, Inc.
CREE
|
140 M | - | - | $ 9.17 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
879 M | - | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
Inphi Corporation
IPHI
|
156 M | - | -1.08 % | $ 9.25 B | ||
|
MoSys, Inc.
MOSY
|
22 B | - | -4.43 % | $ 31.9 M | ||
|
Xilinx, Inc.
XLNX
|
362 M | - | -0.75 % | $ 53.8 B | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
23.8 M | - | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
50.2 M | - | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
Daqo New Energy Corp.
DQ
|
5.92 B | $ 12.31 | 0.04 % | $ 4.15 B | ||
|
Himax Technologies
HIMX
|
902 M | $ 13.68 | 0.88 % | $ 4.77 B | ||
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
8.35 B | $ 138.74 | 6.15 % | $ 21 B | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
99.5 M | - | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
Rubicon Technology
RBCN
|
3.2 M | - | -1.48 % | $ 3.28 M | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
227 M | $ 40.06 | 0.53 % | $ 2 B | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
1.04 B | $ 103.9 | 7.38 % | $ 8.04 B | ||
|
ReneSola Ltd
SOL
|
338 M | - | - | $ 134 M | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
58.2 M | $ 100.4 | 1.87 % | $ 486 M | ||
|
Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.
NVMI
|
1.32 B | $ 372.1 | 5.5 % | $ 11.2 M | ||
|
Universal Display Corporation
OLED
|
1.76 B | $ 82.34 | 0.19 % | $ 3.92 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
104 M | $ 11.16 | 2.86 % | $ 136 M | ||
|
VivoPower International PLC
VVPR
|
20.1 M | - | - | $ 42.9 M | ||
|
NeoPhotonics Corporation
NPTN
|
153 M | - | -0.13 % | $ 847 M | ||
|
Summit Wireless Technologies
WISA
|
238 M | - | -6.92 % | $ 9.56 M | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
714 M | $ 115.9 | 2.0 % | $ 15.9 B | ||
|
Pixelworks
PXLW
|
30.4 M | $ 7.12 | 1.86 % | $ 39.2 M | ||
|
Aehr Test Systems
AEHR
|
220 M | $ 86.26 | 13.1 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
SIMO
|
831 M | $ 256.21 | 8.7 % | $ 34.4 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
1.41 B | $ 147.89 | 9.22 % | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
68.9 M | $ 16.37 | 3.28 % | $ 369 M | ||
|
SiTime Corporation
SITM
|
1.16 B | $ 612.09 | 6.55 % | $ 15.3 B | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
369 B | $ 37.51 | 0.21 % | $ 163 B | - | |
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
107 M | $ 2.79 | 0.72 % | $ 693 M | ||
|
Qorvo
QRVO
|
3.34 B | $ 102.84 | 2.45 % | $ 9.52 B | ||
|
Skyworks Solutions
SWKS
|
5.76 B | $ 74.02 | 3.52 % | $ 11.4 B | ||
|
Photronics
PLAB
|
1.6 B | $ 29.13 | 3.37 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Rambus
RMBS
|
1.36 B | $ 85.46 | 1.33 % | $ 9.19 B | ||
|
Ambarella
AMBA
|
595 M | $ 62.89 | 1.15 % | $ 2.69 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
664 M | $ 56.38 | 6.74 % | $ 1.93 B | ||
|
QuickLogic Corporation
QUIK
|
22.5 M | $ 10.76 | 1.41 % | $ 175 M | ||
|
ON Semiconductor Corporation
ON
|
7.69 B | $ 74.38 | 0.99 % | $ 30.6 B | ||
|
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
TSEM
|
2.9 B | $ 222.34 | 7.85 % | $ 24.9 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
956 M | $ 36.61 | 2.95 % | $ 6.77 B | ||
|
Camtek Ltd.
CAMT
|
617 M | $ 145.72 | 4.91 % | $ 6.66 M | ||
|
CEVA
CEVA
|
388 M | $ 26.95 | 1.93 % | $ 655 M |