
Shoals Technologies Group Income Statement 2025-2011 | SHLS
Brief overview of profit and loss at Shoals Technologies Group
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. Shoals Technologies Group reported revenue of $176 million in 2020 and $475 million by 2025. The five-year change reached +170.8%, while CAGR stood at 22%. This pace points to rapid expansion of the business.
Gross profit was 66.5 million dollars at the start and 167 million dollars at the end of the period (+150.2%). Cost of revenue developed less favorably than sales and pressured gross profitability. Comparing the endpoints gives gross margins of 37.9% and 35%. The margin decline reflects a less favorable sales-and-cost structure.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by +50.4%: from 46.7 million dollars to 70.2 million dollars. The operating result developed less favorably than sales. EBITDA margin was 26.6% at the start and 14.8% at the end. The margin contraction indicates weaker operating efficiency.
Over the period, net income shifted from 33.8 million dollars to 33.6 million dollars (−0.6%). There was no meaningful strengthening in net profitability.
Market value was 4.1 billion dollars at the start and 1.2 billion dollars at the end. Capitalization grew more slowly than the underlying results.
Summary assessment
The financial trajectory is weak and requires a cautious interpretation. The constructive conclusion rests on a larger revenue base and stable net income. The overall view is constrained by weaker operating efficiency, a lower gross margin and declining capitalization. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Shoals Technologies Group
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
1.16 B | 718 M | 2.56 B | 2.84 B | 2.41 B | 4.14 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
167 M | 169 M | 164 M | 114 M | 99.3 M | 167 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
6.95 | 4.26 | 15.6 | 24.8 | 24.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
33.6 M | 24.1 M | 40 M | 128 M | 2.35 M | 33.8 M | 25.1 M | 8.65 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
475 M | 399 M | 489 M | 327 M | 213 M | 176 M | 144 M | 104 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
309 M | 257 M | 321 M | 196 M | 131 M | 109 M | 100 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
167 M | 142 M | 168 M | 131 M | 82.6 M | 66.5 M | 44.2 M | 28.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
56.4 M | 51.2 M | 79 M | 66.3 M | 36.2 M | 37.3 M | 26.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | 24.1 M | 18.5 M | 14.5 M | 3.51 M | 1.79 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
70.2 M | 63.8 M | 89.6 M | 76.8 M | 46.3 M | 46.7 M | 35.1 M | 19.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
110 M | 90.8 M | 89.3 M | 65 M | 46.4 M | 29.3 M | 17.3 M | 17.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
102 M | 82.3 M | 80.7 M | 55.9 M | 37.9 M | 21 M | 9.06 M | 8.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Shoals Technologies Group
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
168 M | 168 M | 167 M | 167 M | 167 M | 167 M | 170 M | 170 M | 170 M | 170 M | 146 M | - | 113 M | 112 M | 112 M | - | 102 M | 93.5 M | 93.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
12.1 M | -297 K | 11.9 M | 13.9 M | -282 K | -267 K | 11.8 M | 4.77 M | -9.83 M | 18.9 M | 14.3 M | - | 7.96 M | 4.4 M | 4.65 M | 2.68 M | 2.49 M | 9.15 M | -2.86 M | - | 15 M | 5.22 M | 9.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
163 M | 141 M | 136 M | 111 M | 80.4 M | 102 M | 99.2 M | 90.8 M | 134 M | 119 M | 105 M | - | 90.8 M | 73.5 M | 68 M | - | 59.8 M | 59.7 M | 45.6 M | - | 52.6 M | 43.4 M | 40.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
114 M | 99.5 M | 85.6 M | 69.6 M | 52.2 M | 76.8 M | 59.3 M | 54.3 M | 120 M | 68.7 M | 56.8 M | - | 54.8 M | 44.9 M | 41.7 M | - | 38.1 M | 33.5 M | 26.8 M | - | 31.9 M | 26.6 M | 26.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
49.5 M | 41 M | 50.3 M | 41.2 M | 28.1 M | 25.4 M | 40 M | 36.5 M | 14.2 M | 50.5 M | 48.3 M | - | 36 M | 28.6 M | 26.3 M | - | 21.8 M | 26.2 M | 18.8 M | - | 20.7 M | 16.8 M | 14.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
18.7 M | 7.72 M | 18.7 M | 16 M | 4.31 M | 4.52 M | 18.6 M | 11.6 M | -10.6 M | 31.6 M | 26.1 M | - | 20 M | 13 M | 10 M | - | 9.56 M | 14.1 M | 9.89 M | - | 15.1 M | 5.45 M | 9.57 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.36 M | 5.9 M | 6.5 M | 6 M | - | 4.75 M | 4.17 M | 3.84 M | - | 3.58 M | 3.62 M | 3.71 M | - | 104 K | 225 K | 272 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
27.5 M | 11.8 M | 20.8 M | 18.1 M | 7.6 M | 6.63 M | 20.8 M | 14.6 M | -8.4 M | 33.8 M | 28.6 M | - | 22.2 M | 15.3 M | 12.7 M | - | 16.9 M | 18.9 M | 12.3 M | - | 22.1 M | 10.1 M | 11.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
30.8 M | 33.3 M | 31.6 M | 25.2 M | 23.8 M | 20.9 M | 21.4 M | 24.9 M | 24.7 M | 18.9 M | 22.2 M | - | 16.1 M | 15.6 M | 16.3 M | - | 12.2 M | 12.1 M | 8.88 M | - | 5.58 M | 11.4 M | 4.62 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
28.5 M | 31 M | 29.4 M | 23.1 M | 21.7 M | 18.7 M | 19.2 M | 22.8 M | 22.6 M | 16.7 M | 20 M | - | 13.9 M | 13.3 M | 13.9 M | - | 10 M | 10 M | 6.82 M | - | 3.52 M | 9.32 M | 2.56 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Shoals Technologies Group (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Solar industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd.
MAXN
|
- | - | $ 4.86 M | ||
|
Sunnova Energy International
NOVA
|
- | - | $ 27.3 M | ||
|
First Solar
FSLR
|
$ 204.46 | 2.02 % | $ 21.9 B | ||
|
SPI Energy Co., Ltd.
SPI
|
- | -12.26 % | $ 19.9 M | ||
|
JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd.
JKS
|
$ 13.54 | 0.3 % | $ 2.82 B | ||
|
Sunworks
SUNW
|
- | -40.48 % | $ 1.97 M | ||
|
Array Technologies
ARRY
|
$ 4.59 | 0.54 % | $ 700 M | ||
|
SolarEdge Technologies
SEDG
|
$ 31.41 | 1.3 % | $ 1.85 B | ||
|
Sunrun
RUN
|
$ 8.78 | 0.38 % | $ 2.02 B | ||
|
SunPower Corporation
SPWR
|
$ 0.29 | 0.3 % | $ 50.4 M | ||
|
Canadian Solar
CSIQ
|
$ 13.14 | 0.79 % | $ 885 M | ||
|
Enphase Energy
ENPH
|
$ 37.25 | 2.17 % | $ 4.89 B | ||
|
Beam Global
BEEM
|
$ 1.47 | 25.74 % | $ 24.7 K |