Export financials
Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Sarepta Therapeutics Cash Flow 2025-1980 | SRPT
Brief overview of Sarepta Therapeutics's cash generation
Cash flows are assessed across five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
Operating cash flow is negative at -$205.5 million, leaving internal funding capacity weak.
Only 0 of five observations were above zero. The business relies heavily on individual strong periods.
Operating cash flow margin rose from -63.1% to -46.4%. The business generated more cash per unit of revenue.
Working capital needs increased $769.7 million, or 173.8% of sales. This may restrain cash conversion.
Conclusion
Sarepta Therapeutics has limited cash flow resilience; a return to stable positive cash generation is the main condition for improvement.
Annual Cash Flow Sarepta Therapeutics
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 1980 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-205 M | -206 M | -501 M | -325 M | -443 M | 107 M | -456 M | -389 M | -232 M | -246 M | - | - | -64.7 M | -29.7 M | -23.7 M | -15.2 M | -8.8 M | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
44.5 M | 37.7 M | 44.4 M | 41.9 M | 38 M | 26.9 M | 24.5 M | 12.2 M | 8.09 M | 5.61 M | 5.25 M | 3.69 M | 1.28 M | 1.52 M | 1.3 M | 1.46 M | 1.38 M | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
281 M | 214 M | 165 M | 95.9 M | 76.7 M | 111 M | 68.1 M | 33.8 M | 8.47 M | 29.7 M | 20.2 M | 12.4 M | 17.6 M | 7.53 M | 9.4 M | 1.31 M | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
398 M | 602 M | 400 M | 215 M | 153 M | 101 M | 90.9 M | 49 M | 29.5 M | 5.23 M | 3.98 M | 2.42 M | 3.53 M | 4.71 M | 3.63 M | 3.22 M | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
915 M | 750 M | 323 M | 204 M | 186 M | 232 M | 171 M | 125 M | 83.6 M | 12.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Sarepta Therapeutics
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | 197 M | -203 M | 131 M | -14.6 M | 261 M | -583 M | 92 M | -70.7 M | 14.9 M | -242 M | -54.7 M | -115 M | -122 M | -209 M | -92.4 M | -65 M | -66.8 M | -101 M | -29.3 M | -124 M | -109 M | -180 M | -175 M | -238 M | -108 M | 628 M | -164 M | -67.4 M | -79 M | -146 M | -122 M | -113 M | -117 M | -35.7 M | -31.1 M | -57.9 M | -143 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -15 M | - | -22.5 M | -14.7 M | -9.05 M | - | -18 M | -10.5 M | -10.1 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
718 K | 717 K | 691 K | 677 K | 677 K | 667 K | 601 K | 601 K | 602 K | 601 K | 601 K | 763 K | 439 K | 179 K | 178 K | 179 K | 178 K | 179 K | 178 K | 179 K | 178 K | 179 K | 170 K | 165 K | 166 K | 165 K | 166 K | 200 K | 216 K | 217 K | 216 K | 216 K | 216 K | 217 K | 216 K | 216 K | 780 K | 29 K | 28 K | 29 K | 1.07 M | 1.48 M | 1.4 M | 817 K | 1.31 M | 1.29 M | 1.28 M | 24 M | 1.05 M | -22.3 M | 400 K | - | 998 K | 711 K | 451 K | - | 1.09 M | 715 K | 353 K | - | 763 K | 490 K | 239 K |
Accounts Payables |
45.7 M | 51 M | 70.4 M | 281 M | 94 M | 137 M | 156 M | 214 M | 119 M | 107 M | 91.5 M | 165 M | 87.9 M | 110 M | 107 M | 95.9 M | 118 M | 56.2 M | 54 M | 76.7 M | 44.2 M | 76.7 M | 76.7 M | 111 M | 74.5 M | 91.7 M | 26.6 M | 68.1 M | 81.9 M | 44 M | 26.5 M | 33.8 M | 20.4 M | 17.4 M | 17.4 M | 8.47 M | 5.32 M | 10.9 M | 27.4 M | 29.7 M | 20.7 M | 17.1 M | 18.7 M | 20.2 M | 7.43 M | 14.1 M | 9.32 M | 12.4 M | 967 K | 1.31 M | 7.72 M | 8.08 M | 8.08 M | 8.08 M | 8.08 M | 7.53 M | 7.53 M | 7.53 M | 7.53 M | 9.4 M | 9.4 M | 9.4 M | 9.4 M |
Accounts Receivables |
2.99 M | 3.49 M | 2.62 M | 1.66 M | 2.86 M | 1.8 M | 2.91 M | 1.97 M | 3.64 M | 3.98 M | 3.21 M | 2.73 M | 319 M | 1.72 M | 2.2 M | 3.31 M | 202 M | 204 M | 1.28 M | 8 K | 150 M | 128 M | 118 M | 101 M | 122 M | 104 M | 107 M | 90.9 M | 68 M | 57 M | 50.5 M | 49 M | 48.6 M | 43 M | 39.8 M | 29.5 M | 24.8 M | 17.8 M | 12.3 M | 5.23 M | 3.99 M | 3.98 M | 3.99 M | 3.98 M | 2.73 M | 2.42 M | 2.42 M | 2.42 M | 3.36 M | 5.23 M | 7.85 M | 3.53 M | 3.53 M | 3.53 M | 3.53 M | 4.71 M | 4.71 M | 4.71 M | 4.71 M | 3.63 M | 3.63 M | 3.63 M | 3.63 M |
Total Inventories |
876 M | 904 M | 1 B | 915 M | 1.08 B | 994 M | 941 M | 750 M | 566 M | 486 M | 374 M | 323 M | 244 M | 227 M | 203 M | 204 M | 221 M | 208 M | 199 M | 186 M | 288 M | 269 M | 240 M | 232 M | 220 M | 180 M | 173 M | 171 M | 166 M | 157 M | 140 M | 125 M | 116 M | 104 M | 99.4 M | 83.6 M | 64.7 M | 41.8 M | 30.4 M | 12.8 M | 2.92 M | 12.8 M | 12.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Sarepta Therapeutics, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Biotechnology sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Brickell Biotech
BBI
|
- | -5.38 % | $ 6.06 M | ||
|
Applied Therapeutics
APLT
|
- | - | $ 8.42 M | ||
|
ESSA Pharma
EPIX
|
- | - | $ 8.86 M | ||
|
Generation Bio Co.
GBIO
|
- | - | $ 344 M | ||
|
Clearside Biomedical
CLSD
|
- | - | $ 25.3 M | ||
|
Merus N.V.
MRUS
|
- | - | $ 5.78 B | ||
|
RAPT Therapeutics
RAPT
|
- | - | $ 2.36 B | ||
|
Annexon
ANNX
|
$ 4.21 | 4.99 % | $ 653 M | ||
|
AbbVie
ABBV
|
$ 291.22 | 1.06 % | $ 515 B | ||
|
22nd Century Group
XXII
|
$ 1.56 | -19.17 % | $ 287 K | ||
|
Axon Enterprise
AXON
|
$ 313.68 | -18.01 % | $ 24.5 B | ||
|
Biogen
BIIB
|
$ 248.51 | 1.88 % | $ 36.4 B | ||
|
BioLineRx Ltd.
BLRX
|
$ 1.73 | -2.15 % | $ 4.26 B | ||
|
Theratechnologies
THTX
|
- | - | $ 83.9 M | ||
|
Exelixis
EXEL
|
$ 69.55 | 1.22 % | $ 18.9 B | ||
|
Geron Corporation
GERN
|
$ 0.99 | 3.97 % | $ 660 M | ||
|
Gilead Sciences
GILD
|
$ 166.9 | -0.4 % | $ 208 B | ||
|
Grifols, S.A.
GRFS
|
$ 8.46 | -0.12 % | $ 5.75 B | ||
|
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
ALNY
|
$ 155.97 | -0.44 % | $ 20.4 B | ||
|
InflaRx N.V.
IFRX
|
$ 1.31 | -3.69 % | $ 88.1 M | ||
|
INmune Bio
INMB
|
$ 1.12 | -4.68 % | $ 27.7 M | ||
|
Insmed Incorporated
INSM
|
$ 114.55 | 5.32 % | $ 22.8 B | ||
|
Johnson & Johnson
JNJ
|
$ 274.89 | 0.95 % | $ 662 B | ||
|
Titan Pharmaceuticals
TTNP
|
- | -3.76 % | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
Lineage Cell Therapeutics
LCTX
|
$ 1.02 | 3.75 % | $ 235 M | ||
|
BioVie
BIVI
|
$ 1.33 | 9.92 % | $ 1.96 M | ||
|
Longeveron
LGVN
|
$ 1.82 | 6.43 % | $ 32 B | ||
|
Allena Pharmaceuticals
ALNA
|
- | 3.16 % | $ 1.9 M | ||
|
TCR2 Therapeutics
TCRR
|
- | - | $ 58.1 M | ||
|
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals
CRNX
|
$ 84.95 | 0.13 % | $ 7.99 B | ||
|
Mustang Bio
MBIO
|
$ 0.39 | 0.15 % | $ 1.91 M | ||
|
TFF Pharmaceuticals
TFFP
|
- | -60.05 % | $ 125 K | ||
|
Can-Fite BioPharma Ltd.
CANF
|
$ 1.63 | 1.87 % | $ 2.68 M | ||
|
Mesoblast Limited
MESO
|
$ 14.26 | 1.13 % | $ 17.2 B | ||
|
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
MIRM
|
$ 93.81 | 0.28 % | $ 4.71 B | ||
|
Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc
ADAP
|
- | -15.15 % | $ 60.3 M | ||
|
AVEO Pharmaceuticals
AVEO
|
- | - | $ 521 M | ||
|
Codexis
CDXS
|
$ 1.09 | 6.37 % | $ 95 M | ||
|
MannKind Corporation
MNKD
|
$ 3.91 | 4.0 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
MediciNova
MNOV
|
$ 1.44 | -0.69 % | $ 70.7 M | ||
|
Axcella Health
AXLA
|
- | -16.42 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
Merck & Co.
MRK
|
$ 146.81 | -0.07 % | $ 367 B | ||
|
Dynavax Technologies Corporation
DVAX
|
- | - | $ 2.02 B | ||
|
Tyme Technologies
TYME
|
- | 8.07 % | $ 54 M | ||
|
Curis
CRIS
|
$ 0.88 | 3.67 % | $ 11.6 M | ||
|
Cyclerion Therapeutics
CYCN
|
$ 34.99 | 3.77 % | $ 147 M | ||
|
CorMedix
CRMD
|
$ 5.31 | 1.43 % | $ 383 K | ||
|
Novartis AG
NVS
|
$ 162.64 | 0.44 % | $ 315 B | ||
|
CRISPR Therapeutics AG
CRSP
|
$ 50.09 | 3.15 % | $ 4.5 B |