
The Travelers Companies Financial Ratios 2025-2006 | TRV
Brief overview of The Travelers Companies's valuation and returns
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2021–2025 interval.
The current valuation set is P/E 10.65x (median 11.21x), P/B 2.04x (median 2.01x), P/CF 6.31x (median 6.31x). The combined ratio level is close to the company's five-year norm at a 0% deviation. No clear premium or discount is visible.
The 1/P/E calculation produces a 9.4% earnings yield. It does not capture future growth or capital structure.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE 19.1%, ROA 4.4%. Overall capital returns are high. The business uses resources efficiently and provides strong fundamental support for its valuation.
Current PEG of 2.01x points to a premium over forecast earnings momentum.
Financial-company multiples cannot be compared directly with industrial businesses; P/B and sustainable capital returns remain central.
Conclusion
The Travelers Companies's multiples form a balanced picture without a clear discount or premium. Future appeal depends on earnings and return trends.
Annual Financial Ratios The Travelers Companies
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
10.6 | 11.1 | 16.8 | 15.4 | 11.2 | 12.4 | 13.3 | 13.3 | 20.0 | 11.2 | 9.7 | 9.4 | 8.3 | 12.1 | 16.9 | 7.2 | 6.5 | 10.0 | - | - |
P/S |
1.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | - |
EPS |
27.8 | 21.8 | 12.9 | 11.9 | 14.6 | 10.6 | 10.0 | 9.4 | 7.4 | 10.4 | 11.0 | 10.8 | 9.8 | 6.3 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 4.9 | 7 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
177 B | 160 B | 151 B | 137 B | 132 B | 120 B | 119 B | 115 B | 120 B | 111 B | 109 B | 113 B | 109 B | 109 B | 104 B | 103 B | 105 B | 113 B | 35.3 B | 29.7 B |
EBITDA per Share |
3.03 | 3.14 | 3.14 | 3.49 | 3.5 | 3.11 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.57 | 6.57 | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
260.2 | 223.7 | 208.6 | 165.8 | 151.5 | 10.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33.0 | 28.5 | - | - | - |
PEG |
-41.69 | - | - | - | - | 2.01 | 1.21 | 0.6 | -0.69 | -2.06 | 6.15 | 0.95 | 0.15 | 0.14 | -0.34 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | - | - |
P/CF |
6.3 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 6.7 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 7.7 | 10.9 | 8.1 | 9.7 | 9.4 | 8.0 | 9.3 | 11.1 | 7.6 | 5.6 | 9.4 | 6.7 | - |
ROE % |
19.12 | 17.94 | 12.00 | 13.18 | 12.68 | 9.24 | 10.11 | 11.02 | 8.66 | 12.98 | 14.57 | 14.87 | 14.81 | 9.73 | 5.83 | 12.62 | 13.21 | 11.55 | - | - |
ROA % |
4.38 | 3.75 | 2.37 | 2.46 | 3.04 | 2.31 | 2.38 | 2.42 | 1.99 | 3.01 | 3.43 | 3.58 | 3.54 | 2.36 | 1.36 | 3.04 | 3.31 | 2.67 | - | - |
ROCE % |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 11.95 | 13.13 | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 240.0 | 249.0 | 255.5 | 259.2 | 268.6 | 267.7 | 281.0 | 303.3 | 156.6 | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios The Travelers Companies
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
10.41 | 7.89 | - | 8.37 | 6.63 | 1.73 | - | 5.5 | 2.32 | 4.87 | - | 1.75 | -0.07 | 4.18 | - | 1.91 | 2.29 | 4.2 | - | 2.65 | 3.7 | 2.89 | 5.13 | 3.24 | -0.16 | 2.34 | 3.37 | 1.52 | 2.11 | 3.01 | 2.33 | 2.65 | 1.93 | 2.45 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.13 | 2.19 | 3.32 | 2.48 | 2.27 | 2.33 | 2.87 | 3 | 2.56 | 2.58 | 3.15 | 2.72 | 1.98 | 2.98 | 2.73 | 2.33 | 2.44 | 2.36 | 0.79 | 2.23 | 1.27 | 2.04 | 1.52 | 0.8 | -0.88 | 1.94 | - | - | 1.26 | 1.66 | 1.27 |
EBITDA per Share |
1.72 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.71 | - | 0.97 | - | 2.67 | 1.79 | 0.93 | - | 2.28 | 1.55 | 0.8 | - | 2.24 | 1.53 | 0.8 | - | 2.29 | 1.53 | 0.78 | - | 2.23 | 1.47 | 0.75 | - | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | - | 2.99 | 2.59 | 2.61 | - | 2.7 | 1.99 | 3.03 | - | 2.42 | 2.2 | 2.38 | - | 2.29 | 1.31 | 2.08 | - | 0.84 | -0.86 | 1.98 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
23.10 | 17.84 | 12.49 | 17.04 | 13.21 | 12.59 | 11.19 | 13.21 | 8.59 | 10.68 | 6.19 | 8.47 | 8.86 | 12.91 | 8.68 | 11.00 | 11.92 | 12.05 | 8.07 | 12.55 | 13.06 | 9.72 | 9.24 | 8.11 | 6.81 | 9.09 | 10.11 | 9.45 | 11.02 | 11.17 | 11.02 | 10.63 | 8.77 | 8.99 | 8.66 | 10.40 | 12.25 | 12.60 | 12.98 | 12.59 | 13.44 | 14.02 | 14.57 | 15.08 | 14.78 | 14.09 | 14.79 | 14.60 | 14.45 | 15.44 | 14.81 | 12.02 | 11.94 | 10.18 | 9.73 | 11.06 | 9.02 | 5.57 | 5.83 | 6.98 | 8.17 | 12.41 | 3.68 | 2.55 | - | - | 2.75 |
ROA % |
5.14 | 3.89 | 2.69 | 3.63 | 2.73 | 2.52 | 2.23 | 2.56 | 1.62 | 2.03 | 1.15 | 1.54 | 1.68 | 2.55 | 1.73 | 2.28 | 2.66 | 2.80 | 1.94 | 3.06 | 3.22 | 2.40 | 2.31 | 1.98 | 1.63 | 2.17 | 2.38 | 2.18 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.42 | 2.36 | 1.96 | 2.03 | 1.99 | 2.40 | 2.83 | 2.91 | 3.01 | 2.93 | 3.14 | 3.29 | 3.43 | 3.58 | 3.54 | 3.39 | 3.58 | 3.53 | 3.47 | 3.70 | 3.54 | 2.88 | 2.87 | 2.45 | 2.36 | 2.66 | 2.15 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.70 | 2.01 | 3.02 | 0.93 | 0.63 | - | - | 0.66 |
ROCE % |
10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 14.34 | 13.16 | 13.98 | 10.47 | 14.03 | 13.80 | 14.66 | 10.43 | 13.84 | 12.23 | 12.09 | 8.51 | 9.87 | 4.92 | 6.34 | 3.19 | 1.36 | -1.54 | 3.37 | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company The Travelers Companies, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.