
2U Financial Ratios 2023-2011 | TWOU
Brief overview of 2U's market valuation
The review covers five available annual periods spanning 2019 to 2023.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/S 0.04x (median 0.83x), P/B 0.16x (median 1.46x), P/CF 67.16x (median 208.43x). Multiples are on average 78.3% below their own medians. Shares look cheaper than their recent historical valuation.
The latest available business-quality ratios are ROE -145%, ROA -21.8%, ROCE -103.1%. Current return ratios are negative, materially weakening the fundamental profile.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 3.55x. A high value reduces the cushion if growth slows.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash rose from -126.2 days to 34.5 days. Cash turnover slowed.
Overall assessment
2U's discount may reflect genuine profitability issues rather than market inefficiency alone.
Annual Financial Ratios 2U
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-0.1 | -2.3 | -4.0 | -12.3 | -6.1 | -111.4 | -147.2 | -82.4 | -35.5 | -20.4 | - | - | - |
P/S |
0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 10.4 | 15.1 | 8.3 | 6.3 | 5.4 | - | - | - |
EPS |
-3.9 | -4.2 | -2.6 | -3.2 | -3.8 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -0.4 | -0.6 | -0.9 | -3.8 | -3.3 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
1.22 B | 1.88 B | 1.83 B | 2.76 B | 1.75 B | 3.92 B | 4.2 B | 1.58 B | 800 M | 531 M | 15.6 M | -11.7 M | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-1.37 | -1.68 | -0.79 | -1.23 | -2.88 | -0.24 | -0.2 | -0.24 | -0.45 | -0.7 | -3.18 | -2.87 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-11.0 | -14.4 | -31.0 | -33.5 | -9.9 | -285.1 | -399.7 | -140.4 | -42.4 | -23.8 | -0.7 | 0.6 | - |
PEG |
-0.0 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.06 | -0.03 | 3.55 | 4.43 | -2.56 | -1.04 | -18.1 | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.2 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 11.2 | 8.7 | 4.8 | 6.7 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
-10.4 | 67.2 | -43.3 | 89.9 | -27.8 | -1368.3 | 534.4 | 327.0 | -102.3 | -25.2 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-145.00 | -64.24 | -23.49 | -23.01 | -33.07 | -5.44 | -7.59 | -10.59 | -13.65 | -32.95 | 30.38 | 34.86 | - |
ROA % |
-21.76 | -17.79 | -9.23 | -14.02 | -19.82 | -4.75 | -6.10 | -8.47 | -11.57 | -25.65 | -97.56 | -57.96 | - |
ROCE % |
-103.09 | -51.48 | -20.19 | -19.02 | -23.94 | -6.30 | -7.11 | -10.35 | -13.15 | -31.23 | 31.25 | 36.18 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 7.9 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 6.6 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 3.0 | - |
DSO |
34.5 | 24.7 | 21.9 | 18.8 | 21.0 | 20.6 | 14.0 | 7.8 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 4.0 | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | 147.2 | 111.5 | 144.0 | 33.2 | 51.8 | 31.2 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
34.5 | 24.7 | 21.9 | 18.8 | 21.0 | 20.6 | 14.0 | 7.8 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 4.0 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
34.5 | 24.7 | 21.9 | 18.8 | -126.2 | -90.9 | -129.9 | -25.4 | -50.1 | -27.5 | 4.0 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios 2U
| 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-161.3 | -0.65 | - | -0.58 | -2.16 | -0.68 | - | -1.57 | -0.82 | -1.65 | - | -0.8 | -0.29 | -0.62 | -0.52 | -0.77 | -1.03 | -0.94 | -0.7 | -2.23 | -0.46 | -0.37 | 0.08 | -0.17 | -0.33 | -0.28 | 0.01 | -0.3 | -0.25 | -0.07 | -0.05 | -0.14 | -0.18 | -0.07 | -0.07 | -0.2 | -0.23 | -0.13 | -0.1 | -0.18 | -0.27 | -0.93 | -0.69 | -1.37 | -1.2 | -0.51 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-145 | -0.03 | - | 0.03 | -1.6 | 0.12 | - | -0.96 | -0.22 | -1.01 | - | -0.23 | -0.14 | -0.16 | -0.42 | -0.32 | -0.39 | -0.48 | -0.65 | -1.78 | -0.52 | -0.25 | 0.06 | -0.06 | -0.26 | -0.16 | - | -0.2 | -0.07 | - | -0.05 | 0.01 | -0.08 | -0.03 | -0.07 | -0.06 | -0.15 | -0.09 | -0.1 | -0.07 | -0.2 | -0.65 | -0.69 | -0.95 | -0.94 | -0.38 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
53.13 | -121.84 | -89.42 | -114.06 | -105.94 | -66.03 | -54.26 | -61.10 | -38.84 | -33.47 | -14.22 | -18.22 | -16.91 | -24.27 | -28.42 | -30.69 | -44.42 | -37.93 | -31.87 | -24.92 | -7.10 | -6.50 | -7.25 | -7.81 | -10.36 | -13.86 | -11.77 | -13.03 | -12.55 | -10.71 | -10.67 | -11.28 | -12.00 | -19.63 | -24.31 | -27.14 | -31.16 | -30.51 | -16.89 | -6.70 | 12.57 | 33.52 | 30.38 | 11.01 | 9.67 | 4.07 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-67.14 | -21.32 | -17.51 | -23.88 | -23.88 | -18.66 | -15.53 | -18.49 | -13.18 | -13.02 | -6.95 | -9.39 | -9.82 | -14.12 | -16.28 | -17.59 | -25.84 | -22.57 | -19.98 | -15.62 | -5.22 | -5.34 | -5.80 | -6.29 | -8.16 | -10.43 | -8.79 | -9.80 | -9.59 | -8.50 | -8.60 | -9.17 | -9.89 | -14.33 | -17.57 | -19.65 | -22.48 | -22.94 | -41.71 | -56.23 | -85.17 | -107.92 | -97.56 | -35.37 | -31.04 | -13.07 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
75.95 | -84.31 | -68.10 | -89.20 | -86.62 | -50.48 | -46.07 | -51.02 | -33.96 | -30.12 | -13.07 | -16.26 | -16.14 | -19.32 | -23.45 | -26.07 | -39.66 | -37.78 | -33.08 | -26.80 | -10.11 | -7.93 | -8.56 | -9.03 | -11.58 | -14.05 | -11.75 | -12.93 | -12.19 | -10.91 | -10.80 | -11.31 | -11.83 | -19.29 | -23.82 | -26.61 | -30.66 | -30.02 | -17.31 | -7.20 | 11.90 | 32.77 | 30.43 | 11.02 | 9.68 | 4.09 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
0.8 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 7.9 | 6.8 | 6.2 | 4.3 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 6.8 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
35.0 | 42.1 | - | 39.8 | 32.9 | 25.9 | - | 32.8 | 27.6 | 25.9 | - | 38.6 | 33.8 | 23.8 | 30.1 | 38.0 | 36.7 | 28.4 | 33.1 | 46.4 | 47.8 | 38.3 | 32.5 | 42.5 | 42.3 | 26.9 | 29.7 | 42.7 | 36.6 | 25.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
35.0 | 42.1 | - | 39.8 | 32.9 | 25.9 | - | 19.1 | 14.4 | 25.9 | - | 38.6 | 33.8 | 23.8 | 19.6 | 21.0 | 23.2 | 20.9 | 18.8 | 20.0 | 22.7 | 24.6 | 25.8 | 27.8 | 30.6 | 23.1 | 14.9 | 18.4 | 19.9 | 15.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
35.0 | 42.1 | - | 39.8 | 32.9 | 25.9 | - | 19.1 | 14.4 | 25.9 | - | 38.6 | 33.8 | 23.8 | 19.6 | 21.0 | 23.2 | 20.9 | 18.8 | 20.0 | 22.7 | 24.6 | 25.8 | 27.8 | 30.6 | 23.1 | 14.9 | 18.4 | 19.9 | 15.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company 2U, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.