
XL Fleet Corp. EBITDA | XL
Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA), is an often used measure of a company's profitability. Financial analysts use EBITDA for a number of purposes including calculating simple valuations of a firm, estimating cash flows, and assessing debt servicing capability. The uses for EBITDA in financial analysis are numerous, but in practice should be more restrained. While EBITDA has some useful applications, it should be used with caution, as the problems with EBITDA are abundant and can lead to a number of misguided conclusions.[1]
EBITDA is an important indicator for investors and analysts because it allows them to evaluate a company's operating profit without considering the impact of financial expenses, taxes, or non-cash depreciation and amortization. It provides better comparability between companies in different industries or with different tax conditions.
EBITDA is often used to assess a company's ability to generate cash flow and repay debts. It can also serve as a measure of a company's operational efficiency, as it shows how profitable the core business is, regardless of external factors such as interest or taxes.
However, it is important to note that EBITDA is not an official financial statement measure and can be defined and calculated differently by companies. Therefore, investors and analysts should exercise caution when using EBITDA as an evaluation tool and combine it with other financial metrics and information to get a more complete picture of a company's financial condition.
Annual EBITDA XL Fleet Corp.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.1 M | -26 M | -15.2 M | -52.8 M | -33.3 M | -14.7 M | -13.2 M | - | - | 686 M | 776 M | 1.35 B | 1.15 B | 766 M | -420 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 1.35 B | -420 M | 323 M |
Quarterly EBITDA XL Fleet Corp.
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.19 M | 11.4 M | - | 31.3 M | 9.2 M | 5.11 M | - | -36.9 M | -3.06 M | 1.64 M | - | -24.2 M | -672 K | 3.19 M | - | -21.3 M | -13.4 M | -23.1 M | - | -14.2 M | -12.1 M | -9.87 M | - | -5.71 M | -3.3 M | -3.5 M | - | -132 K | -79 | -375 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 31.3 M | -36.9 M | -4.37 M |
References
- Brockman, C. M., & Russell, J. W. (2012). EBITDA: use it... or lose it?. International Journal of Business, Accounting and Finance, 6(2), 84-93.
EBITDA of other stocks in the Insurance property industry
| Issuer | EBITDA | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Conifer Holdings
CNFR
|
-25.9 M | - | 24.38 % | $ 18.1 M | ||
|
Chubb Limited
CB
|
301 M | $ 341.59 | 2.6 % | $ 136 B | ||
|
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited
AXS
|
9.92 M | $ 101.14 | 0.03 % | $ 7.91 B | ||
|
CNA Financial Corporation
CNA
|
70 M | $ 48.47 | 1.24 % | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Argo Group International Holdings, Ltd.
ARGO
|
183 M | - | - | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
Protective Insurance Corporation
PTVCA
|
44.5 M | - | -0.13 % | $ 330 M | ||
|
State Auto Financial Corporation
STFC
|
1.01 B | - | 0.19 % | $ 2.3 B | ||
|
FedNat Holding Company
FNHC
|
1.92 M | - | -6.45 % | $ 5.11 M | ||
|
Horace Mann Educators Corporation
HMN
|
27.1 M | $ 50.94 | 0.83 % | $ 2.1 B | ||
|
Hallmark Financial Services
HALL
|
2.02 M | - | -11.93 % | $ 1.49 M | ||
|
Cincinnati Financial Corporation
CINF
|
36 M | $ 171.1 | 1.76 % | $ 26.7 B | ||
|
Kingstone Companies
KINS
|
2.56 M | $ 19.96 | 1.86 % | $ 278 M | ||
|
The National Security Group
NSEC
|
289 K | - | - | $ 41 M | ||
|
Unico American Corporation
UNAM
|
570 K | - | 9.09 % | $ 6.37 M | ||
|
Alleghany Corporation
Y
|
178 M | - | - | $ 11.4 B | ||
|
Markel Corporation
MKL
|
3.54 B | $ 1 826.72 | 1.42 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
HCI Group
HCI
|
11.2 M | $ 187.64 | 1.36 % | $ 2.19 B | ||
|
Lemonade
LMND
|
15.2 M | $ 53.41 | 0.02 % | $ 3.95 B | ||
|
Sirius International Insurance Group, Ltd.
SG
|
-67.8 M | - | 2.85 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
Kinsale Capital Group
KNSL
|
5.83 M | $ 373.17 | 1.65 % | $ 8.64 B | ||
|
United Insurance Holdings Corp.
UIHC
|
144 M | - | 1.28 % | $ 341 M | ||
|
NMI Holdings
NMIH
|
11.3 M | $ 44.83 | 1.84 % | $ 3.48 B | ||
|
Selective Insurance Group
SIGI
|
32.7 M | $ 92.19 | 1.05 % | $ 5.59 B | ||
|
American Financial Group
AFG
|
1.16 B | $ 142.72 | 1.22 % | $ 11.9 B | ||
|
The Progressive Corporation
PGR
|
313 M | $ 218.95 | 1.12 % | $ 128 B | ||
|
Stewart Information Services Corporation
STC
|
61.1 M | $ 67.53 | 2.31 % | $ 1.9 B | ||
|
ProAssurance Corporation
PRA
|
13.7 M | - | - | $ 1.28 B | ||
|
RLI Corp.
RLI
|
8.13 M | $ 62.4 | 1.09 % | $ 5.73 B | ||
|
The Hanover Insurance Group
THG
|
928 M | $ 228.38 | 0.08 % | $ 8.18 B | ||
|
Donegal Group Class A
DGICA
|
3.08 M | $ 19.45 | 0.15 % | $ 747 M | ||
|
Universal Insurance Holdings
UVE
|
6.44 M | $ 44.14 | 0.04 % | $ 1.23 B | ||
|
W. R. Berkley Corporation
WRB
|
-48.1 M | $ 69.14 | 0.04 % | $ 27.4 B | ||
|
The Travelers Companies
TRV
|
680 M | $ 369.35 | 2.25 % | $ 82.8 B | ||
|
Kemper Corporation
KMPR
|
74.3 M | $ 28.04 | 1.85 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.
WTM
|
9 M | $ 2 103.49 | 0.49 % | $ 5.33 B | ||
|
The Allstate Corporation
ALL
|
482 M | $ 259.57 | 1.53 % | $ 68.4 B | ||
|
Global Indemnity Group, LLC
GBLI
|
5.66 M | $ 30.36 | 1.2 % | $ 431 M | ||
|
Heritage Insurance Holdings
HRTG
|
96.2 M | $ 33.95 | 1.57 % | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
Donegal Group Class B
DGICB
|
3.08 M | $ 24.75 | 0.81 % | $ 747 M | ||
|
Mercury General Corporation
MCY
|
75 M | $ 104.53 | 3.05 % | $ 5.79 B | ||
|
NI Holdings
NODK
|
694 K | $ 15.26 | 0.13 % | $ 320 M | ||
|
Safety Insurance Group
SAFT
|
5.83 M | $ 103.15 | 0.05 % | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Loews Corporation
L
|
607 M | $ 109.3 | 1.04 % | $ 22.8 B | ||
|
Palomar Holdings
PLMR
|
8.93 M | $ 136.58 | 0.34 % | $ 3.64 B | ||
|
United Fire Group
UFCS
|
10.8 M | $ 55.98 | 0.14 % | $ 1.43 B |