Export financials
Ardelyx (ARDX)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Ardelyx Cash Flow 2025-2011 | ARDX
Brief cash flow overview of Ardelyx
Cash flows are assessed across five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
The latest year produced an operating outflow of -$42.5 million. A return to positive cash generation is important.
Positive operating cash flow appeared only 0 times out of five; a stable cash profile has not formed.
Cash flow takeaway
Ardelyx has limited cash flow resilience; a return to stable positive cash generation is the main condition for improvement.
Annual Cash Flow Ardelyx
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-42.5 M | -44.8 M | -89.7 M | -70 M | -153 M | -81.4 M | -76.5 M | -70.3 M | -65.2 M | -92.5 M | -71.8 M | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
3.06 M | 2.06 M | 1.29 M | 1.14 M | 2.81 M | 2.54 M | 2.5 M | 2.7 M | 2.6 M | 1.3 M | 800 K | 300 K | 600 K | 675 K | - |
Accounts Payables |
19.2 M | 16 M | 11.1 M | 10.9 M | 4.28 M | 5.63 M | 2.19 M | 1.15 M | 3.93 M | 5.64 M | 2.78 M | 3.13 M | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
71.8 M | 57.7 M | 22 M | 7.73 M | 502 K | - | - | 85 K | 10.8 M | - | - | 2.58 M | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
123 M | 91.2 M | 49.5 M | 28.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Ardelyx
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-38.6 M | -32.2 M | -63.4 M | - | -38.5 M | - | - | - | -35.7 M | - | - | - | -44.8 M | - | -84.3 M | - | -27.6 M | - | -113 M | - | -44.2 M | - | -63.8 M | -44 M | -24.9 M | - | -65.3 M | -44.7 M | -16.9 M | - | -51.8 M | -24.8 M | -6.8 M | - | -69.9 M | -50.6 M | -26.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
1.52 M | 915 K | 2.14 M | - | 602 K | - | - | - | 435 K | - | - | - | -3 K | - | 1.04 M | - | 463 K | - | 2.31 M | - | 422 K | - | 1.4 M | 960 K | 492 K | - | 1.99 M | 1.35 M | 675 K | - | 2 M | 1.34 M | 674 K | - | 1.96 M | 1.24 M | 594 K | - | 904 K | 631 K | 310 K | - | 540 K | 278 K | 119 K | - | 202 K | 128 K | 73 K | - | 512 K | 356 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
38.4 M | 28.2 M | 18.4 M | 21.7 M | 13.7 M | 16 M | 15.8 M | 10.9 M | 17.3 M | 11.1 M | 7.74 M | 5.29 M | 10.5 M | 10.9 M | 3.11 M | - | 5.03 M | 4.28 M | 4.26 M | 2.59 M | 5.38 M | 5.63 M | 5.63 M | 5.63 M | 5.63 M | 2.19 M | 2.19 M | 2.19 M | 2.19 M | 1.15 M | 1.15 M | 1.15 M | 1.15 M | 3.93 M | 3.93 M | 3.93 M | 3.93 M | 5.64 M | 5.64 M | 5.64 M | 5.64 M | 2.78 M | 2.78 M | 2.78 M | 2.78 M | 3.13 M | 3.13 M | 3.13 M | 3.13 M | 2.28 M | 2.28 M | 2.28 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
100 M | 82.8 M | 76.6 M | 62.6 M | 46.5 M | 57.7 M | 53.2 M | 37.2 M | 28.2 M | 22 M | 43.3 M | 9.11 M | 12.1 M | 7.73 M | 5.21 M | - | 4.39 M | 502 K | 287 K | - | 5.78 M | - | - | - | - | - | 2.7 M | 17 K | 7 K | 85 K | 85 K | 85 K | 85 K | 10.8 M | 10.8 M | 10.8 M | 10.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 27 K | 2.04 M | 2.58 M | 2.58 M | 2.58 M | 2.58 M | 6.44 M | 6.44 M | 6.44 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
139 M | 128 M | 129 M | 123 M | 106 M | 91.2 M | 85.2 M | 83.4 M | 78.9 M | 49.5 M | 47.5 M | 47.9 M | 44.9 M | 28.3 M | 9.77 M | - | 3.49 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Ardelyx, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Biotechnology sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Genprex
GNPX
|
$ 2.11 | 1.31 % | $ 1.97 M | ||
|
Wave Life Sciences Ltd.
WVE
|
$ 3.13 | 0.78 % | $ 528 M | ||
|
Agenus
AGEN
|
$ 6.04 | 2.77 % | $ 180 M | ||
|
Xenetic Biosciences
XBIO
|
$ 1.98 | 0.48 % | $ 3.37 M | ||
|
Keros Therapeutics
KROS
|
$ 10.66 | 0.45 % | $ 397 M | ||
|
XBiotech
XBIT
|
$ 2.12 | 1.67 % | $ 64.6 M | ||
|
Xenon Pharmaceuticals
XENE
|
$ 33.49 | 1.27 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
Xeris Pharmaceuticals
XERS
|
$ 10.31 | 2.38 % | $ 1.65 B | ||
|
X4 Pharmaceuticals
XFOR
|
$ 2.59 | 0.19 % | $ 110 M | ||
|
Kodiak Sciences
KOD
|
$ 85.75 | 0.64 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
22nd Century Group
XXII
|
$ 0.34 | 0.98 % | $ 62.6 K | ||
|
Halozyme Therapeutics
HALO
|
$ 121.84 | 0.27 % | $ 14.6 B | ||
|
Arvinas
ARVN
|
$ 6.97 | 1.12 % | $ 494 M | ||
|
Zai Lab Limited
ZLAB
|
$ 23.19 | 0.79 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
ZNTL
|
$ 2.13 | 0.83 % | $ 153 M | ||
|
Autolus Therapeutics plc
AUTL
|
$ 1.6 | 1.78 % | $ 426 M | ||
|
BridgeBio Pharma
BBIO
|
$ 66.39 | 3.37 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
PMV Pharmaceuticals
PMVP
|
$ 1.21 | 4.03 % | $ 63.6 M | ||
|
Harmony Biosciences Holdings
HRMY
|
$ 37.95 | 0.17 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
Kazia Therapeutics Limited
KZIA
|
$ 7.25 | 0.54 % | $ 111 M | ||
|
CNS Pharmaceuticals
CNSP
|
$ 4.85 | 3.08 % | $ 2.15 M | ||
|
MacroGenics
MGNX
|
$ 3.25 | 1.81 % | $ 205 M | ||
|
iBio
IBIO
|
$ 0.77 | 0.63 % | $ 80.1 M | ||
|
Cytokinetics, Incorporated
CYTK
|
$ 61.95 | 0.77 % | $ 7.44 M | ||
|
Immunome
IMNM
|
$ 16.47 | 1.16 % | $ 1.44 B | ||
|
Immuron Limited
IMRN
|
$ 0.98 | 0.49 % | $ 226 M | ||
|
Moderna
MRNA
|
$ 218.01 | 4.51 % | $ 84.8 B | ||
|
InMed Pharmaceuticals
INM
|
$ 1.32 | 0.38 % | $ 5.5 M | ||
|
INmune Bio
INMB
|
$ 1.57 | 3.12 % | $ 38.9 M | ||
|
Inovio Pharmaceuticals
INO
|
$ 0.99 | 5.48 % | $ 46.4 M | ||
|
Insmed Incorporated
INSM
|
$ 96.27 | 1.45 % | $ 19.2 B | ||
|
Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd.
BHVN
|
$ 10.78 | 4.62 % | $ 697 M | ||
|
Biogen
BIIB
|
$ 232.65 | 0.1 % | $ 34.1 B | ||
|
BioVie
BIVI
|
$ 1.2 | 6.19 % | $ 1.77 M | ||
|
Ionis Pharmaceuticals
IONS
|
$ 42.94 | 3.33 % | $ 6.87 B | ||
|
Innate Pharma S.A.
IPHA
|
$ 1.43 | 0.54 % | $ 128 M | ||
|
NextCure
NXTC
|
$ 6.24 | 4.56 % | $ 17.7 M | ||
|
BeyondSpring
BYSI
|
$ 0.56 | 3.09 % | $ 23 M | ||
|
Capricor Therapeutics
CAPR
|
$ 6.71 | 10.32 % | $ 312 M | ||
|
Oncolytics Biotech
ONCY
|
$ 0.5 | 1.75 % | $ 47.9 M | ||
|
Outlook Therapeutics
OTLK
|
$ 0.49 | 0.04 % | $ 17.1 M | ||
|
Protagonist Therapeutics
PTGX
|
$ 128.75 | 0.2 % | $ 8.19 B | ||
|
Passage Bio
PASG
|
$ 3.5 | 4.44 % | $ 11.2 M | ||
|
Forte Biosciences
FBRX
|
$ 76.99 | 0.03 % | $ 997 M | ||
|
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
MIRM
|
$ 80.14 | 3.04 % | $ 4.02 B | ||
|
Inhibikase Therapeutics
IKT
|
$ 1.65 | 1.67 % | $ 162 M | ||
|
Immatics N.V.
IMTX
|
$ 6.73 | 2.0 % | $ 823 M | ||
|
Immunic
IMUX
|
$ 6.97 | 0.56 % | $ 1.09 B | ||
|
Immunovant
IMVT
|
$ 26.73 | 0.57 % | $ 4.88 B |