
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. Market Cap | ASX
As of August 31, 2026 ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. has a market cap of $ 164 B
Capitalization is the market value of a company whose shares are traded on the stock exchange. It is calculated by multiplying the market price of a share by the total number of the company's shares. Capitalization indicates volatility, risk, and growth potential. This metric is often used for a quick assessment of a company’s investment profile.[1]
Capitalization is an important indicator for investors and analysts, as it helps determine the size and significance of a company in the stock market. Companies with large capitalization are considered more stable and reliable, as they have more resources and financial power to grow and survive in the market.
This metric can be divided into several categories: small (from 300 million to 2 billion dollars), medium (from 2 to 10 billion dollars), and large (over 10 billion dollars). Companies with different levels of capitalization have their own characteristics and risks, so investors usually take this indicator into account when making investment decisions.
Capitalization can also change over time depending on the share price and the number of shares in circulation. Therefore, it is a dynamic indicator that requires constant monitoring and analysis to make well-informed investment decisions.
Annual Market Cap ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96.7 B | 33.1 B | 36.6 B | 36.5 B | 33.6 B | 12 B | 11.1 B | 7.2 B | 11 B | 11 B | 10.2 B | 12.7 B | 8.47 B | 7.74 B | 9.9 B |
All numbers in TWD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 96.7 B | 7.2 B | 22.5 B |
References
- Pavone, P. (2019). Market capitalization and financial variables: Evidence from Italian listed companies. International Journal of Academic Research Business and Social Sciences, 9(3), 1356-1371.
Market Cap of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Market Cap | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Resonant Inc.
RESN
|
302 M | - | - | $ 301 M | ||
|
Brooks Automation, Inc.
BRKS
|
3.44 B | - | -2.73 % | $ 8.41 B | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
1.95 B | $ 58.63 | 2.67 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
8.52 B | $ 108.48 | 0.49 % | $ 5.55 B | ||
|
Daqo New Energy Corp.
DQ
|
4.39 B | $ 13.68 | 0.29 % | $ 4.61 B | ||
|
DSP Group, Inc.
DSPG
|
376 M | - | -0.05 % | $ 533 M | ||
|
Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.
MXIM
|
18.6 B | - | - | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Cree, Inc.
CREE
|
7.36 B | - | - | $ 9.17 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
5.58 B | - | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
Inphi Corporation
IPHI
|
7.63 B | - | -1.08 % | $ 9.25 B | ||
|
MoSys, Inc.
MOSY
|
10.4 M | - | -4.43 % | $ 31.9 M | ||
|
GSI Technology
GSIT
|
255 M | $ 5.7 | 1.89 % | $ 181 M | ||
|
Xilinx, Inc.
XLNX
|
22.4 B | - | -0.75 % | $ 53.8 B | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
86.2 M | - | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
26.9 M | - | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
177 M | $ 11.05 | 1.67 % | $ 135 M | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
779 M | $ 42.94 | 2.95 % | $ 2.15 B | ||
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
10.4 B | $ 134.92 | 2.0 % | $ 20.5 B | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
5.84 B | - | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings
MTSI
|
12 B | $ 265.27 | 1.65 % | $ 19.6 B | ||
|
Rubicon Technology
RBCN
|
3.26 M | - | -1.48 % | $ 3.28 M | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
7.3 B | $ 101.7 | 1.97 % | $ 7.87 B | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
279 M | $ 100.89 | 0.25 % | $ 488 M | ||
|
Universal Display Corporation
OLED
|
5.57 B | $ 82.98 | 0.93 % | $ 3.95 B | ||
|
SMART Global Holdings
SGH
|
1.1 B | - | 0.43 % | $ 1.06 B | ||
|
ReneSola Ltd
SOL
|
345 M | - | - | $ 134 M | ||
|
Himax Technologies
HIMX
|
3.21 B | $ 13.64 | 1.63 % | $ 4.76 B | ||
|
VivoPower International PLC
VVPR
|
2.03 M | - | - | $ 42.9 M | ||
|
NeoPhotonics Corporation
NPTN
|
812 M | - | -0.13 % | $ 847 M | ||
|
Summit Wireless Technologies
WISA
|
5.08 M | - | -6.92 % | $ 9.56 M | ||
|
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
SIMO
|
8.54 B | $ 245.81 | 8.8 % | $ 33 B | ||
|
SiTime Corporation
SITM
|
10.8 B | $ 557.86 | 0.49 % | $ 13.9 B | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
13.5 B | $ 114.4 | 0.95 % | $ 15.7 B | ||
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
487 M | $ 2.91 | 0.51 % | $ 723 M | ||
|
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
NXPI
|
58.2 B | $ 223.58 | 1.21 % | $ 56.5 B | ||
|
Aehr Test Systems
AEHR
|
619 M | $ 80.81 | 1.16 % | $ 2.48 B | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
242 M | $ 16.55 | 2.56 % | $ 374 M | ||
|
Photronics
PLAB
|
1.04 B | $ 27.73 | 0.03 % | $ 1.65 B | ||
|
Rambus
RMBS
|
11.1 B | $ 85.76 | 1.2 % | $ 9.22 B | ||
|
Ambarella
AMBA
|
2.33 B | $ 70.63 | 0.44 % | $ 3.02 B | ||
|
Qorvo
QRVO
|
8.38 B | $ 94.73 | 1.1 % | $ 8.77 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
1.72 B | $ 55.45 | 2.55 % | $ 1.9 B | ||
|
QuickLogic Corporation
QUIK
|
155 M | $ 10.81 | 1.43 % | $ 176 M | ||
|
ON Semiconductor Corporation
ON
|
27 B | $ 72.61 | 2.16 % | $ 29.8 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
8.27 B | $ 35.77 | 1.9 % | $ 6.62 B | ||
|
Camtek Ltd.
CAMT
|
7.01 M | $ 135.57 | 1.09 % | $ 6.2 M | ||
|
CEVA
CEVA
|
455 M | $ 27.12 | 2.86 % | $ 659 M | ||
|
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
|
6.76 B | $ 218.54 | 0.03 % | $ 7.15 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
6.76 B | $ 131.17 | 1.16 % | $ 11.6 B |