Export financials
Allegheny Technologies Incorporated (ATI)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Allegheny Technologies Incorporated Cash Flow 2025-2006 | ATI
Brief cash flow overview of Allegheny Technologies Incorporated
Cash flows are assessed across five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
Cash generated by core operations gained +3,715.5%, moving from $16.1 million to $614.3 million; annual growth near 148.5% was high.
Core operations generated cash in every available annual observation. Stability was high.
Operating cash flow to net income is 0.93x; cash support for earnings is broadly sufficient.
Operating cash margin reached 13.4% versus 0.6% initially. Revenue converted into cash more effectively.
Estimated working capital increased by $380.3 million, equal to 8.3% of latest revenue. More cash became tied up in receivables and inventory.
Conclusion
Allegheny Technologies Incorporated has a strong cash profile: operations generate cash consistently, earnings are supported by receipts and investment does not exhaust internal resources.
Annual Cash Flow Allegheny Technologies Incorporated
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
614 M | 407 M | 85.9 M | 16.1 M | 16.1 M | 167 M | 230 M | 393 M | 22.4 M | -43.7 M | 131 M | 55.9 M | 368 M | 428 M | 297 M | 27.1 M | 218 M | 754 M | 702 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
168 M | 152 M | 146 M | 144 M | 144 M | 143 M | 151 M | 156 M | 161 M | 170 M | 190 M | 177 M | 190 M | 194 M | 174 M | 142 M | 133 M | 119 M | 103 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
568 M | 609 M | 525 M | 553 M | 376 M | 291 M | 521 M | 499 M | 420 M | 294 M | 381 M | 557 M | 472 M | 500 M | 491 M | 394 M | 309 M | 278 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
686 M | 709 M | 625 M | 579 M | 470 M | 346 M | 554 M | 528 M | 545 M | 452 M | 400 M | 604 M | 528 M | 613 M | 709 M | 545 M | 392 M | 530 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
1.4 B | 1.35 B | 1.25 B | 1.2 B | 1.05 B | 997 M | 1.16 B | 1.21 B | 1.18 B | 1.04 B | 1.27 B | 1.47 B | 1.32 B | 1.54 B | 1.38 B | 1.02 B | 826 M | 888 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Allegheny Technologies Incorporated
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
260 M | 128 M | 298 M | - | -92.5 M | - | - | - | -98.8 M | - | - | - | -285 M | - | -99.4 M | - | -217 M | - | -245 M | - | -68.1 M | - | 45 M | -14.4 M | -115 M | - | -10 M | -104 M | -130 M | - | 117 M | 35 M | -47.1 M | - | -53.8 M | -85.5 M | -110 M | - | -112 M | -33.6 M | -61.5 M | - | 109 M | 91.5 M | 12 M | - | -38.2 M | -37.5 M | -56.9 M | - | 227 M | 58 M | -57.4 M | - | 246 M | - | -18.2 M | - | 108 M | -72 M | -50.3 M | -63.9 M | -193 M | -72 M | 149 M | 81.3 M |
Depreciation & Amortization |
44 M | 45 M | 42.6 M | 41.6 M | 40.8 M | - | 38.5 M | 37.9 M | 36 M | - | 35.6 M | 35.9 M | 35.1 M | - | 35.6 M | 36 M | 35.5 M | - | 35.6 M | 36.3 M | 36.1 M | - | 35.4 M | 35.6 M | 37.3 M | - | 115 M | 77.6 M | 38.7 M | - | 117 M | 78.7 M | 39.8 M | - | 121 M | 80.6 M | 40.3 M | - | 130 M | 87.8 M | 44.1 M | - | 141 M | 93.6 M | 45.6 M | - | 132 M | 87.5 M | 44 M | - | 144 M | 96.9 M | 48.5 M | - | 145 M | 96.2 M | 48 M | - | 127 M | 80.6 M | 37.4 M | 106 M | 69.8 M | 34.6 M | 96.6 M | 64.4 M |
Accounts Payables |
657 M | 655 M | 494 M | 532 M | 563 M | 609 M | 528 M | 524 M | 483 M | 525 M | 435 M | 468 M | 448 M | 553 M | 410 M | - | 396 M | 376 M | 291 M | 266 M | 325 M | 291 M | 291 M | 291 M | 291 M | 521 M | 521 M | 521 M | 521 M | 499 M | 499 M | 499 M | 499 M | 420 M | 420 M | 420 M | 420 M | 294 M | 294 M | 294 M | 294 M | 381 M | 381 M | 381 M | 381 M | 557 M | 557 M | 557 M | 557 M | 472 M | 472 M | 472 M | 472 M | 500 M | 500 M | 500 M | 500 M | 491 M | 491 M | 491 M | 491 M | 412 M | 364 M | 397 M | 283 M | 236 M |
Accounts Receivables |
647 M | 664 M | 710 M | 788 M | 827 M | 709 M | 730 M | 720 M | 720 M | 625 M | 683 M | 710 M | 726 M | 579 M | 678 M | - | 558 M | 470 M | 502 M | 362 M | 424 M | 346 M | 346 M | 346 M | 346 M | 554 M | 554 M | 554 M | 554 M | 528 M | 528 M | 528 M | 528 M | 545 M | 545 M | 545 M | 545 M | 452 M | 452 M | 452 M | 452 M | 400 M | 400 M | 400 M | 400 M | 604 M | 604 M | 604 M | 604 M | 528 M | 528 M | 528 M | 528 M | 613 M | 613 M | 613 M | 613 M | 709 M | 709 M | 709 M | 709 M | 623 M | 569 M | 473 M | 416 M | 398 M |
Total Inventories |
1.67 B | 1.58 B | 1.41 B | 1.41 B | 1.4 B | 1.35 B | 1.41 B | 1.32 B | 1.28 B | 1.25 B | 1.35 B | 1.38 B | 1.29 B | 1.2 B | 1.22 B | - | 1.19 B | 1.05 B | 1.06 B | 1.06 B | 1.05 B | 997 M | 997 M | 997 M | 997 M | 1.16 B | 1.16 B | 1.16 B | 1.16 B | 1.21 B | 1.21 B | 1.21 B | 1.21 B | 1.18 B | 1.18 B | 1.18 B | 1.18 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.04 B | 1.27 B | 1.27 B | 1.27 B | 1.27 B | 1.47 B | 1.47 B | 1.47 B | 1.47 B | 1.32 B | 1.32 B | 1.32 B | 1.32 B | 1.54 B | 1.54 B | 1.54 B | 1.54 B | 1.38 B | 1.38 B | 1.38 B | 1.38 B | 1.01 B | 1.05 B | 971 M | 737 M | 693 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Allegheny Technologies Incorporated, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Metal fabrication sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Insteel Industries
IIIN
|
$ 29.66 | 0.44 % | $ 578 M | ||
|
Haynes International
HAYN
|
- | - | $ 766 M | ||
|
Mayville Engineering Company
MEC
|
$ 13.9 | 0.13 % | $ 285 M | ||
|
Carpenter Technology Corporation
CRS
|
$ 377.09 | 0.52 % | $ 18.8 B | ||
|
Northwest Pipe Company
NWPX
|
$ 97.61 | 0.19 % | $ 954 M | ||
|
Valmont Industries
VMI
|
$ 444.53 | 0.25 % | $ 8.8 B | ||
|
Mueller Industries
MLI
|
$ 60.07 | 0.08 % | $ 6.58 B | ||
|
Proto Labs
PRLB
|
$ 85.65 | 0.37 % | $ 2.05 B | ||
|
Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation
AP
|
$ 8.26 | 0.71 % | $ 166 M | ||
|
Highway Holdings Limited
HIHO
|
$ 0.77 | 0.01 % | $ 3.51 M | ||
|
Ryerson Holding Corporation
RYI
|
- | - | $ 904 M | ||
|
SG Blocks
SGBX
|
- | - | $ 811 K | ||
|
ЧКПЗ
CHKZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ЕВРАЗ
EVRZ
|
- | - | - |