Export financials
Haynes International (HAYN)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Haynes International Cash Flow 2023-2008 | HAYN
Brief cash flow overview of Haynes International
The comparison covers five available annual reports between 2019 and 2023.
Operating cash flow ended negative at -$16.7 million. Core operations are not yet producing a sustainable inflow.
Operating cash flow was positive in 3 of five periods. Cash generation worked overall but was not fully stable.
Cash conversion stands at 0.08x, pointing to a material gap between profit and cash receipts.
Only -2.8% of revenue now converts into operating cash flow versus 39.7% previously.
Working capital grew $166.3 million, or 28.2% of sales. Part of cash generation funded day-to-day operations.
Cash flow takeaway
Haynes International has limited cash flow resilience; a return to stable positive cash generation is the main condition for improvement.
Annual Cash Flow Haynes International
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-16.7 M | -79.5 M | 23.3 M | 36.2 M | 43 M | -13.7 M | 7.68 M | 54 M | 48.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
18 M | 18.3 M | 19.1 M | 19.4 M | 18.9 M | 22.6 M | 21.6 M | 20.5 M | 19 M | 15.9 M | 13.7 M | 12.5 M | 11.5 M | 11.3 M | 10.4 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
52.8 M | 54.9 M | 47.7 M | 17.6 M | 34.5 M | 37.1 M | 32.8 M | 29.9 M | 29.4 M | 42 M | 27.6 M | 37.5 M | 49.1 M | 34.3 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
106 M | 94.9 M | 58 M | 51.1 M | 77 M | 73.4 M | 61.6 M | 61.6 M | 75.6 M | 72.4 M | 82.6 M | 101 M | 87.7 M | 62.9 M | - | - |
Total Inventories |
414 M | 358 M | 248 M | 246 M | 259 M | 273 M | 244 M | 237 M | 248 M | 254 M | 232 M | 263 M | 250 M | 232 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Haynes International
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
52.5 M | 30 M | 17 M | 17 M | -6.06 M | -19.7 M | -7.1 M | -7.1 M | -57.6 M | -36.8 M | -23.8 M | -23.8 M | 40.2 M | 31.1 M | 18.5 M | 18.5 M | 19.7 M | 807 K | 7.03 M | 7.03 M | 28.3 M | 12.1 M | 7.1 M | 7.1 M | -13.2 M | -17 M | -6.25 M | -6.25 M | 11.8 M | 11.2 M | -6.25 M | 13.5 M | 26.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.04 M | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
12.9 M | 8.51 M | 4.19 M | 4.19 M | 13.5 M | 8.93 M | 4.45 M | 4.45 M | 13.8 M | 9.25 M | 4.64 M | 4.64 M | 14.4 M | 9.59 M | 4.81 M | 4.81 M | 14.6 M | 9.64 M | 4.75 M | 4.75 M | 14.1 M | 9.3 M | 4.55 M | 4.55 M | 17.2 M | 11.4 M | 5.74 M | 5.74 M | 16 M | 10.6 M | 5.26 M | 5.26 M | 15.3 M | 10.2 M | 5.11 M | 5.11 M | 13.9 M | 8.85 M | 4.28 M | 4.28 M | 11.4 M | 7.44 M | 3.61 M | 3.61 M | 9.98 M | 6.44 M | 3.13 M | 3.13 M | 9.37 M | 6.09 M | 2.98 M | 2.98 M | 8.38 M | 5.6 M | 2.98 M |
Accounts Payables |
43.7 M | 44.9 M | 46.8 M | 46.8 M | 56.1 M | 51.2 M | 63.3 M | 63.3 M | 66.4 M | 50 M | 39.8 M | 39.8 M | 31.5 M | 23.7 M | 18.1 M | 18.1 M | 20 M | 28.3 M | 40.2 M | 40.2 M | 43 M | 40.8 M | 36.4 M | 36.4 M | 37.5 M | 34.2 M | 40.7 M | 40.7 M | 37.1 M | 39.5 M | 37.2 M | 37.2 M | 30.9 M | 30.9 M | 30.9 M | 30.9 M | 41.5 M | 40.9 M | 35.2 M | 35.2 M | 51.2 M | 50.1 M | 33.7 M | 33.7 M | 30.7 M | 38.1 M | 46.2 M | 46.2 M | 52.2 M | 49.8 M | 46.7 M | 46.7 M | 57.4 M | 49.1 M | 49.1 M |
Accounts Receivables |
104 M | 101 M | 96.1 M | 96.1 M | 87.7 M | 99.7 M | 92 M | 92 M | 79.6 M | 75.4 M | 56.9 M | 56.9 M | 51.9 M | 46.1 M | 40.4 M | 40.4 M | 52.3 M | 66 M | 66 M | 66 M | 77.7 M | 81.1 M | 64.9 M | 64.9 M | 66.8 M | 65.7 M | 54.8 M | 54.8 M | 61.1 M | 65.2 M | 52.9 M | 52.9 M | 67.3 M | 68.1 M | 64.5 M | 64.5 M | 73.6 M | 87.5 M | 68.9 M | 68.9 M | 77.7 M | 79.1 M | 62.7 M | 62.7 M | 90.2 M | 86.5 M | 72.6 M | 72.6 M | 81.3 M | 92.8 M | 78.7 M | 78.7 M | 87.6 M | 87.7 M | 87.7 M |
Total Inventories |
388 M | 407 M | 415 M | 415 M | 412 M | 397 M | 391 M | 391 M | 344 M | 292 M | 271 M | 271 M | 231 M | 227 M | 236 M | 236 M | 264 M | 280 M | 282 M | 282 M | 269 M | 272 M | 281 M | 281 M | 272 M | 268 M | 267 M | 267 M | 247 M | 243 M | 242 M | 242 M | 246 M | 249 M | 257 M | 257 M | 261 M | 254 M | 266 M | 266 M | 248 M | 237 M | 229 M | 229 M | 256 M | 263 M | 276 M | 276 M | 291 M | 274 M | 269 M | 269 M | 260 M | 250 M | 250 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Haynes International, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Metal fabrication sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ЧКПЗ
CHKZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ЕВРАЗ
EVRZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Allegheny Technologies Incorporated
ATI
|
$ 175.33 | 4.11 % | $ 24.3 B | ||
|
Mueller Industries
MLI
|
$ 52.93 | 0.95 % | $ 5.79 B | ||
|
Carpenter Technology Corporation
CRS
|
$ 278.56 | -0.12 % | $ 13.9 B | ||
|
Valmont Industries
VMI
|
$ 403.74 | 1.38 % | $ 7.99 B | ||
|
Mayville Engineering Company
MEC
|
$ 13.13 | 0.54 % | $ 269 M | ||
|
Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation
AP
|
$ 5.9 | -0.42 % | $ 119 M | ||
|
Insteel Industries
IIIN
|
$ 26.75 | -1.15 % | $ 521 M | ||
|
Highway Holdings Limited
HIHO
|
$ 0.83 | -3.25 % | $ 3.78 M | ||
|
Proto Labs
PRLB
|
$ 65.96 | 4.68 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Northwest Pipe Company
NWPX
|
$ 87.13 | 5.19 % | $ 852 M | ||
|
Ryerson Holding Corporation
RYI
|
- | - | $ 904 M | ||
|
SG Blocks
SGBX
|
- | - | $ 811 K |