
Blackbaud Net Income | BLKB
Net profit is a financial indicator that reflects the remaining amount of money after deducting all expenses and taxes from the company’s total income over a certain period of time. It is one of the key indicators of a company’s financial stability and success.
Net profit is the portion of total profit remaining after taxes and depreciation have been deducted.[1]
It is the result of a company’s operations and reflects its efficiency in managing resources, controlling expenses, and generating income. It includes all operating revenues and expenses, such as sales of goods or services, production costs, administrative expenses, taxes, and other financial metrics.
The calculation of net profit includes the deduction of all necessary expenses such as employee salaries, rent, utilities, taxes, and other mandatory payments. After all these expenses are deducted from the total income, the remaining amount is considered the company’s net profit.
Net profit is an important indicator of a company’s financial health, as it reflects its ability to generate earnings and manage its finances. High net profit indicates business success, competitiveness, and efficiency in resource utilization. It also allows a company to invest in its development, pay dividends to shareholders, or create reserve funds for unforeseen situations.
It serves as a basis for calculating other financial indicators, such as return on sales, return on assets, or return on equity. It is also used to assess the performance of management and make decisions regarding the future development of the company.
However, it should be noted that net profit can be affected by various factors, such as economic conditions, changes in legislation, market competition, and other external influences. Therefore, companies must be prepared for possible changes and take measures to ensure the stability of their financial results.
Annual Net Income Blackbaud
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 M | -283 M | 1.8 M | -45.4 M | 5.7 M | 7.72 M | 11.9 M | 44.8 M | 65.9 M | 41.5 M | 25.6 M | 28.3 M | 30.5 M | 6.58 M | 33.2 M | 29.2 M | 27.5 M | 29.9 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 115 M | -283 M | 9.81 M |
Quarterly Net Income Blackbaud
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.1 M | 35.4 M | 31.1 M | 36.7 M | 47.5 M | 26.5 M | 4.32 M | - | 18.3 M | 21.2 M | 7.31 M | 6.6 M | 9.02 M | 2.1 M | -14.7 M | -21.3 M | -10.3 M | -3.42 M | -10.4 M | -7.06 M | 6.19 M | 6.73 M | -164 K | -13.6 M | 4.88 M | 11.8 M | 4.64 M | 1.32 M | 4.57 M | 7.14 M | -1.12 M | 9.33 M | 11.2 M | 6.59 M | 17.8 M | 36.6 M | 12.8 M | 11 M | 13.1 M | 17.3 M | 8.93 M | 9.06 M | 6.24 M | 6.41 M | 7.91 M | 7.04 M | 4.28 M | 4.82 M | 10.4 M | 9.28 M | 3.81 M | 11.8 M | 9.39 M | 6.62 M | 2.67 M | 3.27 M | 2.82 M | -2.27 M | 2.76 M | 6.35 M | 10.2 M | 9.36 M | 7.29 M | 7.24 M | 8.68 M | 7.38 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 47.5 M | -21.3 M | 8.69 M |
References
- Bhamornsiri, S., & Wiggins, C. (2001). Comprehensive income disclosures. The CPA Journal, 71(10), 54.
Net Income of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Net Income | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Avaya Holdings Corp.
AVYA
|
-2.1 B | - | - | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
New Relic
NEWR
|
-180 M | - | - | $ 5.88 B | ||
|
Ceridian HCM Holding
CDAY
|
18.1 M | - | - | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Zuora
ZUO
|
-68.2 M | - | - | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
Sphere 3D Corp.
ANY
|
-21.5 M | $ 2.89 | 3.96 % | $ 8.42 M | ||
|
Jamf Holding Corp.
JAMF
|
-68.5 M | - | - | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
-1.51 B | $ 7.53 | 0.51 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
72.2 M | - | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
-93.5 M | - | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
-163 M | $ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
10.6 B | $ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
4.52 M | $ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
42.1 M | $ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
-136 M | - | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
-71.2 M | $ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
8.8 M | $ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
2.6 M | $ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
-13.6 M | - | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
1.74 M | - | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
-10.5 M | $ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
-102 M | $ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
-59.3 M | $ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
1.75 B | $ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
188 M | $ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
7.46 B | $ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
235 M | $ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
-667 M | $ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
17.1 B | $ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
115 M | $ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
643 M | $ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
17.9 M | $ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
-11.4 M | $ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
1.63 B | $ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
21.2 M | $ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
198 M | $ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
508 M | $ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
535 K | $ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
108 M | $ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
52 M | $ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
-207 M | - | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
13.2 M | $ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
-257 M | $ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
164 M | $ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
-226 M | $ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
-137 M | - | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
1.31 B | - | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
-1.33 B | $ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
93.3 M | $ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B | ||
|
Sprout Social
SPT
|
-43.3 M | $ 11.07 | 2.36 % | $ 646 M | ||
|
SS&C Technologies Holdings
SSNC
|
799 M | $ 77.69 | -0.78 % | $ 19 B |