
Camtek Ltd. CAMT
$ 171.4
0.02%
Quarterly report 2025-Q4
added 05-12-2026
Camtek Ltd. Gross Profit 2011-2026 | CAMT
Gross profit is a key indicator of how efficiently a company produces or sells its products. This metric helps assess a business’s ability to generate revenue at the initial stage, before accounting for all other expenses. Regular analysis of gross profit allows companies to respond in a timely manner to changes in cost of goods, pricing strategy, and market conditions.
Calculation formula:Importance for business:
Gross Profit = Revenue – Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)
Revenue — all cash inflows from the sale of goods or services.
Cost of Goods Sold — direct costs related to the production or acquisition of goods:
- Raw materials and supplies
- Wages of production personnel
- Depreciation of equipment
- Transportation and warehousing costs (if directly related to production)
- Assessing core business profitability
If gross profit is declining, it may indicate rising production costs or falling sales. - Financial planning
Gross profit is the basis for calculating other key metrics, such as operating and net profit. - Benchmarking against competitors
Gross profit analysis helps compare the efficiency of different companies within the same industry. - Insights into pricing effectiveness
If gross profit is low, the company may be pricing too low or failing to control costs effectively.
- Increase in raw material and supply costs
- Rising production expenses
- Price reductions due to competition
- Decrease in sales volume
- Currency exchange rate fluctuations (for imports/exports)
Gross profit is an important metric, but it does not provide a complete picture of a company’s financial health, as it does not account for administrative and selling expenses, taxes, debt burden, or depreciation.
Annual Gross Profit Camtek Ltd.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 250 M | 210 M | 148 M | 160 M | 137 M | 73.2 M | 64.8 M | 60.8 M | 45.5 M | 37.4 M | 32.9 M | 41 M | 34.4 M | 37.1 M | 47.4 M | 38.4 M | 17.5 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 250 M | 17.5 M | 84.4 M |
Quarterly Gross Profit Camtek Ltd.
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q2 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q2 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q2 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | 2008-Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 250 M | 123 M | 210 M | 96 M | 148 M | 68.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 35 M | - | - | - | 16.9 M | - | - | - | 16.6 M | - | - | - | 14.9 M | - | - | - | 11.2 M | - | - | - | 10 M | - | - | - | 10.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 38.4 M | 17.5 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 250 M | 10 M | 71.1 M |
Gross Profit of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Gross Profit | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Resonant Inc.
RESN
|
3.16 K | - | - | $ 301 M | ||
|
Brooks Automation, Inc.
BRKS
|
380 M | - | -2.73 % | $ 8.41 B | ||
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
1.49 B | $ 134.67 | -3.3 % | $ 20.3 B | ||
|
ASML Holding N.V.
ASML
|
17.3 B | $ 1 516.33 | -4.3 % | $ 589 B | ||
|
Axcelis Technologies
ACLS
|
377 M | $ 155.09 | -4.05 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Applied Optoelectronics
AAOI
|
137 M | $ 195.33 | -4.05 % | $ 11.8 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
498 M | - | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
KLA Corporation
KLAC
|
2.7 B | $ 1 830.5 | -3.3 % | $ 244 B | ||
|
Kulicke and Soffa Industries
KLIC
|
278 M | $ 100.19 | -3.75 % | $ 5.31 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
87.8 M | $ 71.62 | -3.88 % | $ 2.45 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
322 M | $ 42.91 | -4.58 % | $ 8.05 B | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
11.2 M | $ 120.78 | 5.04 % | $ 5.31 B | ||
|
DSP Group, Inc.
DSPG
|
58.2 M | - | -0.05 % | $ 533 M | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
28.2 M | $ 38.12 | -6.18 % | $ 860 M | ||
|
Micron Technology
MU
|
14.9 B | $ 738.77 | -4.8 % | $ 824 B | ||
|
MaxLinear
MXL
|
266 M | $ 88.62 | -0.18 % | $ 7.67 B | ||
|
Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.
MXIM
|
1.43 B | - | - | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Cree, Inc.
CREE
|
248 M | - | - | $ 9.17 B | ||
|
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES
IMOS
|
2.94 B | $ 51.01 | -4.85 % | $ 37.1 B | ||
|
Inphi Corporation
IPHI
|
371 M | - | -1.08 % | $ 9.25 B | ||
|
MoSys, Inc.
MOSY
|
4.47 M | - | -4.43 % | $ 31.9 M | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
52.9 M | - | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
20.7 M | $ 89.71 | -3.19 % | $ 434 M | ||
|
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
NXPI
|
6.72 B | $ 291.09 | -1.05 % | $ 73.6 B | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
10.3 M | - | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
18.8 M | - | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
Microchip Technology Incorporated
MCHP
|
5 B | $ 94.48 | -2.68 % | $ 51.2 B | ||
|
Xilinx, Inc.
XLNX
|
2.12 B | - | -0.75 % | $ 53.8 B | ||
|
SiTime Corporation
SITM
|
175 M | $ 772.2 | -5.85 % | $ 19.3 B | ||
|
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
|
457 M | $ 216.56 | -0.35 % | $ 7.09 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
542 M | $ 136.01 | -3.65 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
STMicroelectronics N.V.
STM
|
4 B | $ 61.08 | -5.1 % | $ 54.6 B | ||
|
Skyworks Solutions
SWKS
|
1.68 B | $ 67.24 | 0.26 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
Intel Corporation
INTC
|
18.4 B | $ 109.34 | -5.68 % | $ 495 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
48.9 M | $ 18.88 | -0.11 % | $ 230 M | ||
|
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
SIMO
|
369 M | $ 258.27 | -2.11 % | $ 34.8 B | ||
|
IPG Photonics Corporation
IPGP
|
381 M | $ 101.75 | -3.19 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
309 M | $ 126.86 | -0.89 % | $ 9.81 B | ||
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
27.7 M | $ 4.05 | -4.03 % | $ 1.01 B | ||
|
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
TSEM
|
364 M | $ 271.49 | -3.28 % | $ 30.4 B | ||
|
Synaptics Incorporated
SYNA
|
480 M | $ 125.73 | -3.12 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
GSI Technology
GSIT
|
10.1 M | $ 10.3 | -5.2 % | $ 263 M | ||
|
Teradyne
TER
|
1.86 B | $ 342.87 | -3.84 % | $ 54.6 B | ||
|
Ultra Clean Holdings
UCTT
|
323 M | $ 82.99 | -3.93 % | $ 3.76 B | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
78 M | $ 74.94 | -7.85 % | $ 3.75 B | ||
|
United Microelectronics Corporation
UMC
|
75.7 B | $ 17.29 | 0.85 % | $ 210 B | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
357 M | $ 121.0 | -3.08 % | $ 16.6 B | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
114 B | $ 34.19 | -3.02 % | $ 148 B | - | |
|
Cohu
COHU
|
230 M | $ 46.99 | -4.02 % | $ 2.2 B | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
996 M | $ 159.57 | -2.01 % | $ 8.48 B |