
Camtek Ltd. Income Statement 2025-2008 | CAMT
Brief overview of income trends at Camtek Ltd.
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Revenue at Camtek Ltd. moved from $156 million in 2020 to $496 million in 2025. Overall revenue changed by +218.3%, equal to an annualized rate of about 26.1%. The annual growth rate indicates an exceptionally strong top-line trend.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from 73.2 million dollars to 250 million dollars, a change of +241.8%. Cost of revenue developed more favorably than sales, supporting gross profitability. Comparing the endpoints gives gross margins of 47% and 50.5%. The expansion indicates stronger pricing power or better control of direct costs.
EBITDA changed from $24.9 million to $140 million (+463.1%). Operating profitability strengthened faster than the scale of sales. Comparing the endpoints gives EBITDA margins of 15.9% and 28.2%. Higher profitability strengthens the quality of operating growth.
The five-year change in net income was +132.9%: from $21.8 million to $50.7 million. Net income did not provide a strong directional signal.
Market capitalization changed from $863 thousand to $7 million (+712.1%). Valuation expanded much faster than the underlying results.
What the figures show
The financial trajectory looks strong and well balanced. The constructive conclusion rests on positive operating leverage, sales growth and net-income growth. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Camtek Ltd.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
7.01 M | 2.29 M | 3.75 M | 2.04 M | 2.01 M | 863 K | 407 K | 236 M | 180 M | 116 M | 62.7 M | 95.9 M | 157 M | 42.3 M | 64.8 M | 72.6 M | 14.6 M | - |
Shares |
45.7 K | 45.3 K | 44.7 K | 44.2 K | 43.6 K | 39.4 K | 37.6 K | 36.2 M | 35.4 M | 35.4 M | 33.4 M | 30.5 M | 30.1 M | 30 M | 30 M | 29.3 M | 29.2 M | - |
Historical Prices |
153 | 50.6 | 83.8 | 46.2 | 46 | 21.9 | 10.8 | 6.51 | 5.08 | 2.92 | 1.93 | 2.67 | 3.6 | 1.24 | 1.55 | 2.48 | 0.5 | 1.39 |
Net Income |
50.7 M | 119 M | 78.6 M | 79.9 M | 60.3 M | 21.8 M | 22 M | 18.7 M | 14 M | 4.73 M | -10.1 M | 3.34 M | - | - | 5.4 M | 2.82 M | -11.8 M | - |
Revenue |
496 M | 429 M | 315 M | 321 M | 270 M | 156 M | 134 M | 123 M | 93.5 M | 79.2 M | 69.4 M | 88.3 M | 85.4 M | 84.5 M | 107 M | 87.8 M | 53.5 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
246 M | 219 M | 168 M | 161 M | 132 M | 82.6 M | 69.2 M | 62.4 M | 48 M | 46.7 M | 37.5 M | 47.3 M | 51 M | 47.5 M | 59.6 M | 49.4 M | 36 M | - |
Gross Profit |
250 M | 210 M | 148 M | 160 M | 137 M | 73.2 M | 64.8 M | 60.8 M | 45.5 M | 37.4 M | 32.9 M | 41 M | 34.4 M | 37.1 M | 47.4 M | 38.4 M | 17.5 M | - |
Operating Income |
128 M | 108 M | 65.4 M | 81.5 M | 70.9 M | 22.6 M | 22 M | 20 M | -3.04 M | 2.02 M | -13.6 M | 5.14 M | 1.14 M | -20 K | 9.02 M | 4.85 M | -10.5 M | - |
Interest Expense |
-2.32 M | -578 K | -739 K | -864 K | -265 K | -506 K | -611 K | 134 K | 13 K | 288 K | 461 K | 6 K | 181 K | 163 K | 100 K | 112 K | - | - |
EBITDA |
140 M | 119 M | 71.2 M | 85.6 M | 73.7 M | 24.9 M | 24.1 M | 22 M | -915 K | 3.98 M | -11.7 M | 7.05 M | 2.89 M | 3.13 M | 10.2 M | 7.11 M | -8.36 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
122 M | 102 M | 82.2 M | 78.4 M | 66.4 M | 50.6 M | 42.8 M | 40.8 M | 35.6 M | 41.4 M | 38.4 M | 35.8 M | 36.7 M | 34.1 M | 38.4 M | 33.6 M | 28 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
17.5 M | 15.5 M | 13.9 M | 11.2 M | 9.36 M | 8.06 M | 26.5 M | 26.2 M | 22 M | 21.9 M | 19.3 M | 21.4 M | 22.4 M | 21.1 M | 24.3 M | 8.29 M | 17.7 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Camtek Ltd.
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q2 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q2 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q2 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | 2008-Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
45.7 K | 45.6 M | 45.3 K | 45.2 M | 44.7 K | 44.6 M | - | - | - | - | 43.8 M | - | 43.6 M | - | 43.3 M | - | 39 M | - | 38.6 M | - | 36.8 M | - | 36.4 M | - | 36.1 M | - | 35.8 M | - | 35.4 M | - | 35.3 M | - | 35.3 M | - | 35.3 M | - | 32.5 K | - | 30.5 M | - | - | - | 30.5 M | - | - | - | 29.9 M | - | - | - | 29.7 M | - | - | - | 29.3 M | 29.2 M | - |
Net Income |
50.7 M | 68 M | 119 M | 52.8 M | 78.6 M | 35.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15.7 M | 13.4 M | - | - | 5.31 M | 2.78 M | - | - | 7.19 M | 6.03 M | - | - | 4.33 M | - | - | - | -3.88 M | - | - | - | 1.28 M | - | - | - | 647 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.82 M | -11.8 M | - |
Revenue |
496 M | 242 M | 429 M | 200 M | 315 M | 146 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 67.4 M | - | - | - | 37 M | - | - | - | 34.3 M | - | - | - | 30.5 M | - | - | - | 22.7 M | - | - | - | 19.8 M | - | - | - | 25.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 87.8 M | 53.5 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
246 M | 119 M | 219 M | 104 M | 168 M | 77.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 32.5 M | - | - | - | 20.1 M | - | - | - | 17.8 M | - | - | - | 15.6 M | - | - | - | 11.5 M | - | - | - | 9.83 M | - | - | - | 14.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49.4 M | 36 M | - |
Gross Profit |
250 M | 123 M | 210 M | 96 M | 148 M | 68.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 35 M | - | - | - | 16.9 M | - | - | - | 16.6 M | - | - | - | 14.9 M | - | - | - | 11.2 M | - | - | - | 10 M | - | - | - | 10.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 38.4 M | 17.5 M | - |
Operating Income |
128 M | 64.7 M | 108 M | 47.1 M | 65.4 M | 29.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 17 M | - | - | - | 5.41 M | - | - | - | 6.35 M | - | - | - | 4.72 M | - | - | - | -11 M | - | - | - | 776 K | - | - | - | 1.09 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.85 M | -10.5 M | - |
Interest Expense |
-2.32 M | - | -578 K | - | -739 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 112 K | - | - |
EBITDA |
140 M | 70.4 M | 119 M | 52.2 M | 71.2 M | 31.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 17.7 M | - | - | - | 5.94 M | - | - | - | 6.85 M | - | - | - | 5.19 M | - | - | - | -10.5 M | - | - | - | 1.24 M | - | - | - | 1.61 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7.11 M | -8.36 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
122 M | 58.5 M | 102 M | 48.8 M | 82.2 M | 39.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18 M | - | - | - | 11.5 M | - | - | - | 10.2 M | - | - | - | 10.2 M | - | - | - | 22.2 M | - | - | - | 9.23 M | - | - | - | 9.76 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33.6 M | 28 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
17.5 M | 9.18 M | 15.5 M | 7.69 M | 13.9 M | 6.13 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.31 M | - | - | - | 1.97 M | - | - | - | 1.79 M | - | - | - | 6.78 M | - | - | - | 5.75 M | - | - | - | 5.94 M | - | - | - | 6.21 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8.29 M | 17.7 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Camtek Ltd. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Resonant Inc.
RESN
|
- | - | $ 301 M | ||
|
Xilinx, Inc.
XLNX
|
- | -0.75 % | $ 53.8 B | ||
|
Brooks Automation, Inc.
BRKS
|
- | -2.73 % | $ 8.41 B | ||
|
DSP Group, Inc.
DSPG
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 533 M | ||
|
Maxim Integrated Products, Inc.
MXIM
|
- | - | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Cree, Inc.
CREE
|
- | - | $ 9.17 B | ||
|
Inphi Corporation
IPHI
|
- | -1.08 % | $ 9.25 B | ||
|
MoSys, Inc.
MOSY
|
- | -4.43 % | $ 31.9 M | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
$ 37.51 | 0.21 % | $ 163 B | - | |
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
- | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
|
$ 220.58 | 0.28 % | $ 7.22 B | ||
|
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
TSM
|
$ 428.91 | 2.85 % | $ 11.1 T | ||
|
ASML Holding N.V.
ASML
|
$ 1 714.88 | 4.17 % | $ 666 B | ||
|
Cohu
COHU
|
$ 50.72 | 10.31 % | $ 2.37 B | ||
|
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES
IMOS
|
$ 57.61 | 2.18 % | $ 41.9 B | ||
|
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited
AOSL
|
$ 25.2 | 3.07 % | $ 755 M | ||
|
United Microelectronics Corporation
UMC
|
$ 20.77 | 4.63 % | $ 253 B | ||
|
Broadcom
AVGO
|
$ 357.9 | 0.21 % | $ 1.69 T | ||
|
Applied Optoelectronics
AAOI
|
$ 105.53 | 5.13 % | $ 6.35 B | ||
|
Axcelis Technologies
ACLS
|
$ 115.08 | 4.27 % | $ 3.63 B | ||
|
ACM Research
ACMR
|
$ 74.44 | 7.23 % | $ 4.78 B | ||
|
Analog Devices
ADI
|
$ 362.25 | 1.61 % | $ 179 B | ||
|
Aehr Test Systems
AEHR
|
$ 86.26 | 13.1 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
$ 36.61 | 2.95 % | $ 6.77 B | ||
|
Applied Materials
AMAT
|
$ 454.71 | 4.31 % | $ 366 B | ||
|
Ambarella
AMBA
|
$ 62.89 | 1.15 % | $ 2.69 B | ||
|
Advanced Micro Devices
AMD
|
$ 477.57 | 4.69 % | $ 776 B | ||
|
Amkor Technology
AMKR
|
$ 47.77 | 1.77 % | $ 11.8 B | ||
|
Amtech Systems
ASYS
|
$ 14.95 | 4.04 % | $ 214 M | ||
|
Atomera Incorporated
ATOM
|
$ 4.04 | 2.54 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
$ 61.64 | 9.68 % | $ 2.71 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
- | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
CEVA
CEVA
|
$ 26.95 | 1.93 % | $ 655 M | ||
|
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
|
$ 113.21 | 0.07 % | $ 5.79 B | ||
|
Daqo New Energy Corp.
DQ
|
$ 12.31 | 0.04 % | $ 4.15 B | ||
|
EMCORE Corporation
EMKR
|
- | 0.98 % | $ 28 M | ||
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
$ 138.74 | 6.15 % | $ 21 B | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
$ 103.9 | 7.38 % | $ 8.04 B | ||
|
GSI Technology
GSIT
|
$ 5.35 | 0.38 % | $ 170 M | ||
|
Himax Technologies
HIMX
|
$ 13.68 | 0.88 % | $ 4.77 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
$ 56.38 | 6.74 % | $ 1.93 B | ||
|
Intel Corporation
INTC
|
$ 95.8 | 4.51 % | $ 434 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
$ 11.16 | 2.86 % | $ 136 M | ||
|
IPG Photonics Corporation
IPGP
|
$ 78.0 | 2.01 % | $ 3.3 B | ||
|
KLA Corporation
KLAC
|
$ 185.6 | 7.32 % | $ 243 B | ||
|
Kulicke and Soffa Industries
KLIC
|
$ 81.61 | 3.55 % | $ 4.32 B | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
$ 40.06 | 0.53 % | $ 2 B | ||
|
SemiLEDs Corporation
LEDS
|
$ 1.97 | 3.68 % | $ 15.2 M | ||
|
Lam Research Corporation
LRCX
|
$ 307.65 | 5.12 % | $ 386 B |