
Canaan Income Statement 2025-2011 | CAN
Brief overview of income trends at Canaan
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. The revenue attributed to Canaan moved from 1.3 billion yuan to 4.4 billion yuan between the two endpoints. The total change was +234.8%, with a CAGR of approximately 27.3%. The company expanded its revenue base at a high speed.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from 604 million yuan to 1.5 billion yuan, a change of +156.1%. Direct costs outpaced revenue, limiting the benefit of changes in sales. The gross margin was 46.2% at the start and 35.3% at the end. A lower margin indicates deterioration in the economics of the core business.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from 0 yuan to 305 million yuan, a change of . EBITDA margin was 0% at the start and 7% at the end. The increased EBITDA share is a positive sign.
Net profit was 376 million yuan at the start and 486 million yuan at the end. Profit changed without establishing a distinct trend.
Market capitalization changed from 4.1 billion yuan to 5.3 billion yuan (+29.8%). The market broadly confirmed the positive direction of the business.
What the figures show
Positive developments coexist with areas of weakness. The positive side is supported by positive operating leverage, improving net profitability and revenue expansion. The most visible risks are weaker gross profitability. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Canaan
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
3.66 B | 3.1 B | 2.35 B | 5.27 B | 10.8 B | 10.7 B | 12.9 B | 4.05 B | 4.06 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
7.04 B | 4.07 B | 2.58 B | 2.56 B | 2.52 B | 2.35 B | 2.15 B | 1.96 B | 1.97 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
0.52 | 0.76 | 0.91 | 2.06 | 4.3 | 4.56 | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
- | - | - | 486 M | 2 B | -215 M | -1.03 B | 122 M | 376 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
- | - | - | 4.38 B | 4.99 B | 448 M | 1.42 B | 2.71 B | 1.31 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | 2.83 B | 2.14 B | 410 M | 1.94 B | 2.2 B | 704 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | 1.55 B | - | - | -516 M | 508 M | 604 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
- | - | - | 305 M | 1.83 B | -254 M | -1.05 B | 133 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | 22.2 M | 6.41 M | 3.59 M | 20 M | 53.1 M | -1.12 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
- | - | - | 305 M | 1.83 B | -254 M | -1.05 B | 133 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | 1.24 B | 1.02 B | 292 M | 537 M | 257 M | 207 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | 581 M | 589 M | 132 M | 361 M | 147 M | 125 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CNY currency
Quarterly Income Statement Canaan
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
7.04 B | 4.61 B | 3.51 B | 2.5 B | - | - | - | 2.58 B | - | - | - | 2.33 B | - | - | - | 2.35 B | - | - | - | 1.95 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CNY currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Canaan (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Blockchain industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ebang International Holdings
EBON
|
$ 2.3 | 3.58 % | $ 14.4 M | ||
|
MicroStrategy Incorporated
MSTR
|
$ 127.31 | 11.54 % | $ 35.3 B | ||
|
Marathon Patent Group
MARA
|
$ 10.67 | 5.79 % | $ 3.79 B | ||
|
Riot Blockchain
RIOT
|
$ 18.99 | 1.31 % | $ 6.47 B | ||
|
The9 Limited
NCTY
|
$ 4.4 | 0.64 % | $ 10 B |