
Casa Systems EPS Ratio | CASA
EPS is a measure used to assess the financial stability and profitability of a company. EPS (Earnings Per Share) represents the company's net income divided by the number of its outstanding shares. This measure allows investors and analysts to evaluate the return on investment in the company's stock and compare it to other companies in the industry.
The term earnings per share (EPS) represents the portion of a company's earnings, net of taxes and preferred stock dividends, that is allocated to each share of common stock. The figure can be calculated simply by dividing net income earned in a given reporting period (usually quarterly or annually) by the total number of shares outstanding during the same term. Because the number of shares outstanding can fluctuate, a weighted average is typically used.
Calculated as:
EPS = (Net Income - Dividends on Preffered Stock) / Average Outstanding shares[1]
EPS can be calculated as a simple ratio of net income to shares, or in various variations, such as diluted EPS, which takes into account the potential issuance of new shares or convertible securities.
A high EPS ratio usually indicates that the company has good profitability and efficiency in utilizing its assets. However, other factors such as sales growth, debt burden, and the company's competitive position should also be considered.
EPS ratio is an important indicator for investors when making decisions to buy or sell a company's stock. It is also used by analysts to assess the financial condition of the company and its potential for growth and development.
Annual EPS Ratio Casa Systems
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.86 | 0.04 | 0.3 | -0.57 | 0.87 | 0.34 | -1.07 | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 0.87 | -1.07 | -0.136 |
Quarterly EPS Ratio Casa Systems
| 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.26 | -0.53 | -0.33 | - | -0.33 | -0.18 | -0.39 | - | -0.01 | -0.04 | 0.07 | - | 0.04 | -0.04 | 0.01 | -0.31 | -0.1 | 0.02 | -0.18 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.1 | 0.31 | -0.95 | 0.23 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 0.31 | -0.95 | -0.0829 |
References
- Khan, T. R., Islam, M. R., Choudhury, T. T., & Adnan, A. M. (2014). How earning per share (EPS) affects on share price and firm value.
EPS Ratio of other stocks in the Communication equipment industry
| Issuer | EPS Ratio | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CommScope Holding Company
COMM
|
10.1 | - | - | $ 4.16 B | ||
|
CalAmp Corp.
CAMP
|
-0.9 | $ 4.41 | 0.22 % | $ 159 M | ||
|
Cambium Networks Corporation
CMBM
|
-1.34 | - | - | $ 11 M | ||
|
Akoustis Technologies
AKTS
|
-1.89 | - | -6.6 % | $ 2.54 M | ||
|
Allot Ltd.
ALLT
|
0.08 | $ 7.64 | 0.92 % | $ 337 M | ||
|
Siyata Mobile
SYTA
|
-0.41 | - | -4.66 % | $ 5.58 M | ||
|
Blonder Tongue Laboratories
BDR
|
-0.22 | - | -3.94 % | $ 4.09 M | ||
|
DZS
DZSI
|
-4.29 | - | -50.0 % | $ 14.6 M | ||
|
Harmonic
HLIT
|
-0.38 | $ 11.78 | 1.51 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
Infinera Corporation
INFN
|
-0.64 | - | - | $ 1.51 B | ||
|
Iteris
ITI
|
0.07 | - | - | $ 308 M | ||
|
Juniper Networks
JNPR
|
0.88 | - | - | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
AmpliTech Group
AMPG
|
-0.33 | $ 3.37 | 3.01 % | $ 70.7 M | ||
|
PCTEL
PCTI
|
0.16 | - | -0.14 % | $ 127 M | ||
|
Maxar Technologies
MAXR
|
-2.03 | - | 0.01 % | $ 4.17 B | ||
|
Knowles Corporation
KN
|
0.51 | $ 35.49 | 2.1 % | $ 3.07 B | ||
|
Sierra Wireless
SWIR
|
-2.4 | - | 0.03 % | $ 1.62 B | ||
|
Vislink Technologies
VISL
|
-8.35 | - | - | $ 5.95 M | ||
|
Wireless Telecom Group
WTT
|
0.68 | - | 0.24 % | $ 46.2 M | ||
|
Lantronix
LTRX
|
-0.1 | $ 5.22 | 0.19 % | $ 210 M | ||
|
Nokia Corporation
NOK
|
0.12 | $ 10.03 | 2.71 % | $ 54.3 B | ||
|
Network-1 Technologies
NTIP
|
-0.11 | $ 1.6 | 0.63 % | $ 36.6 M | ||
|
PowerFleet
PWFL
|
-0.15 | - | 0.22 % | $ 163 K | ||
|
Inseego Corp.
INSG
|
-0.18 | $ 4.24 | 5.21 % | $ 64.1 M | ||
|
TESSCO Technologies Incorporated
TESS
|
-0.47 | - | - | $ 83.3 M | ||
|
KVH Industries
KVHI
|
-0.38 | $ 7.21 | 1.98 % | $ 140 M | ||
|
EchoStar Corporation
SATS
|
-50.4 | - | - | $ 29.9 B | ||
|
Optical Cable Corporation
OCC
|
0.01 | $ 13.85 | 5.64 % | $ 111 M | ||
|
Ondas Holdings
ONDS
|
-0.62 | $ 7.62 | 0.26 % | $ 1.69 M | ||
|
Ituran Location and Control Ltd.
ITRN
|
2.92 | $ 51.74 | 1.17 % | $ 1.03 B | ||
|
Airgain
AIRG
|
-0.54 | $ 5.25 | 0.19 % | $ 62.2 M | ||
|
Silicom Ltd.
SILC
|
-2.01 | $ 40.87 | 2.01 % | $ 233 M | ||
|
Clearfield
CLFD
|
-0.58 | $ 28.65 | 1.17 % | $ 401 M | ||
|
Ceragon Networks Ltd.
CRNT
|
-0.02 | $ 2.1 | 2.69 % | $ 189 M | ||
|
Viavi Solutions
VIAV
|
-0.13 | $ 34.86 | 3.66 % | $ 8 B | ||
|
BK Technologies Corporation
BKTI
|
3.69 | $ 73.16 | 0.41 % | $ 269 M | ||
|
Ubiquiti
UI
|
15.9 | $ 579.66 | 0.7 % | $ 35.1 B | ||
|
Viasat
VSAT
|
-0.25 | $ 75.32 | 5.02 % | $ 10.1 B | ||
|
Zebra Technologies Corporation
ZBRA
|
8.24 | $ 362.74 | 1.47 % | $ 18.4 B | ||
|
Boxlight Corporation
BOXL
|
-39.7 | $ 6.09 | 2.29 % | $ 3.84 M | ||
|
AudioCodes Ltd.
AUDC
|
0.31 | $ 10.15 | 1.6 % | $ 289 M | ||
|
Aviat Networks
AVNW
|
0.2 | $ 19.78 | 2.38 % | $ 254 M |