
Community Bank System Cash Flow 2025-2008 | CBU
Brief overview of Community Bank System's cash movements
The review uses the five latest available annual reports between 2021 and 2025.
Cash from operations increased +49%, from $202.5 million to $301.9 million. CAGR of about 10.5% indicates strong momentum.
Core operations generated cash in every available annual observation. Stability was high.
At banks and insurers, cash flow reflects large changes in financial assets and liabilities as well as profit, making individual annual swings less informative.
Cash flow takeaway
Community Bank System's cash flows help explain movements in funds but do not replace capital and liquidity analysis. Individual OCF swings should not be read as direct changes in business quality.
Annual Cash Flow Community Bank System
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
302 M | 242 M | 228 M | 215 M | 203 M | 179 M | 203 M | 221 M | 190 M | 136 M | 120 M | - | 103 M | 108 M | 94.4 M | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
15.6 M | 13.7 M | 13 M | 14.4 M | 15.6 M | 16 M | 15.9 M | 15.7 M | 16 M | 14.4 M | 13.1 M | 13.1 M | 12.2 M | 11.5 M | 11.4 M | 10.2 M | 10.3 M | - |
Accounts Receivables |
57.7 M | 54.3 M | 54.5 M | 52.6 M | 35.9 M | 39 M | 31.6 M | 31 M | 36.2 M | 31.1 M | 25.9 M | 24.6 M | 25.5 M | 32.3 M | 28.6 M | 26.1 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Community Bank System
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
123 M | 71.6 M | - | - | 62.5 M | - | - | 79.9 M | - | - | 77.4 M | - | 143 M | 98.9 M | 51.9 M | - | 153 M | 88.1 M | 61.8 M | - | 125 M | 95.4 M | 26.7 M | - | 129 M | 89.9 M | 34.6 M | - | 168 M | 113 M | 61 M | - | 139 M | 92.1 M | 42.7 M | - | 104 M | 70.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26.7 M | - | - | 55.7 M | 21.5 M | - | 88.2 M | 51.9 M | 28.9 M | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
6.09 M | 5.26 M | 3.87 M | 3.66 M | 3.64 M | 3.43 M | 3.4 M | 3.28 M | 3.58 M | 3.7 M | 3.3 M | - | 3.84 M | 3.85 M | 3.69 M | - | 11.9 M | 8.01 M | 4.03 M | - | 11.9 M | 8 M | 4.08 M | - | 11.8 M | 7.68 M | 3.83 M | - | 11.9 M | 7.96 M | 4 M | - | 12 M | 7.78 M | 3.67 M | - | 10.7 M | 7.15 M | 3.56 M | - | 9.82 M | 6.53 M | 3.25 M | - | 9.8 M | 6.53 M | 3.29 M | - | 9.06 M | 5.95 M | 3.01 M | - | 8.49 M | 5.55 M | 2.81 M | - | 8.61 M | 5.66 M | 2.74 M |
Accounts Receivables |
60.9 M | 56.6 M | 54.5 M | 57.6 M | 53.5 M | 50.8 M | 58.1 M | - | 46.9 M | 46.1 M | 42.5 M | - | 41.6 M | 43.2 M | 38.6 M | 35.9 M | 34.1 M | 37 M | 36.4 M | 39 M | 39 M | 39 M | 39 M | 31.6 M | 31.6 M | 31.6 M | 31.6 M | 31 M | 31 M | 31 M | 26.4 M | 29.8 M | 36.2 M | 36.2 M | 36.2 M | 31.1 M | 31.1 M | 31.1 M | 31.1 M | 25.9 M | 25.9 M | 25.9 M | 25.9 M | 24.6 M | 24.6 M | 24.6 M | 24.6 M | 25.5 M | 25.5 M | 25.5 M | 25.5 M | 32.3 M | 32.3 M | 32.3 M | 32.3 M | 28.6 M | 28.6 M | 28.6 M | 28.6 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Community Bank System, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Banks regional sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1895 Bancorp of Wisconsin
BCOW
|
- | -6.47 % | $ 52 M | ||
|
Banco Santander México, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Grupo Financiero Santander México
BSMX
|
- | 2.44 % | $ 153 B | ||
|
Brookline Bancorp
BRKL
|
- | - | $ 974 M | ||
|
Byline Bancorp
BY
|
$ 38.85 | 0.34 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Prudential Bancorp
PBIP
|
- | 1.09 % | $ 116 M | ||
|
Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A.
BSBR
|
$ 5.96 | 2.03 % | $ 115 B | ||
|
Banco Santander-Chile
BSAC
|
$ 35.67 | 0.17 % | $ 6.72 T | ||
|
Bancolombia S.A.
CIB
|
$ 100.58 | 0.12 % | $ 25.2 B | ||
|
First Hawaiian
FHB
|
$ 26.07 | 0.27 % | $ 3.25 B | ||
|
Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.
ITUB
|
$ 8.15 | 0.3 % | $ 482 B | ||
|
Banco Bradesco S.A.
BBDO
|
$ 3.17 | 0.63 % | $ 188 B | ||
|
FNCB Bancorp
FNCB
|
- | - | $ 133 M | ||
|
Limestone Bancorp
LMST
|
- | - | $ 179 M |