
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. Retained Earnings | CHKP
Retained earnings — this is the portion of a company’s net profit that has not been distributed to shareholders as dividends but remains at the company’s disposal for future use. It is also referred to as retained income or accumulated earnings.Possible uses include
- reinvestment in development (R&D, equipment, marketing)
- debt repayment
- acquisition of other companies
- creation of reserves for the future
A high level of retained earnings indicates that the company is in a growth phase, accumulating capital and prioritizing reinvestment over dividend payouts. Conversely, low or negative retained earnings may suggest either a generous dividend policy, in which all profits are distributed to shareholders, or ongoing losses that reduce the overall financial result.
The presence of retained earnings does not indicate that the company has available cash — it is solely an accounting figure reflecting the accumulated portion of net profit remaining after dividends have been paid. Therefore, it is important for investors to analyze not only the amount of retained earnings, but also how effectively it is used to develop the business, reduce debt, or build financial stability.
Annual Retained Earnings Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.1 B | 14 B | 13.2 B | 12.3 B | 11.5 B | 10.7 B | 9.87 B | 9.04 B | 8.2 B | 7.32 B | 6.59 B | 5.91 B | 5.25 B | 4.59 B | 3.97 B | 3.43 B | 2.98 B | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 15.1 B | 2.98 B | 8.47 B |
Quarterly Retained Earnings Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | 2008-Q4 | 2007-Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.1 B | 14.8 B | 14 B | 13.2 B | - | - | - | - | 11.5 B | - | - | - | 10.7 B | - | - | - | 9.87 B | - | - | - | 9.04 B | - | - | - | 8.2 B | - | - | - | 7.32 B | - | - | - | 6.59 B | - | - | - | 5.91 B | - | - | - | 5.25 B | - | - | - | 4.59 B | - | - | - | 3.97 B | - | - | - | 3.43 B | 2.98 B | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 15.1 B | 2.98 B | 8.61 B |
Retained Earnings of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Retained Earnings | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Verb Technology Company
VERB
|
-337 M | - | 2.76 % | $ 98.6 M | ||
|
Mogo
MOGO
|
-346 M | - | - | $ 111 M | ||
|
FireEye, Inc.
FEYE
|
-2.81 B | - | -3.41 % | $ 4.13 B | ||
|
Powerbridge Technologies Co., Ltd.
PBTS
|
-256 M | - | 2.4 % | $ 115 M | ||
|
Ceridian HCM Holding
CDAY
|
-336 M | - | - | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
China Index Holdings Limited
CIH
|
116 M | - | - | $ 85.7 M | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
160 M | - | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
AppFolio
APPF
|
431 M | $ 214.28 | 0.3 % | $ 7.72 B | ||
|
E2open Parent Holdings
ETWO
|
-2.53 B | - | - | $ 1.02 B | ||
|
Bandwidth
BAND
|
-84.3 M | $ 43.77 | 0.15 % | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
Net Element, Inc.
NETE
|
-179 M | - | 8.63 % | $ 83.8 M | ||
|
Fastly
FSLY
|
-1.11 B | - | - | $ 1.27 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
575 M | $ 3.06 | 1.96 % | $ 179 M | - | |
|
Box
BOX
|
-847 M | $ 35.19 | 3.96 % | $ 5.07 B | ||
|
Absolute Software Corporation
ABST
|
-209 M | - | - | $ 811 M | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
527 M | $ 78.94 | 2.88 % | $ 6.78 B | ||
|
Bentley Systems, Incorporated
BSY
|
-40.3 M | $ 33.71 | 1.34 % | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Bit Digital
BTBT
|
-179 M | $ 1.64 | 0.61 % | $ 423 M | ||
|
Proofpoint, Inc.
PFPT
|
-889 M | - | - | $ 10.1 B | ||
|
American Software
AMSWA
|
-26.9 M | - | -2.14 % | $ 369 M | ||
|
Zix Corporation
ZIXI
|
-257 M | - | 0.12 % | $ 482 M | ||
|
Borqs Technologies
BRQS
|
-309 M | - | -23.51 % | $ 9.87 M | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
-127 M | - | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
Cheetah Mobile
CMCM
|
-1.49 B | $ 3.38 | 13.04 % | $ 5.18 B | - | |
|
Amdocs Limited
DOX
|
6.83 B | $ 62.21 | 1.31 % | $ 7.18 B | ||
|
Altair Engineering
ALTR
|
-116 M | - | - | $ 9.4 B | ||
|
Square
SQ
|
3.67 B | - | 0.67 % | $ 52.9 B | ||
|
Appian Corporation
APPN
|
-611 M | $ 38.37 | 2.33 % | $ 2.84 B | ||
|
ANSYS
ANSS
|
5.86 B | - | - | $ 32.7 B | ||
|
Bottomline Technologies (de), Inc.
EPAY
|
-181 M | - | - | $ 2.56 B | ||
|
JFrog Ltd.
FROG
|
-431 M | $ 87.6 | 0.2 % | $ 10.2 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
-703 M | - | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
Cloudera, Inc.
CLDR
|
-1.49 B | - | 0.06 % | $ 4.74 B | ||
|
Avaya Holdings Corp.
AVYA
|
-3.08 B | - | - | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
Alteryx
AYX
|
-622 M | - | - | $ 3.42 B | ||
|
Aspen Technology
AZPN
|
-51.2 M | - | - | $ 16.8 B | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
22.2 B | $ 259.23 | 2.86 % | $ 246 B | ||
|
Brightcove
BCOV
|
-233 M | - | - | $ 192 K | ||
|
Black Knight
BKI
|
1.42 B | - | -0.02 % | $ 11.7 B | ||
|
CounterPath Corporation
CPAH
|
-69.7 M | - | 0.87 % | $ 22.5 M | ||
|
Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc.
CSOD
|
-565 M | - | - | $ 3.84 B | ||
|
CooTek (Cayman) Inc.
CTK
|
-201 M | - | 2.36 % | $ 6.44 M | ||
|
NIC Inc.
EGOV
|
164 M | - | - | $ 2.31 B | ||
|
Benefitfocus
BNFT
|
-508 M | - | - | $ 362 M |