
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. CHKP
$ 141.28
-7.11%
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. Operating Income | CHKP
Operating profit (also called operating income or profit from core activities) is a financial metric that reflects a company's profit from its main operational activities before interest expenses and taxes are taken into account.
FormulaOperating profit = Revenue – Operating expensesFeatures of the metric
- Evaluates business efficiency
Shows how well the company controls its production and administrative costs. - Independent of financial structure
Excludes the impact of debt burden (interest) and taxes, allowing objective comparison of companies. - Main source for growth
High operating profit provides resources for investments, business expansion, and increased competitiveness.
If a company shows strong operating profit, it signals to investors that the core business is operating efficiently, even if net profit is temporarily reduced due to debt or tax burden.
Annual Operating Income Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 831 M | 876 M | 899 M | 884 M | 908 M | 904 M | 882 M | 914 M | 924 M | 852 M | 840 M | 801 M | 761 M | 747 M | 642 M | 535 M | 415 M | 356 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 924 M | 356 M | 776 M |
Quarterly Operating Income Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | 2008-Q4 | 2007-Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 233 M | 598 M | 876 M | 899 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 535 M | 415 M | 356 M | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 899 M | 233 M | 559 M |
Operating Income of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Operating Income | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
20.6 B | $ 118.89 | -9.02 % | $ 340 B | ||
|
OneSpan
OSPN
|
48.4 M | $ 25.46 | -0.78 % | $ 973 M | ||
|
eGain Corporation
EGAN
|
7.96 M | $ 5.86 | -0.68 % | $ 159 M | ||
|
8x8
EGHT
|
18.9 M | $ 2.1 | 0.24 % | $ 289 M | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
1.08 B | $ 26.5 | -0.36 % | $ 6.6 B | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
-148 M | - | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
Palo Alto Networks
PANW
|
695 M | $ 351.58 | -3.91 % | $ 263 B | ||
|
Materialise NV
MTLS
|
9.43 M | $ 7.2 | 0.28 % | $ 425 M | ||
|
Paylocity Holding Corporation
PCTY
|
386 M | $ 172.85 | 1.14 % | $ 9.35 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
-20.5 M | $ 1.79 | -4.55 % | $ 36.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
1.41 B | $ 178.41 | -3.1 % | $ 423 B | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
2.02 B | - | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
ePlus
PLUS
|
166 M | $ 89.13 | -4.07 % | $ 2.34 B | ||
|
Progress Software Corporation
PRGS
|
153 M | $ 44.76 | -0.83 % | $ 1.92 B | ||
|
Fair Isaac Corporation
FICO
|
925 M | $ 723.74 | 1.76 % | $ 17.5 B | ||
|
PTC
PTC
|
982 M | $ 194.28 | -0.64 % | $ 23.3 B | ||
|
PubMatic
PUBM
|
-17.3 M | $ 15.59 | -1.89 % | $ 733 M | ||
|
Quhuo Limited
QH
|
-178 M | $ 3.0 | -0.99 % | $ 4.18 B | ||
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
222 M | $ 207.4 | -7.46 % | $ 7.5 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
39.9 M | $ 70.55 | 5.17 % | $ 4.39 B | ||
|
Magic Software Enterprises Ltd.
MGIC
|
51.2 M | - | - | $ 853 M | ||
|
MiX Telematics Limited
MIXT
|
11.6 M | - | 2.46 % | $ 8.04 B | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
13.1 M | $ 77.61 | -2.98 % | $ 1.09 B | ||
|
Radware Ltd.
RDWR
|
11.4 M | $ 32.6 | -5.74 % | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
Fortinet
FTNT
|
2.08 B | $ 126.48 | -7.05 % | $ 95.9 B | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
-255 M | $ 4.71 | 2.73 % | $ 403 B | ||
|
Rapid7
RPD
|
11.6 M | $ 14.94 | -9.78 % | $ 967 M | ||
|
SolarWinds Corporation
SWI
|
208 M | - | - | $ 3.13 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
-101 M | $ 2.37 | -9.73 % | $ 566 M | ||
|
Tufin Software Technologies Ltd.
TUFN
|
-36.3 M | - | -0.76 % | $ 475 M | ||
|
CDK Global
CDK
|
425 M | - | 0.06 % | $ 6.34 B | ||
|
LivePerson
LPSN
|
-78.7 M | $ 3.1 | 0.97 % | $ 24.3 M | ||
|
Amesite
AMST
|
-3.14 M | $ 0.58 | 3.09 % | $ 2.86 M | ||
|
Benefitfocus
BNFT
|
-5.71 M | - | - | $ 362 M | ||
|
Shopify
SHOP
|
1.47 B | $ 156.15 | -0.85 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Everbridge
EVBG
|
-61.4 M | - | - | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
Absolute Software Corporation
ABST
|
-7.14 M | - | - | $ 811 M | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
-1.44 B | $ 290.52 | -5.08 % | $ 98 B | ||
|
Synopsys
SNPS
|
915 M | $ 466.4 | -0.26 % | $ 76.5 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
118 M | $ 85.05 | 2.48 % | $ 3.22 B | ||
|
SS&C Technologies Holdings
SSNC
|
1.44 B | $ 81.48 | 1.36 % | $ 19.9 B | ||
|
GoDaddy
GDDY
|
1.13 B | $ 116.69 | -0.47 % | $ 16.1 B | ||
|
The Trade Desk
TTD
|
589 M | $ 12.54 | 2.03 % | $ 6.12 B | ||
|
Tyler Technologies
TYL
|
358 M | $ 404.07 | 2.48 % | $ 17.4 B | ||
|
Uber Technologies
UBER
|
5.56 B | $ 66.71 | 2.24 % | $ 139 B | ||
|
Veritone
VERI
|
-81.3 M | $ 0.61 | -6.44 % | $ 38.6 M | ||
|
Vertex
VERX
|
2.33 M | $ 15.78 | 3.0 % | $ 2.56 B | ||
|
VirnetX Holding Corp
VHC
|
-19.4 M | $ 9.2 | -2.95 % | $ 33.6 K | ||
|
Anaplan
PLAN
|
-201 M | - | 0.03 % | $ 9.54 B | ||
|
VeriSign
VRSN
|
1.12 B | $ 308.83 | 0.53 % | $ 28.9 B |