
The Clorox Company CLX
$ 90.45
-0.79%
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 04-30-2026
The Clorox Company Book Value 2011-2026 | CLX
Book value is a financial metric that reflects the value of a company's assets minus its liabilities as of a specific date, according to accounting records. In simple terms, it is the amount that would remain for the owners of the company if all assets were sold and all debts paid off.What is included in book value
- Assets — all company resources: real estate, equipment, inventory, cash, accounts receivable, and others.
- Liabilities — all debts and financial obligations: loans, accounts payable, taxes, and other obligations.
- Assessment of the company's "real" value
Book value shows how much the company is worth according to accounting data, that is, the value of its property taking debts into account. - Comparison with market capitalization
Comparing book value and the market price of shares helps to understand whether the company is overvalued or undervalued by the market. - Indicator of financial stability
If the book value is high, it indicates the company has significant assets, which reduces risks for investors. - Key component for financial ratios
Many metrics, such as the price-to-book ratio (P/B), use book value to analyze the attractiveness of shares.
Annual Book Value The Clorox Company
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 482 M | 492 M | 388 M | 729 M | 592 M | 908 M | 559 M | 726 M | 542 M | 297 M | 118 M | 154 M | 146 M | -135 M | -86 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 908 M | -135 M | 394 M |
Quarterly Book Value The Clorox Company
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92 M | 35 M | 138 M | 482 M | 190 M | 121 M | 224 M | 492 M | 255 M | 218 M | 131 M | 388 M | 172 M | 491 M | 496 M | 729 M | 576 M | 491 M | 547 M | 592 M | 592 M | 1.38 B | 1.31 B | 908 M | 908 M | 555 M | 550 M | 559 M | 559 M | 742 M | 677 M | 726 M | 726 M | 760 M | 592 M | 542 M | 542 M | 270 M | 289 M | 297 M | 297 M | 198 M | 119 M | 108 M | 118 M | 281 M | 169 M | 147 M | 154 M | 156 M | 81 M | 137 M | 146 M | 56 M | -20 M | -135 M | -135 M | -199 M | -76 M | -86 M | -86 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 1.38 B | -199 M | 357 M |
Book Value of other stocks in the Household products industry
| Issuer | Book Value | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Natura &Co Holding S.A.
NTCO
|
23.1 B | - | - | $ 9.02 B | - | |
|
e.l.f. Beauty
ELF
|
643 M | $ 56.43 | 1.73 % | $ 3.09 B | ||
|
Inter Parfums
IPAR
|
1.59 B | $ 86.16 | -1.78 % | $ 2.77 B | ||
|
LifeVantage Corporation
LFVN
|
34.6 M | $ 5.17 | 0.98 % | $ 63.3 M | ||
|
Church & Dwight Co.
CHD
|
4 B | $ 94.05 | -0.31 % | $ 22.8 B | ||
|
Colgate-Palmolive Company
CL
|
365 M | $ 88.13 | -0.8 % | $ 71.3 B | ||
|
Mannatech, Incorporated
MTEX
|
-5.22 M | $ 4.22 | -8.66 % | $ 8.02 M | ||
|
Nature's Sunshine Products
NATR
|
162 M | $ 22.22 | -0.27 % | $ 400 M | ||
|
Coty
COTY
|
3.96 B | $ 2.06 | -3.29 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
The Estée Lauder Companies
EL
|
19.9 B | $ 80.28 | -0.66 % | $ 28.9 B | ||
|
The Procter & Gamble Company
PG
|
52.3 B | $ 141.57 | -0.8 % | $ 333 B | ||
|
Helen of Troy Limited
HELE
|
798 M | $ 22.61 | -3.5 % | $ 520 M | ||
|
Hims & Hers Health
HIMS
|
541 M | $ 25.05 | 3.34 % | $ 5.64 B | ||
|
United-Guardian
UG
|
11.2 M | $ 7.16 | -0.14 % | $ 32.9 M | ||
|
Unilever PLC
UL
|
17.6 B | $ 56.24 | -0.98 % | $ 123 B | ||
|
Edgewell Personal Care Company
EPC
|
1.55 B | $ 15.93 | -4.5 % | $ 757 M | ||
|
Nu Skin Enterprises
NUS
|
805 M | $ 6.12 | -2.55 % | $ 302 M | ||
|
Newell Brands
NWL
|
2.39 B | $ 3.84 | -2.78 % | $ 1.61 B | ||
|
Acme United Corporation
ACU
|
118 M | $ 40.72 | -2.33 % | $ 154 M | ||
|
Spectrum Brands Holdings
SPB
|
1.91 B | $ 77.08 | -3.72 % | $ 1.98 B | ||
|
Revlon
REV
|
2.49 B | - | -4.41 % | $ 212 M | ||
|
Kimberly-Clark Corporation
KMB
|
17.1 B | $ 95.91 | -0.79 % | $ 31.8 B | ||
|
Dogness (International) Corporation
DOGZ
|
88.5 M | $ 1.18 | 1.72 % | $ 39.8 M | ||
|
USANA Health Sciences
USNA
|
586 M | $ 17.98 | 0.11 % | $ 333 M |