Export financials
Corteva (CTVA)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Corteva Income Statement 2025-2011 | CTVA
Brief overview of financial results at Corteva
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. Corteva reported revenue of 14.2 billion dollars in 2020 and 17.4 billion dollars by 2025. The five-year change reached +22.4%, while CAGR stood at 4.1%. The scale of the core business was largely unchanged.
The five-year change in gross profit reached +44.1%: from $5.7 billion to $8.2 billion. The relationship between sales and direct costs improved over the period. At the margin level, the figure shifted from 40.2% to 47.3%. Improving gross profitability strengthens the quality of revenue growth.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by +2.2%: from $1.2 billion to $1.2 billion. Operating performance weakened relative to revenue. Comparing the endpoints gives EBITDA margins of 8.3% and 6.9%. Operating profitability remained broadly stable.
Net profit was $681 million at the start and $1.1 billion at the end. Net profitability strengthened faster than the top line.
Market capitalization changed from $29.1 billion to $50.5 billion (+73.5%). Market value supported the favorable financial trajectory.
Conclusion
The financial profile remains mixed, with strengths and risks moving in different directions. The constructive conclusion rests on improving gross profitability and net-income growth. The most visible risks are weaker operating efficiency and limited revenue growth. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Corteva
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
50.5 B | 44.5 B | 37.7 B | 45.4 B | 34.7 B | 29.1 B | 20.8 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
680 M | 694 M | 709 M | 721 M | 727 M | 743 M | 749 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
74.3 | 64.1 | 53.2 | 63 | 47.8 | 39.1 | 27.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
1.09 B | 907 M | 735 M | 1.15 B | 1.76 B | 681 M | -959 M | -4.99 B | 2.53 B | 503 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
17.4 B | 16.9 B | 17.2 B | 17.5 B | 15.7 B | 14.2 B | 13.8 B | 14.3 B | 14.2 B | 14 B | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
9.17 B | 9.53 B | 9.92 B | 10.4 B | 9.22 B | 8.51 B | 8.58 B | 9.95 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5.77 B | 5.84 B | 5.65 B | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
1.2 B | 1.23 B | 1.21 B | 1.22 B | 1.24 B | 1.18 B | 1.6 B | 1.68 B | 458 M | 1.13 B | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.48 B | 5.65 B | 4.76 B | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
3.49 B | 3.2 B | 3.18 B | 3.17 B | 3.21 B | 3.04 B | 3.06 B | 2.9 B | 2.97 B | 2.94 B | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Corteva
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
669 M | 672 M | 679 M | 682 M | 685 M | 686 M | 691 M | 696 M | 700 M | 701 M | 708 M | 711 M | 713 M | 713 M | 719 M | 723 M | 727 M | 727 M | 734 M | 737 M | 743 M | 743 M | 750 M | 749 M | 750 M | 749 M | 750 M | 749 M | 749 M | - | 749 M | 749 M | - | 749 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
1.16 B | 720 M | -320 M | 1.31 B | 652 M | - | -524 M | 1.05 B | 419 M | - | -321 M | 714 M | 595 M | - | -331 M | 969 M | 567 M | - | 30 M | 973 M | 603 M | 41 M | -392 M | 760 M | 272 M | -21 M | -494 M | -608 M | 164 M | -531 M | -5.12 B | 694 M | -107 M | 1.18 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
6.38 B | 4.9 B | 2.62 B | 6.46 B | 4.42 B | - | 2.33 B | 6.11 B | 4.49 B | - | 2.59 B | 6.04 B | 4.88 B | - | 2.78 B | 6.25 B | 4.6 B | - | 2.37 B | 18 M | 21 M | 3.21 B | 11 M | 9 M | 18 M | 2.98 B | 13 M | 17 M | 16 M | 2.82 B | 12 M | 24 M | 28 M | 50 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
2.72 B | 2.37 B | 1.64 B | 2.93 B | 2.34 B | - | 1.56 B | 2.92 B | 2.55 B | - | 1.65 B | 3.14 B | 2.77 B | - | 1.88 B | 3.32 B | 2.72 B | - | 1.56 B | 3.01 B | 2.42 B | 2.11 B | 1.3 B | 2.83 B | 2.27 B | 1.97 B | 1.35 B | 3.05 B | 2.21 B | 2.02 B | 1.48 B | 3.69 B | 2.75 B | 2.92 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
636 M | 297 M | 162 M | 301 M | 296 M | - | 170 M | 312 M | 307 M | - | 174 M | 174 M | 287 M | - | 178 M | 179 M | 179 M | - | 180 M | 180 M | 183 M | - | 162 M | 300 M | 283 M | - | 226 M | 227 M | 258 M | - | 215 M | 237 M | 647 M | 173 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
1.16 B | 877 M | 725 M | 1.16 B | 751 M | - | 671 M | 1.05 B | 736 M | - | 670 M | 1.04 B | 726 M | - | 657 M | 1.02 B | 735 M | - | 672 M | 998 M | 733 M | - | 597 M | 965 M | 757 M | - | 646 M | 937 M | 735 M | - | 633 M | 965 M | 959 M | 920 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Corteva (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Agricultural inputs industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Акрон
AKRN
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ФосАгро
PHOR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ICL Group Ltd
ICL
|
$ 4.97 | 1.4 % | $ 6.41 B | ||
|
American Vanguard Corporation
AVD
|
$ 1.06 | 8.7 % | $ 30.1 M | ||
|
CF Industries Holdings
CF
|
$ 120.85 | 0.9 % | $ 19.6 B | ||
|
FMC Corporation
FMC
|
$ 5.66 | 0.8 % | $ 709 M | ||
|
Marrone Bio Innovations
MBII
|
- | -5.9 % | $ 180 M | ||
|
Yield10 Bioscience
YTEN
|
- | 15.32 % | $ 46.6 M | ||
|
The Mosaic Company
MOS
|
$ 18.82 | 0.16 % | $ 5.97 B | ||
|
Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp.
BIOX
|
$ 0.28 | 0.36 % | $ 17.7 M | ||
|
Arcadia Biosciences
RKDA
|
$ 0.16 | 1.24 % | $ 219 K | ||
|
Origin Agritech Limited
SEED
|
$ 0.97 | 32.54 % | $ 7.27 M | ||
|
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
SMG
|
$ 54.57 | 0.63 % | $ 3.14 B | ||
|
CVR Partners, LP
UAN
|
$ 126.36 | 3.5 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
Intrepid Potash
IPI
|
$ 32.36 | 0.28 % | $ 421 M | ||
|
Nutrien Ltd.
NTR
|
$ 71.26 | 2.41 % | $ 34.7 B | ||
|
China Green Agriculture
CGA
|
- | 0.51 % | $ 27.6 M |