
Digimarc Corporation DMRC
$ 7.72
4.75%
Digimarc Corporation Deferred Revenue | DMRC
Deferred revenue is the amount of money or obligations that a company has received in advance for goods or services that have not yet been delivered or performed. In other words, it is income that has already been received but has not yet been recognized in accounting as revenue because the goods or services have not yet been transferred to the customer.Features of the metric
- Sources of future cash inflows
A high level of deferred revenue indicates that the company has secured future cash flows, which positively affects forecasts of its financial condition and stability. - Assessment of operational stability
Deferred revenue reflects demand for the company’s products or services and its ability to attract customers willing to pay in advance. It is one of the indicators of business stability and its competitive advantages. - Risks and obligations
Although deferred revenue indicates future inflows, it also represents obligations that the company must fulfill. If fulfilling these obligations is delayed or impossible, it can negatively impact reputation and financial results. - Analysis of liquidity and cash flow
Inflows in the form of deferred revenue improve the company’s current liquidity since the funds are already in the accounts. However, investors need to assess the ratio of deferred revenue to fulfilled obligations to understand the actual financial capabilities and risks. - Impact on company valuation
In fundamental analysis, deferred revenue is taken into account for accurate revenue and profit forecasting, especially in industries with long-term contracts or subscriptions (e.g., IT sector, services, manufacturing).
Annual Deferred Revenue Digimarc Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.99 M | 4.02 M | 5.85 M | 4.14 M | 2.99 M | 3 M | 3.17 M | 3.23 M | 3.12 M | 2.92 M | 3.02 M | 3.66 M | 4.22 M | 2.51 M | 2.66 M | 2.56 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 5.85 M | 2.51 M | 3.44 M |
Quarterly Deferred Revenue Digimarc Corporation
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.23 M | 3.84 M | 3.95 M | 4.71 M | 4.02 M | 3.41 M | 4.81 M | 5.26 M | 5.85 M | 7.32 M | 8.1 M | 3.26 M | 4.14 M | 4.73 M | - | 4.32 M | 2.99 M | 2.15 M | 2.66 M | 2.94 M | 3 M | 3 M | 3 M | 3 M | 3.17 M | 3.17 M | 3.17 M | 3.17 M | 3.23 M | 3.23 M | 2.41 M | 2.84 M | 3.12 M | 1.72 M | 2.12 M | 3.12 M | 2.92 M | 2.92 M | 2.92 M | 2.92 M | 3.02 M | 3.02 M | 3.02 M | 3.02 M | 3.66 M | 3.66 M | 3.66 M | 3.66 M | 4.22 M | 4.22 M | 4.22 M | 4.22 M | 2.51 M | 2.51 M | 2.51 M | 2.51 M | 2.66 M | 2.66 M | 2.66 M | 2.66 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 8.1 M | 1.72 M | 3.48 M |
Deferred Revenue of other stocks in the Information technology industry
| Issuer | Deferred Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
TTEC Holdings
TTEC
|
58.8 M | $ 1.4 | -5.41 % | $ 67.5 M | ||
|
FLEETCOR Technologies
FLT
|
8.12 B | - | -0.83 % | $ 22.2 B | ||
|
Issuer Direct Corporation
ISDR
|
5.26 M | - | 1.9 % | $ 36.6 M | ||
|
NCR Corporation
NCR
|
202 M | - | 3.24 % | $ 3.7 B | ||
|
Sabre Corporation Conv. Pref. Shrs Series A
SABRP
|
58.4 M | - | -0.78 % | $ 23.3 B | ||
|
CDW Corporation
CDW
|
534 M | $ 157.05 | -0.85 % | $ 20.6 B | ||
|
Infosys Limited
INFY
|
1.14 B | $ 12.5 | -2.46 % | $ 51.8 B | ||
|
Gartner
IT
|
2.81 B | $ 189.87 | -4.06 % | $ 14.3 B | ||
|
Jack Henry & Associates
JKHY
|
295 M | $ 173.47 | -3.77 % | $ 12.5 B | ||
|
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
CTSH
|
501 M | $ 64.72 | -2.73 % | $ 31.6 B | ||
|
Crexendo
CXDO
|
2.53 M | $ 5.05 | 1.81 % | $ 150 M | ||
|
Sabre Corporation
SABR
|
58.4 M | $ 1.66 | -1.49 % | $ 650 M | ||
|
Computer Task Group, Incorporated
CTG
|
5.48 M | - | - | $ 152 M | ||
|
EPAM Systems
EPAM
|
104 M | $ 158.82 | -4.45 % | $ 8.88 B | ||
|
Telos Corporation
TLS
|
11.2 M | $ 4.79 | 0.73 % | $ 349 M | ||
|
LiveRamp Holdings
RAMP
|
39.7 M | $ 38.5 | 0.71 % | $ 2.47 B | ||
|
Fidelity National Information Services
FIS
|
957 M | $ 28.67 | -2.47 % | $ 14.8 B | ||
|
Unisys Corporation
UIS
|
228 M | $ 2.67 | 8.78 % | $ 190 M | ||
|
Usio
USIO
|
17.6 K | $ 2.95 | 0.68 % | $ 79.4 M | ||
|
21Vianet Group
VNET
|
139 M | $ 3.16 | 0.16 % | $ 5.09 B | ||
|
Switch
SWCH
|
16.9 M | - | - | $ 8.39 B | ||
|
WidePoint Corporation
WYY
|
6.11 M | $ 6.14 | -0.81 % | $ 60.7 M | ||
|
Xerox Holdings Corporation
XRX
|
158 M | $ 1.11 | -2.25 % | $ 140 M | ||
|
CynergisTek
CTEK
|
1.66 M | - | -0.4 % | $ 16.4 M | ||
|
American Virtual Cloud Technologies
AVCT
|
23 K | - | -11.01 % | $ 19.5 M | ||
|
Perficient
PRFT
|
5.5 M | - | - | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
Teradata Corporation
TDC
|
533 M | $ 31.92 | -2.43 % | $ 3.01 B | ||
|
Research Solutions
RSSS
|
11.5 M | $ 1.83 | 0.27 % | $ 58.2 M | ||
|
Accenture PLC
ACN
|
6.07 B | $ 260.45 | -1.81 % | $ 162 B | ||
|
Broadridge Financial Solutions
BR
|
277 M | $ 190.42 | -2.13 % | $ 22.1 B | ||
|
CLPS Incorporation
CLPS
|
2.71 M | $ 0.93 | -3.18 % | $ 27.3 M | ||
|
Fiserv
FISV
|
865 M | $ 62.85 | 0.17 % | $ 34.4 B | ||
|
C3.ai
AI
|
36.6 M | $ 11.7 | 2.81 % | $ 1.51 B | ||
|
CSP
CSPI
|
1.5 M | $ 7.37 | 2.79 % | $ 68.5 M | ||
|
Chindata Group Holdings Limited
CD
|
4.09 M | $ 5.19 | -11.88 % | $ 3.78 B | ||
|
ExlService Holdings
EXLS
|
15.4 M | $ 43.16 | -1.03 % | $ 6.95 B | ||
|
Leidos Holdings
LDOS
|
348 M | $ 132.7 | -2.33 % | $ 17 B | ||
|
GDS Holdings Limited
GDS
|
114 M | $ 22.37 | 1.77 % | $ 34 B | ||
|
CoreLogic, Inc.
CLGX
|
412 M | - | 0.59 % | $ 5.89 B | ||
|
CACI International Inc
CACI
|
294 M | $ 611.85 | 1.2 % | $ 13.5 B | ||
|
Genpact Limited
G
|
203 M | $ 42.26 | 2.78 % | $ 7.35 B | ||
|
Innodata
INOD
|
7.49 M | $ 37.06 | -4.04 % | $ 1.18 B | ||
|
The Hackett Group
HCKT
|
12.3 M | $ 13.44 | 1.2 % | $ 367 M | ||
|
DXC Technology Company
DXC
|
748 M | $ 14.84 | -2.3 % | $ 2.6 B | ||
|
Conduent Incorporated
CNDT
|
74 M | $ 1.43 | -13.11 % | $ 227 M | ||
|
Priority Technology Holdings
PRTH
|
900 K | $ 7.88 | 0.06 % | $ 629 M |