
Issuer Direct Corporation ISDR
Issuer Direct Corporation Deferred Revenue | ISDR
Deferred revenue is the amount of money or obligations that a company has received in advance for goods or services that have not yet been delivered or performed. In other words, it is income that has already been received but has not yet been recognized in accounting as revenue because the goods or services have not yet been transferred to the customer.Features of the metric
- Sources of future cash inflows
A high level of deferred revenue indicates that the company has secured future cash flows, which positively affects forecasts of its financial condition and stability. - Assessment of operational stability
Deferred revenue reflects demand for the company’s products or services and its ability to attract customers willing to pay in advance. It is one of the indicators of business stability and its competitive advantages. - Risks and obligations
Although deferred revenue indicates future inflows, it also represents obligations that the company must fulfill. If fulfilling these obligations is delayed or impossible, it can negatively impact reputation and financial results. - Analysis of liquidity and cash flow
Inflows in the form of deferred revenue improve the company’s current liquidity since the funds are already in the accounts. However, investors need to assess the ratio of deferred revenue to fulfilled obligations to understand the actual financial capabilities and risks. - Impact on company valuation
In fundamental analysis, deferred revenue is taken into account for accurate revenue and profit forecasting, especially in industries with long-term contracts or subscriptions (e.g., IT sector, services, manufacturing).
Annual Deferred Revenue Issuer Direct Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.26 M | 4.74 M | 4.75 M | 5.4 M | 3.09 M | 2.21 M | 1.81 M | 1.25 M | 887 K | 843 K | 822 K | 877 K | 1.05 M | 113 K | 178 K | 51.4 K | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 5.4 M | 51.4 K | 2.08 M |
Quarterly Deferred Revenue Issuer Direct Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.26 M | 5.39 M | 4.74 M | 5.02 M | 4.74 M | 5.02 M | 4.74 M | 5.31 M | 5.48 M | 5.58 M | 5.41 M | 5.16 M | 5.73 M | 5.17 M | 5.4 M | 3.43 M | - | 3.42 M | 3.09 M | 2.7 M | 2.7 M | 2.38 M | 2.21 M | 2.21 M | 2.21 M | 2.21 M | 1.81 M | 1.81 M | 1.81 M | 1.81 M | 1.25 M | 1.25 M | 1.25 M | 1.25 M | 887 K | 887 K | 887 K | 887 K | 843 K | 843 K | 843 K | 843 K | 822 K | 822 K | 822 K | 822 K | 877 K | 877 K | 877 K | 877 K | 1.05 M | 1.05 M | 1.05 M | 1.05 M | 113 K | 113 K | 113 K | 113 K | 178 K | 178 K | 178 K | 178 K | 51.4 K | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 5.73 M | 51.4 K | 2.2 M |
Deferred Revenue of other stocks in the Information technology industry
| Issuer | Deferred Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Alithya Group
ALYA
|
2.02 M | - | 3.2 % | $ 105 M | ||
|
CSP
CSPI
|
1.5 M | $ 8.09 | 0.12 % | $ 75.2 M | ||
|
Chindata Group Holdings Limited
CD
|
4.09 M | $ 4.07 | 11.81 % | $ 2.97 B | ||
|
Broadridge Financial Solutions
BR
|
277 M | $ 172.88 | 1.1 % | $ 20.1 B | ||
|
Sykes Enterprises, Incorporated
SYKE
|
24.8 M | - | - | $ 2.15 B | ||
|
CoreLogic, Inc.
CLGX
|
412 M | - | 0.59 % | $ 5.89 B | ||
|
China Customer Relations Centers, Inc.
CCRC
|
1.2 M | - | 0.31 % | $ 119 M | ||
|
American Virtual Cloud Technologies
AVCT
|
23 K | - | -11.01 % | $ 19.5 M | ||
|
Perspecta Inc.
PRSP
|
33 M | - | - | $ 4.73 B | ||
|
CynergisTek
CTEK
|
1.66 M | - | -0.4 % | $ 16.4 M | ||
|
Computer Task Group, Incorporated
CTG
|
5.48 M | - | - | $ 152 M | ||
|
Sigma Labs, Inc.
SGLB
|
78 K | - | 1.94 % | $ 11 M | ||
|
FLEETCOR Technologies
FLT
|
8.12 B | - | -0.83 % | $ 22.2 B | ||
|
DXC Technology Company
DXC
|
762 M | $ 11.66 | 0.09 % | $ 2.11 B | ||
|
Fidelity National Information Services
FIS
|
957 M | $ 41.89 | 0.98 % | $ 21.7 B | ||
|
NCR Corporation
NCR
|
202 M | - | 3.24 % | $ 3.7 B | ||
|
Genpact Limited
G
|
203 M | $ 37.32 | 1.57 % | $ 6.49 B | ||
|
Perficient
PRFT
|
5.5 M | - | - | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
Gartner
IT
|
2.81 B | $ 186.42 | 4.66 % | $ 14 B | ||
|
Sabre Corporation Conv. Pref. Shrs Series A
SABRP
|
58.4 M | - | -0.78 % | $ 23.3 B | ||
|
International Money Express
IMXI
|
2.69 M | $ 14.51 | 0.35 % | $ 434 M | ||
|
Switch
SWCH
|
16.9 M | - | - | $ 8.39 B | ||
|
Priority Technology Holdings
PRTH
|
900 K | $ 5.55 | 2.4 % | $ 443 M | ||
|
LiveRamp Holdings
RAMP
|
39.7 M | $ 37.75 | 0.01 % | $ 2.42 B | ||
|
Science Applications International Corporation
SAIC
|
41 M | $ 126.75 | 0.2 % | $ 5.87 B | ||
|
C3.ai
AI
|
36.6 M | $ 10.46 | 3.51 % | $ 1.35 B | ||
|
Telos Corporation
TLS
|
11.2 M | $ 4.8 | 3.4 % | $ 350 M | ||
|
Innodata
INOD
|
7.49 M | $ 55.66 | 1.12 % | $ 1.77 B | ||
|
Teradata Corporation
TDC
|
533 M | $ 28.05 | 1.88 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
Research Solutions
RSSS
|
3.52 M | $ 2.23 | 1.36 % | $ 68.4 M | ||
|
Sabre Corporation
SABR
|
58.4 M | $ 2.13 | 3.4 % | $ 834 M | ||
|
21Vianet Group
VNET
|
139 M | $ 6.37 | 3.58 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Leidos Holdings
LDOS
|
348 M | $ 133.05 | 0.54 % | $ 17 B | ||
|
Unisys Corporation
UIS
|
228 M | $ 2.62 | 1.16 % | $ 186 M | ||
|
WidePoint Corporation
WYY
|
6.11 M | $ 10.92 | 0.13 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
EPAM Systems
EPAM
|
104 M | $ 117.04 | 2.29 % | $ 6.54 B | ||
|
CLPS Incorporation
CLPS
|
2.47 M | $ 1.06 | 0.01 % | $ 29.2 M | ||
|
Xerox Holdings Corporation
XRX
|
158 M | $ 3.32 | 0.61 % | $ 420 M | ||
|
CACI International Inc
CACI
|
294 M | $ 623.61 | 0.14 % | $ 13.8 B | ||
|
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
CTSH
|
501 M | $ 62.31 | 1.96 % | $ 30.4 B | ||
|
Crexendo
CXDO
|
2.53 M | $ 6.01 | 1.52 % | $ 178 B | ||
|
Digimarc Corporation
DMRC
|
3.99 M | $ 5.31 | 0.74 % | $ 115 M | ||
|
GDS Holdings Limited
GDS
|
114 M | $ 31.37 | 0.79 % | $ 47.7 B | ||
|
Infosys Limited
INFY
|
1.14 B | $ 11.7 | 0.96 % | $ 48.5 B | ||
|
Jack Henry & Associates
JKHY
|
295 M | $ 165.64 | 0.36 % | $ 11.9 B | ||
|
ExlService Holdings
EXLS
|
15.4 M | $ 36.63 | 1.11 % | $ 5.9 B |