
EMCORE Corporation EMKR
Quarterly report 2024-Q4
added 02-14-2025
EMCORE Corporation Cost of Revenue 2011-2026 | EMKR
Cost of Revenue is a financial metric that reflects all direct costs associated with the production of goods or the provision of services that directly led to revenue during the reporting period. It is the total amount of expenses incurred by the company to deliver its products or services, including both production costs and related expenses necessary for delivery or customer support.What is included in the cost of revenue
| Cost Category | Examples |
|---|---|
| Production Costs | Materials, wages of production staff, depreciation of equipment |
| Service and Support | Customer service, user support, technical assistance |
| Delivery and Logistics | Packaging, delivery of goods to customers |
| Hosting and Infrastructure | Servers, cloud platforms (especially for IT and SaaS companies) |
| Content and Licenses | License purchases, production royalties (e.g., in streaming services) |
Importance of the Metric
- Helps to understand how costly the revenue-generating process is.
- A high cost of revenue may indicate:
Poor cost control
Low operational efficiency - A low cost of revenue combined with high revenue indicates high profitability and business competitiveness.
Annual Cost of Revenue EMCORE Corporation
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67.1 M | 74.3 M | 41.3 M | 97 M | 74.5 M | 72.2 M | 67.1 M | 80.4 M | 61 M | 53 M | 43.4 M | 48.7 M | 146 M | 158 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 158 M | 41.3 M | 77.4 M |
Quarterly Cost of Revenue EMCORE Corporation
| 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 M | - | 15.4 M | 18 M | - | 19.5 M | 23.1 M | 15.6 M | 69.8 M | 19.8 M | 23.6 M | 26.4 M | 70.1 M | 25.4 M | 23.8 M | 20.9 M | 21.1 M | 18 M | 20.9 M | 18 M | 24.5 M | 13.5 M | 18 M | 18.2 M | 20.8 M | 29.8 M | 18.2 M | 16.1 M | 18.6 M | 20.1 M | 16.1 M | 20.1 M | 16.5 M | 15 M | 20.1 M | 15.1 M | 13.6 M | 13.5 M | 15.1 M | 13.2 M | 10.1 M | 10.9 M | 13.2 M | 12.3 M | 37.7 M | 29.4 M | 34.1 M | 38.4 M | 42.9 M | 36.7 M | 38.4 M | 34 M | 42.1 M | 40 M | 34 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 70.1 M | 10.1 M | 24 M |
Cost of Revenue of other stocks in the Semiconductors industry
| Issuer | Cost of Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Entegris
ENTG
|
1.75 B | $ 139.26 | -3.99 % | $ 21 B | ||
|
ASML Holding N.V.
ASML
|
8.8 B | $ 1 584.51 | 0.19 % | $ 616 B | ||
|
Axcelis Technologies
ACLS
|
462 M | $ 161.64 | -0.31 % | $ 5.1 B | ||
|
Applied Optoelectronics
AAOI
|
319 M | $ 203.57 | -8.75 % | $ 12.3 B | ||
|
KLA Corporation
KLAC
|
4.75 B | - | - | $ 252 B | ||
|
Kulicke and Soffa Industries
KLIC
|
376 M | - | - | $ 5.51 B | ||
|
CMC Materials
CCMP
|
702 M | - | -0.45 % | $ 4.94 B | ||
|
Everspin Technologies
MRAM
|
27 M | $ 40.63 | -2.0 % | $ 917 M | ||
|
MaxLinear
MXL
|
202 M | $ 88.78 | 1.2 % | $ 7.69 B | ||
|
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
ICHR
|
860 M | $ 74.51 | 0.26 % | $ 2.55 B | ||
|
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGM
|
403 M | $ 44.97 | -2.18 % | $ 8.44 B | ||
|
AXT
AXTI
|
77.1 M | $ 114.98 | -5.7 % | $ 5.05 B | ||
|
Micron Technology
MU
|
22.5 B | $ 776.01 | -3.44 % | $ 866 B | ||
|
NVE Corporation
NVEC
|
5.6 M | $ 92.66 | -3.08 % | $ 448 M | ||
|
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
NXPI
|
5.55 B | $ 294.17 | -1.42 % | $ 74.3 B | ||
|
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES
IMOS
|
19.8 B | $ 53.61 | -1.72 % | $ 39 B | ||
|
O2Micro International Limited
OIIM
|
48.2 M | - | - | $ 143 M | ||
|
eMagin Corporation
EMAN
|
20.2 M | - | -0.24 % | $ 157 M | ||
|
Microchip Technology Incorporated
MCHP
|
2.64 B | $ 97.04 | 0.34 % | $ 52.6 B | ||
|
SiTime Corporation
SITM
|
152 M | $ 820.21 | -1.81 % | $ 20.5 B | ||
|
Semtech Corporation
SMTC
|
508 M | $ 141.16 | 1.02 % | $ 12.5 B | ||
|
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
SIMO
|
461 M | $ 263.85 | -2.23 % | $ 35.5 B | ||
|
Teradyne
TER
|
1.33 B | $ 356.55 | -1.88 % | $ 56.7 B | ||
|
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
|
328 M | $ 217.31 | 0.17 % | $ 7.11 B | ||
|
Intel Corporation
INTC
|
35.8 B | $ 115.93 | -3.62 % | $ 525 B | ||
|
inTEST Corporation
INTT
|
64.9 M | $ 18.9 | 0.48 % | $ 231 M | ||
|
Sequans Communications S.A.
SQNS
|
9.09 M | $ 4.22 | 10.76 % | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
Trio-Tech International
TRT
|
27.3 M | $ 14.02 | - | $ 59.9 M | ||
|
IPG Photonics Corporation
IPGP
|
622 M | $ 105.1 | -1.41 % | $ 4.45 B | ||
|
FormFactor
FORM
|
476 M | $ 127.99 | -1.02 % | $ 9.9 B | ||
|
Skyworks Solutions
SWKS
|
2.4 B | $ 67.06 | -1.58 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
STMicroelectronics N.V.
STM
|
7.44 B | $ 64.38 | 1.55 % | $ 57.5 B | ||
|
Synaptics Incorporated
SYNA
|
594 M | $ 129.78 | -0.98 % | $ 5.1 B | ||
|
Ultra Clean Holdings
UCTT
|
1.73 B | $ 86.38 | 1.59 % | $ 3.91 B | ||
|
GSI Technology
GSIT
|
10.4 M | $ 10.86 | -11.38 % | $ 277 M | ||
|
nLIGHT
LASR
|
183 M | $ 81.33 | 1.13 % | $ 4.06 B | ||
|
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC
|
166 M | $ 124.85 | -0.64 % | $ 17.1 B | ||
|
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
ASX
|
531 B | $ 35.25 | -0.68 % | $ 153 B | - | |
|
Vishay Intertechnology
VSH
|
2.47 B | $ 37.99 | -1.38 % | $ 5.16 B | ||
|
Cohu
COHU
|
259 M | $ 48.96 | -0.41 % | $ 2.29 B | ||
|
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
TSEM
|
1.2 B | $ 280.69 | 3.66 % | $ 31.4 B |