Export financials
89bio (ETNB)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

89bio Financial Ratios 2024-2011 | ETNB
Annual Financial Ratios 89bio
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-2.7 | -6.3 | -4.3 | -1.3 | -1.0 | -1.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-3.5 | -2 | -2.9 | -4.5 | -3.1 | -24.5 | 36.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
928 M | 646 M | 431 M | 102 M | -42.5 M | -16.5 M | 16.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-3.67 | -2.12 | -2.94 | -4.46 | -21 | -11.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-2.4 | -4.3 | -4.2 | -0.9 | 1.0 | 0.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
-0.76 | - | - | - | -0.07 | 0.01 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
2.4 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
-2.7 | -7.0 | -5.4 | -1.5 | -1.0 | -2.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-91.59 | -26.51 | -67.20 | -71.55 | -24.39 | -63.84 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-76.68 | -23.85 | -51.84 | -55.49 | -23.45 | -60.09 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-95.97 | -28.19 | -67.34 | -71.25 | -24.32 | -29.62 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
6.1 | 9.9 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 25.9 | 17.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios 89bio
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.71 | -0.49 | - | -1.39 | -0.48 | -0.54 | - | -0.45 | -0.52 | -0.54 | - | -0.57 | -1.23 | -1.26 | - | -1.41 | -1.03 | -0.74 | - | -0.86 | 0.85 | 0.76 | -2.58 | -30.63 | 24.5 | 7.26 | -7.59 | -6.81 | -13.55 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.73 | -0.52 | - | - | - | -0.6 | - | - | - | -0.54 | - | -0.57 | -1.21 | -1.23 | - | -1.4 | -1.02 | -0.74 | - | -0.85 | -0.84 | -0.78 | -0.7 | 13.4 | 6.55 | -7.9 | -7.21 | -6.19 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-81.89 | -70.64 | -58.87 | -67.33 | -36.59 | -33.74 | -23.62 | -41.19 | -63.97 | -80.16 | -73.70 | -93.00 | -87.43 | -63.96 | -39.07 | -46.27 | -32.77 | -25.96 | -18.19 | -39.63 | -53.25 | -64.10 | -63.84 | -13.52 | 33.24 | 150.04 | 28.88 | 25.94 | 100.15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-69.65 | -60.12 | -49.72 | -57.27 | -32.53 | -37.66 | -28.71 | -45.68 | -56.96 | -49.17 | -49.17 | -66.03 | -64.07 | -54.53 | -35.70 | -42.62 | -31.34 | -24.93 | -17.49 | -37.67 | -50.35 | -60.44 | -60.09 | -80.71 | -97.75 | -4.65 | -40.80 | -36.63 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-85.30 | -74.32 | -61.78 | -71.37 | -40.72 | -36.74 | -25.52 | -43.24 | -64.50 | -79.41 | -73.01 | -92.23 | -86.41 | -63.31 | -38.87 | -45.98 | -32.51 | -25.88 | -18.14 | -28.82 | -12.60 | -2.40 | -2.50 | 35.64 | 50.10 | 140.31 | 27.45 | 23.58 | 94.65 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
7.4 | 8.6 | 6.2 | 5.7 | 8.7 | 8.6 | 9.9 | 9.2 | 9.8 | - | 4.4 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 7.9 | 20.2 | - | 26.0 | 26.0 | 26.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company 89bio, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Biotechnology industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Trevi Therapeutics
TRVI
|
$ 11.88 | 0.41 % | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
Gamida Cell Ltd.
GMDA
|
- | -18.25 % | $ 5.04 M | ||
|
Taysha Gene Therapies
TSHA
|
$ 3.62 | 6.27 % | $ 1.16 B | ||
|
Innoviva
INVA
|
$ 20.78 | 0.19 % | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
UroGen Pharma Ltd.
URGN
|
$ 34.56 | 0.08 % | $ 1.66 B | ||
|
United Therapeutics Corporation
UTHR
|
$ 533.12 | 0.27 % | $ 23.6 B | ||
|
Enlivex Therapeutics Ltd.
ENLV
|
$ 0.21 | 0.4 % | $ 9.6 M | ||
|
Aridis Pharmaceuticals
ARDS
|
- | 17.91 % | $ 11.1 M | ||
|
Vericel Corporation
VCEL
|
$ 40.13 | 0.33 % | $ 2.02 B | ||
|
Veracyte
VCYT
|
$ 43.12 | 1.16 % | $ 3.39 B | ||
|
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals
IRWD
|
$ 3.5 | 4.72 % | $ 566 M | ||
|
Vir Biotechnology
VIR
|
$ 9.96 | 0.58 % | $ 1.38 B | ||
|
Viking Therapeutics
VKTX
|
$ 25.17 | 7.46 % | $ 2.84 B | ||
|
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
VNDA
|
$ 4.04 | 0.24 % | $ 238 M | ||
|
Genmab A/S
GMAB
|
$ 37.0 | 0.33 % | $ 2.39 B | ||
|
Verrica Pharmaceuticals
VRCA
|
$ 3.6 | 0.79 % | $ 38.3 M | ||
|
Viridian Therapeutics
VRDN
|
$ 19.03 | 0.92 % | $ 1.94 B | ||
|
Inventiva S.A.
IVA
|
$ 2.94 | 8.36 % | $ 176 M | ||
|
Citius Pharmaceuticals
CTXR
|
$ 0.46 | 0.02 % | $ 5.09 M | ||
|
Akouos
AKUS
|
- | 0.23 % | $ 488 M | ||
|
Bellerophon Therapeutics
BLPH
|
- | -74.18 % | $ 955 K | ||
|
Verastem
VSTM
|
$ 8.65 | 0.05 % | $ 600 M | ||
|
VistaGen Therapeutics
VTGN
|
$ 0.2 | 3.1 % | $ 7.61 M | ||
|
vTv Therapeutics
VTVT
|
$ 26.54 | 0.25 % | $ 105 M | ||
|
Voyager Therapeutics
VYGR
|
$ 1.9 | 2.49 % | $ 112 M | ||
|
Genprex
GNPX
|
$ 2.11 | 1.31 % | $ 1.97 M | ||
|
Wave Life Sciences Ltd.
WVE
|
$ 3.13 | 0.78 % | $ 528 M | ||
|
Agenus
AGEN
|
$ 6.04 | 2.77 % | $ 180 M | ||
|
Xenetic Biosciences
XBIO
|
$ 1.98 | 0.48 % | $ 3.37 M | ||
|
Keros Therapeutics
KROS
|
$ 10.66 | 0.45 % | $ 397 M | ||
|
XBiotech
XBIT
|
$ 2.12 | 1.67 % | $ 64.6 M | ||
|
Xenon Pharmaceuticals
XENE
|
$ 33.49 | 1.27 % | $ 2.65 B | ||
|
Xeris Pharmaceuticals
XERS
|
$ 10.31 | 2.38 % | $ 1.65 B | ||
|
X4 Pharmaceuticals
XFOR
|
$ 2.59 | 0.19 % | $ 110 M | ||
|
Kodiak Sciences
KOD
|
$ 85.75 | 0.64 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
22nd Century Group
XXII
|
$ 0.34 | 0.98 % | $ 62.6 K | ||
|
Halozyme Therapeutics
HALO
|
$ 121.84 | 0.27 % | $ 14.6 B | ||
|
Arvinas
ARVN
|
$ 6.97 | 1.12 % | $ 494 M | ||
|
Zai Lab Limited
ZLAB
|
$ 23.19 | 0.79 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
ZNTL
|
$ 2.13 | 0.83 % | $ 153 M | ||
|
Autolus Therapeutics plc
AUTL
|
$ 1.6 | 1.78 % | $ 426 M | ||
|
BridgeBio Pharma
BBIO
|
$ 66.39 | 3.37 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
PMV Pharmaceuticals
PMVP
|
$ 1.21 | 4.03 % | $ 63.6 M | ||
|
Harmony Biosciences Holdings
HRMY
|
$ 37.95 | 0.17 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
Kazia Therapeutics Limited
KZIA
|
$ 7.25 | 0.54 % | $ 111 M | ||
|
CNS Pharmaceuticals
CNSP
|
$ 4.85 | 3.08 % | $ 2.15 M | ||
|
EyeGate Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
EYEG
|
- | -1.52 % | $ 24.7 M | ||
|
MacroGenics
MGNX
|
$ 3.25 | 1.81 % | $ 205 M | ||
|
iBio
IBIO
|
$ 0.77 | 0.63 % | $ 80.1 M | ||
|
Cytokinetics, Incorporated
CYTK
|
$ 61.95 | 0.77 % | $ 7.44 M |