
Global Medical REIT Income Statement 2025-2011 | GMRE
Brief overview of financial results at Global Medical REIT
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. According to figures from Global Medical REIT, revenue changed from $93.7 million to $148 million over five years. Overall revenue changed by +58.1%, equal to an annualized rate of about 9.6%. The direction is positive, but the growth rate is not particularly high.
EBITDA changed from $26.7 million to $44 million (+64.6%). The operating result changed at a rate similar to sales. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from 28.5% to 29.7%. The EBITDA margin stayed near its previous level.
Across the five years, the net result shifted from −2.5 million dollars to −6.9 million dollars. The period ended with a larger loss than it began with.
Summary assessment
The five-year picture requires weighing both strengths and weaknesses. The strongest signals are a larger revenue base and higher operating efficiency. Caution is warranted because of declining net profitability. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Global Medical REIT
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | 117 M | 114 M | 634 M | 941 M | 572 M | 500 M | 213 M | 157 M | 82.6 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
13.4 M | 13.2 M | 13.1 M | 65.5 M | 60.6 M | 46.3 M | 33.9 M | 22 M | 19.6 M | 9.3 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
- | 8.87 | 8.73 | 9.69 | 15.5 | 12.4 | 12 | 8.15 | 4.68 | 5.42 | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-6.88 M | 6.69 M | 21.7 M | 20 M | 18.3 M | -2.5 M | 9.23 M | 13.5 M | -38 K | -6.35 M | -1.61 M | -652 K | -45.3 K | -50.1 K | - |
Revenue |
148 M | 139 M | 141 M | 137 M | 116 M | 93.7 M | 70.7 M | 53.2 M | 30.3 M | 8.21 M | 2.06 M | 380 K | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 64.8 M | 49.5 M | 28.5 M | - | - | 380 K | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | 30.9 M | 25.2 M | 19.7 M | 18.7 M | 17.5 M | 15 M | 7.44 M | 4.14 M | 1.52 M | 299 K | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
44 M | 40.4 M | 41.3 M | 40 M | 33.8 M | 26.7 M | 52 M | 39.5 M | 19.9 M | 2.48 M | 1.2 M | -224 K | -45.3 K | -50.1 K | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | 134 M | 124 M | 98.7 M | 96.2 M | 37.4 M | 27.2 M | 18.6 M | 8.1 M | 1.52 M | 734 K | 45.3 K | 50.1 K | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
20 M | 21.1 M | 16.9 M | 16.5 M | 16.5 M | 11.9 M | 12.8 M | 9.96 M | 8.61 M | 5.73 M | 865 K | 605 K | 45.3 K | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Global Medical REIT
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
13.4 M | 13.2 M | - | 13.4 M | 66.9 M | 66.9 M | 13.4 M | 13.1 M | 65.6 M | 65.6 M | 65.6 M | 65.6 M | 65.5 M | 65.5 M | 65.5 M | 65.5 M | 65.5 M | 65.3 M | 64.9 M | 64.2 M | 61.2 M | 52.7 M | 48.5 M | 46.9 M | 45.4 M | 44.2 M | 37.9 M | 35.5 M | 34.6 M | 27.4 M | 22.8 M | 21.8 M | 21.6 M | 21.6 M | 21.6 M | 21.5 M | 17.6 M | 17.6 M | 17.6 M | 17.4 M | 1.43 M | 625 K | 250 K | 250 K | 250 K | 250 K | 250 K | 172 K | 20 K | 250 K | 20 K | 7.77 M | 8 M | 8 M | 7.31 M | 5.5 M | 5.5 M | 5.5 M | 5.5 M | 5.5 M | 5.5 M | - |
Net Income |
-800 K | 1.65 M | - | -5.06 M | 585 K | 3.74 M | - | 3.39 M | -1.95 M | 2.31 M | - | 4.83 M | 14.2 M | 2.17 M | - | 10 M | 3.83 M | 4.29 M | - | 5.37 M | 4.16 M | 3.32 M | 2.59 M | -9.58 M | 1.67 M | 2.82 M | 2.78 M | 2.31 M | 2.46 M | 2.04 M | 9.5 M | 1.77 M | 1.38 M | 1.9 M | 1.25 M | 606 K | -623 K | -1.32 M | -1.93 M | -1.98 M | -494 K | -1.95 M | - | -498 K | -132 K | -189 K | -410 K | -746 K | -560 K | -283 K | -12.2 K | -37.7 K | -6.53 K | -7.66 K | -27.6 K | -25.8 K | -25.8 K | -27.6 K | -7.64 K | - | -380 | - |
Revenue |
89 K | 38.1 M | - | 37.2 M | 38 M | 34.6 M | - | 34.3 M | 34.2 M | 35.1 M | - | 35.5 M | 36.4 M | 36.2 M | - | 35.4 M | 33.7 M | 31.9 M | - | 30 M | 28.3 M | 27.3 M | 24.9 M | 25.1 M | 22.1 M | 21.6 M | 20.5 M | 18.2 M | 16.9 M | 15.2 M | 14.4 M | 14 M | 13.2 M | 11.6 M | 9.87 M | 8.39 M | 7.42 M | 4.66 M | 3.12 M | 2 M | 1.77 M | 1.31 M | - | 487 K | 456 K | 462 K | 597 K | 409 K | 114 K | 445 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
29.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.89 M | - | 7.17 M | 8.47 M | 8.27 M | - | 6.96 M | 5.4 M | 4.8 M | - | 4.83 M | 5.02 M | 5.04 M | - | 4.86 M | 4.38 M | 4.38 M | - | 4.55 M | 4.13 M | 4.02 M | - | 4.06 M | 3.94 M | 2.68 M | - | 2.17 M | 1.99 M | 1.1 M | - | 1.05 M | 1.26 M | 1.13 M | - | 364 K | 281 K | 344 K | 455 K | 314 K | 91 K | 335 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
41.1 M | 11.1 M | - | 11.2 M | 11.3 M | 10.3 M | - | 9.99 M | 10.1 M | 10.1 M | - | 10.1 M | 10.5 M | 10.5 M | - | 10.1 M | 9.9 M | 9.4 M | - | 8.64 M | 8.29 M | 7.85 M | - | 6.95 M | 6.59 M | 5.84 M | - | 5.01 M | 4.61 M | 3.87 M | - | 3.61 M | 3.44 M | 2.91 M | - | 2.18 M | 1.85 M | 1.35 M | - | 585 K | 544 K | 399 K | - | 153 K | 141 K | 152 K | 200 K | 177 K | 38.7 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 32.7 M | 32.8 M | 32.8 M | - | 33 M | 35 M | 34.5 M | - | 32.1 M | 29.9 M | 27.6 M | - | 24.6 M | 24.1 M | 24 M | 22.3 M | 34.7 M | 20.4 M | 18.8 M | 17.7 M | 15.9 M | 14.4 M | 13.2 M | 12.5 M | 12.2 M | 11.9 M | 9.66 M | 8.62 M | 7.78 M | 8.05 M | 59.8 M | 5.05 M | 3.98 M | 2.26 M | 3.26 M | - | 985 K | 588 K | 651 K | 1.01 M | 595 K | 663 K | 729 K | 12.2 K | 37.7 K | 6.53 K | 7.66 K | 27.6 K | 25.8 K | 25.8 K | 27.6 K | 7.64 K | - | 380 | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
6.02 M | 5.09 M | - | 4.86 M | 6.02 M | 3.62 M | - | 4.38 M | 4.59 M | 4.45 M | - | 4.37 M | 4.46 M | 3.8 M | - | 3.96 M | 4.34 M | 4.2 M | - | 3.85 M | 4.28 M | 4.38 M | - | 4.03 M | 1.64 M | 1.84 M | - | 1.68 M | 1.64 M | 1.61 M | - | 1.4 M | 1.77 M | 1 M | - | 990 K | 1.84 M | 1.6 M | - | 1.72 M | 368 K | 889 K | - | 151 K | 76.5 K | 64.3 K | 183 K | 51.9 K | 443 K | 11.4 K | 12.2 K | 37.7 K | 6.53 K | 7.66 K | 27.6 K | 25.8 K | 25.8 K | 27.6 K | 7.64 K | - | 380 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Global Medical REIT (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Reit healthcare industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Healthpeak Properties
PEAK
|
- | 2.09 % | $ 9.35 B | ||
|
National Health Investors
NHI
|
$ 70.88 | 0.07 % | $ 3.32 B | ||
|
The GEO Group
GEO
|
$ 31.77 | 2.88 % | $ 4.37 B | ||
|
Welltower
WELL
|
$ 236.17 | 1.06 % | $ 157 B | ||
|
Ventas
VTR
|
$ 90.27 | 0.08 % | $ 41.1 B | ||
|
LTC Properties
LTC
|
$ 41.21 | 0.23 % | $ 1.91 B | ||
|
Sabra Health Care REIT
SBRA
|
$ 20.78 | 0.81 % | $ 5.01 B | ||
|
Omega Healthcare Investors
OHI
|
$ 46.38 | 0.26 % | $ 13.5 B |