
Granite Construction Incorporated GVA
$ 140.93
-1.54%
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 04-30-2026
Granite Construction Incorporated Book Value 2011-2026 | GVA
Book value is a financial metric that reflects the value of a company's assets minus its liabilities as of a specific date, according to accounting records. In simple terms, it is the amount that would remain for the owners of the company if all assets were sold and all debts paid off.What is included in book value
- Assets — all company resources: real estate, equipment, inventory, cash, accounts receivable, and others.
- Liabilities — all debts and financial obligations: loans, accounts payable, taxes, and other obligations.
- Assessment of the company's "real" value
Book value shows how much the company is worth according to accounting data, that is, the value of its property taking debts into account. - Comparison with market capitalization
Comparing book value and the market price of shares helps to understand whether the company is overvalued or undervalued by the market. - Indicator of financial stability
If the book value is high, it indicates the company has significant assets, which reduces risks for investors. - Key component for financial ratios
Many metrics, such as the price-to-book ratio (P/B), use book value to analyze the attractiveness of shares.
Annual Book Value Granite Construction Incorporated
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.17 B | 2.49 B | 2.38 B | 1.14 B | 1.4 B | 993 M | 923 M | 870 M | 817 M | 786 M | 872 M | 828 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2.49 B | 786 M | 1.31 B |
Quarterly Book Value Granite Construction Incorporated
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.78 B | 4.03 B | 4.15 B | 3.11 B | 2.91 B | 3.03 B | 3.13 B | 2.88 B | 2.6 B | 2.81 B | 2.58 B | - | 2.08 B | 2.17 B | 2.41 B | - | 2.28 B | 2.49 B | 2.56 B | 2.48 B | 2.37 B | 2.38 B | 2.38 B | 2.38 B | 2.38 B | 2.5 B | 2.5 B | 2.5 B | 2.5 B | 2.43 B | 2.48 B | 2.48 B | 2.48 B | 1.87 B | 1.87 B | 1.87 B | 1.87 B | 1.73 B | 1.73 B | 1.73 B | 1.73 B | 1.63 B | 1.63 B | 1.63 B | 1.63 B | 1.6 B | 1.62 B | 1.62 B | 1.62 B | 1.61 B | 1.62 B | 1.62 B | 1.62 B | 1.73 B | 1.73 B | 1.73 B | 1.73 B | 1.55 B | 1.55 B | 1.55 B | 1.55 B |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 4.15 B | 1.55 B | 2.21 B |
Book Value of other stocks in the Engineering construction industry
| Issuer | Book Value | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
RCM Technologies
RCMT
|
46 M | $ 28.96 | -0.17 % | $ 216 M | ||
|
DIRTT Environmental Solutions Ltd.
DRTT
|
28.5 M | - | -0.36 % | $ 28.9 M | ||
|
Atlas Technical Consultants
ATCX
|
-126 M | - | 0.66 % | $ 487 M | ||
|
ПАОДжиТиЭл
GTLC
|
93.7 M | - | - | - | ||
|
Johnson Controls International plc
JCI
|
37.9 B | $ 145.03 | 0.86 % | $ 94.5 B | ||
|
ENGlobal Corporation
ENG
|
-1.56 M | - | -15.62 % | $ 5.57 M | ||
|
Aegion Corporation
AEGN
|
24.7 B | - | - | $ 922 M | ||
|
Dycom Industries
DY
|
1.86 B | $ 450.98 | 1.39 % | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Primoris Services Corporation
PRIM
|
990 M | $ 115.52 | 2.28 % | $ 6.08 B | ||
|
Comfort Systems USA
FIX
|
2.45 B | - | 0.38 % | $ 72.1 B | ||
|
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation
GLDD
|
517 M | - | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Ameresco
AMRC
|
4.16 B | $ 33.28 | 14.8 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Hill International
HIL
|
103 M | - | - | $ 191 M | ||
|
Infrastructure and Energy Alternatives
IEA
|
37.3 M | - | - | $ 667 M | ||
|
Argan
AGX
|
462 M | $ 740.91 | 2.82 % | $ 10.2 B | ||
|
Sterling Construction Company
STRL
|
1.11 B | $ 889.03 | 4.07 % | $ 27.2 B | ||
|
Stantec
STN
|
3.24 B | $ 72.77 | -6.68 % | $ 8.3 B | ||
|
KBR
KBR
|
1.51 B | $ 30.88 | 1.25 % | $ 3.98 B | ||
|
AECOM
ACM
|
2.7 B | $ 71.0 | 0.68 % | $ 9.4 B | ||
|
Limbach Holdings
LMB
|
196 M | $ 74.89 | 4.39 % | $ 867 M | ||
|
IES Holdings
IESC
|
888 M | $ 697.21 | 2.87 % | $ 13.9 B | ||
|
Tetra Tech
TTEK
|
4.28 B | $ 26.2 | -3.18 % | $ 6.87 B | ||
|
Willdan Group
WLDN
|
305 M | $ 91.66 | 0.66 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
NV5 Global
NVEE
|
833 M | - | - | $ 1.39 B | ||
|
MasTec
MTZ
|
3.33 B | $ 434.77 | 2.59 % | $ 33.9 B | ||
|
Orion Group Holdings
ORN
|
159 M | $ 15.48 | 0.85 % | $ 613 M | ||
|
Concrete Pumping Holdings
BBCP
|
347 M | $ 7.27 | -0.41 % | $ 389 M | ||
|
Construction Partners
ROAD
|
912 M | $ 124.84 | -1.6 % | $ 6.86 B | ||
|
Quanta Services
PWR
|
9.03 B | $ 780.08 | 0.84 % | $ 116 B | ||
|
EMCOR Group
EME
|
3.67 B | $ 930.03 | 0.76 % | $ 41.8 B | ||
|
APi Group Corporation
APG
|
3.41 B | $ 44.14 | 2.03 % | $ 18.3 B | ||
|
Tutor Perini Corporation
TPC
|
1.26 B | $ 83.01 | 3.05 % | $ 4.37 B | ||
|
TopBuild Corp.
BLD
|
2.21 B | $ 413.16 | 1.06 % | $ 12.6 B | ||
|
Fluor Corporation
FLR
|
8.24 B | $ 45.49 | 1.02 % | $ 7.46 B | ||
|
Jacobs Engineering Group
J
|
11.3 B | $ 112.76 | 5.15 % | $ 13.7 B | ||
|
MYR Group
MYRG
|
660 M | $ 473.07 | 1.09 % | $ 7.4 B |