
Harley-Davidson Financial Ratios 2025-2006 | HOG
Brief overview of Harley-Davidson's financial ratios
The review covers five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 6.51x (median 7.58x), EV/EBITDA 3.22x (median 3.96x), P/S 0.49x (median 0.9x). Valuation is roughly 34.2% below five-year reference levels. The discount may reflect opportunity or higher perceived risk.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 15.4%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 10.8%, ROA 4.2%, ROCE 12.3%. Capital returns look adequate and support overall financial resilience.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 43.2 days to 71.3 days, or 28 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
What the ratios show
Harley-Davidson's high-quality returns come with historically restrained multiples. Price appears more cautious than current business efficiency.
Annual Financial Ratios Harley-Davidson
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
6.5 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 9.3 | 8.8 | 4246.2 | 12.6 | 11.4 | 16.8 | 15.0 | 10.8 | 15.8 | 19.2 | 19.3 | 17.1 | 46.5 | -77.9 | 0.0 | - | - |
P/S |
0.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | - | - |
EPS |
2.8 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 0.6 | -0.2 | 2.8 | 3.8 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
-887 M | 1.86 B | 3.71 B | 5.49 B | 3.87 B | 2.25 B | 13.2 B | 13.7 B | 16.2 B | 17.6 B | 15.5 B | 19.1 B | 19.4 B | 17.6 B | 16 B | 5.79 B | 2.66 B | -559 M | -403 M | -238 M |
EBITDA per Share |
4.66 | 4.39 | 6.58 | 7.17 | 6.43 | 1.28 | 5.22 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 7 | 6.68 | 6.75 | 5.93 | 5.27 | 4.68 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 5.46 K | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-1.6 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 36.5 | 13.9 | 10.5 | 12.4 | 12.2 | 9.7 | 11.8 | 13.3 | 13.2 | 13.2 | 7.1 | 6.0 | -0.4 | -0.3 | - |
PEG |
0.09 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.15 | -217.71 | -0.79 | 1.91 | -0.79 | 3.98 | -2.21 | 0.87 | 0.96 | 2.75 | 0.06 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | - | - |
P/CF |
3.9 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 12.6 | 5.9 | 4.7 | 7.8 | 6.1 | 10.9 | 11.3 | 9.6 | 14.6 | 18.3 | 19.7 | 14.7 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
10.79 | 14.38 | 21.72 | 25.53 | 25.46 | 0.08 | 23.48 | 29.96 | 28.29 | 36.05 | 40.89 | 29.03 | 24.39 | 24.39 | 24.75 | 6.64 | -2.61 | 30.95 | 39.31 | - |
ROA % |
4.21 | 3.83 | 5.82 | 6.45 | 5.88 | 0.01 | 4.02 | 4.98 | 5.23 | 7.00 | 7.53 | 8.86 | 7.80 | 6.80 | 6.19 | 1.55 | -0.60 | 8.36 | - | - |
ROCE % |
12.31 | 13.16 | 23.95 | 31.32 | 32.25 | 0.56 | 8.02 | 11.42 | 13.08 | 14.93 | 15.97 | 17.94 | 16.70 | 13.42 | 12.87 | 25.40 | 9.30 | 50.06 | 60.01 | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 1.7 | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
18.8 | 17.6 | 16.2 | 13.8 | 11.1 | 18.1 | 172.4 | 160.9 | 157.4 | 143.7 | 140.1 | 126.8 | 125.9 | 129.1 | 136.0 | 10.1 | 20.4 | 8.1 | - | - |
DIO |
98.3 | 101.7 | 103.3 | 89.2 | 69.6 | 84.4 | 64.0 | 57.3 | 57.1 | 50.8 | 60.8 | 44.2 | 43.5 | 42.0 | 45.7 | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
45.8 | 39.3 | 39.9 | 40.4 | 37.5 | 43.9 | 31.2 | 29.3 | 24.1 | 23.9 | 24.4 | 19.4 | 24.6 | 27.5 | 28.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
117.1 | 119.4 | 119.6 | 103.0 | 80.7 | 102.6 | 236.4 | 218.2 | 214.5 | 194.5 | 200.9 | 171.0 | 169.4 | 171.1 | 181.8 | 10.1 | 20.4 | 8.1 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
71.3 | 80.0 | 79.6 | 62.6 | 43.2 | 58.7 | 205.2 | 188.9 | 190.4 | 170.6 | 176.4 | 151.6 | 144.8 | 143.6 | 153.8 | 10.1 | 20.4 | 8.1 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Harley-Davidson
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.76 | 0.23 | 3.13 | 0.89 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 1.64 | 1.73 | 1.4 | 1.24 | 2.08 | - | 1.79 | 1.47 | 1.46 | - | 1.06 | 1.34 | 1.69 | - | 0.78 | -0.6 | 0.46 | 0.09 | 0.55 | 1.23 | 0.8 | - | 0.69 | 1.45 | 1.04 | - | 0.4 | 1.48 | 1.06 | - | 0.64 | 1.55 | 1.37 | 0.22 | 0.69 | 1.44 | 1.28 | 0.35 | 0.7 | 1.63 | 1.21 | 0.34 | 0.73 | 1.22 | 1 | 0.31 | 0.59 | 1.08 | 0.75 | 0.46 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.3 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
EBITDA per Share |
1.13 | 0.61 | 4.3 | 1.26 | 1.63 | 1.11 | 2.1 | 2.24 | - | - | 2.77 | - | 3.1 | 1.89 | 2.15 | - | 2.12 | 1.82 | 2.52 | - | 1.81 | -0.13 | 1.01 | - | 1.88 | 2.4 | 1.45 | - | 2.08 | 2.73 | 1.78 | - | 1.52 | 2.91 | 1.96 | - | 1.87 | 2.84 | 2.39 | - | 1.76 | 2.68 | 2.17 | - | 1.65 | 2.92 | 2.07 | - | 1.69 | 2.31 | 1.74 | - | 1.52 | 2.09 | 1.39 | - | 1.6 | 1.67 | 1.01 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
17.19 | 18.80 | 21.46 | 17.24 | 21.04 | 22.86 | 24.97 | 28.45 | 30.61 | 32.80 | 36.09 | 26.25 | 33.24 | 33.49 | 38.41 | 29.54 | 36.52 | 24.18 | 18.78 | 5.67 | 10.47 | 14.34 | 26.78 | 22.73 | 29.15 | 38.02 | 37.02 | 29.93 | 33.63 | 41.25 | 37.69 | 27.84 | 33.78 | 44.69 | 43.70 | 33.59 | 35.88 | 37.57 | 39.27 | 40.89 | 41.16 | 38.69 | 34.56 | 29.03 | 28.98 | 29.23 | 26.08 | 24.39 | 24.64 | 24.48 | 25.11 | 24.39 | 21.64 | 16.41 | 6.75 | 0.02 | 4.08 | 7.40 | 8.99 | 10.14 | 6.96 | 1.60 | 1.16 | 0.88 |
ROA % |
5.91 | 5.88 | 6.45 | 4.59 | 5.60 | 6.12 | 6.69 | 7.51 | 7.79 | 7.98 | 8.54 | 6.01 | 7.47 | 7.17 | 7.67 | 5.63 | 6.63 | 4.41 | 3.10 | 0.81 | 1.64 | 2.49 | 4.48 | 3.90 | 4.96 | 6.41 | 6.19 | 4.98 | 5.66 | 7.19 | 6.79 | 5.15 | 6.30 | 8.45 | 8.39 | 6.52 | 6.94 | 7.20 | 7.37 | 7.54 | 7.90 | 8.07 | 8.78 | 8.87 | 8.89 | 9.04 | 8.21 | 7.80 | 7.77 | 7.50 | 7.31 | 6.80 | 6.03 | 4.57 | 1.88 | 0.01 | 0.89 | 1.58 | 1.89 | 2.18 | 1.52 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.23 |
ROCE % |
19.90 | 22.49 | 24.81 | 18.53 | 23.02 | 24.30 | 28.16 | 33.10 | 37.14 | 41.35 | 45.94 | 33.99 | 42.74 | 43.65 | 50.63 | 39.10 | 47.10 | 31.62 | 25.02 | 7.51 | 14.15 | 20.35 | 36.35 | 30.11 | 38.53 | 50.15 | 49.27 | 40.01 | 45.13 | 58.36 | 55.78 | 42.45 | 51.74 | 68.09 | 66.69 | 51.01 | 62.75 | 78.60 | 79.42 | 59.17 | 66.87 | 73.96 | 62.94 | 40.65 | 49.01 | 55.66 | 48.40 | 34.28 | 42.77 | 49.72 | 46.14 | 34.57 | 44.59 | 48.58 | 41.25 | 30.48 | 37.43 | 37.64 | 32.49 | 27.56 | 23.74 | 7.32 | 3.04 | 3.14 |
DSO |
21.8 | 23.0 | 21.5 | 22.3 | 21.3 | 24.9 | 17.7 | 16.4 | 19.0 | 20.9 | 14.9 | - | 16.7 | 17.3 | 13.3 | - | 18.2 | 14.3 | 11.5 | - | 11.2 | 15.1 | 14.1 | - | 18.6 | 14.5 | 18.6 | - | 21.3 | 16.3 | 18.8 | - | 26.2 | 17.1 | 18.7 | - | 20.4 | 14.0 | 13.9 | - | 17.1 | 12.4 | 13.5 | - | 17.4 | 11.3 | 13.4 | - | 17.7 | 13.3 | 14.3 | - | 16.8 | 12.1 | 14.3 | - | 14.3 | 13.3 | 19.6 | 20.1 | 18.6 | 23.6 | - | - |
DIO |
63.3 | 65.2 | 65.3 | 81.6 | 82.5 | 99.6 | 71.5 | 69.0 | 82.5 | 96.8 | 80.7 | - | 67.8 | 74.7 | 72.7 | - | 50.1 | 45.8 | 55.9 | - | 70.6 | 85.0 | 65.8 | - | 73.5 | 56.2 | 62.4 | - | 65.3 | 51.1 | 56.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
49.0 | 46.1 | 40.6 | 49.2 | 44.3 | 50.4 | 38.2 | 34.8 | 37.9 | 44.1 | 35.4 | - | 41.2 | 46.4 | 43.4 | - | 43.6 | 41.1 | 39.0 | - | 39.2 | 47.3 | 34.2 | - | 35.9 | 27.4 | 31.2 | - | 33.5 | 26.2 | 26.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 86.7 | 103.9 | 103.8 | 124.6 | 89.2 | 85.4 | 101.5 | 117.7 | 95.6 | - | 84.5 | 92.0 | 86.0 | - | 68.3 | 60.1 | 67.5 | - | 81.8 | 100.1 | 80.0 | - | 92.1 | 70.7 | 81.0 | - | 86.6 | 67.4 | 74.9 | - | 26.2 | 17.1 | 18.7 | - | 20.4 | 14.0 | 13.9 | - | 17.1 | 12.4 | 13.5 | - | 17.4 | 11.3 | 13.4 | - | 17.7 | 13.3 | 14.3 | - | 16.8 | 12.1 | 14.3 | - | 14.3 | 13.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | 46.2 | 54.6 | 59.5 | 74.2 | 51.0 | 50.6 | 63.6 | 73.6 | 60.2 | - | 43.3 | 45.7 | 42.6 | - | 24.7 | 19.0 | 28.5 | - | 42.6 | 52.9 | 45.8 | - | 56.3 | 43.3 | 49.9 | - | 53.1 | 41.2 | 48.6 | - | 26.2 | 17.1 | 18.7 | - | 20.4 | 14.0 | 13.9 | - | 17.1 | 12.4 | 13.5 | - | 17.4 | 11.3 | 13.4 | - | 17.7 | 13.3 | 14.3 | - | 16.8 | 12.1 | 14.3 | - | 14.3 | 13.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Harley-Davidson, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Recreational vehicle industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Camping World Holdings
CWH
|
$ 6.53 | 1.56 % | $ 675 M | ||
|
BRP
DOOO
|
- | - | $ 6.82 B | ||
|
Arcimoto
FUV
|
- | -5.43 % | $ 840 K | ||
|
Fox Factory Holding Corp.
FOXF
|
$ 20.56 | 0.28 % | $ 859 M | ||
|
OneWater Marine
ONEW
|
$ 11.97 | 2.57 % | $ 199 M | ||
|
LCI Industries
LCII
|
$ 102.96 | 0.65 % | $ 2.55 B | ||
|
Marine Products Corporation
MPX
|
- | - | $ 279 M | ||
|
Thor Industries
THO
|
$ 77.02 | 0.93 % | $ 4.09 B | ||
|
EZGO Technologies Ltd.
EZGO
|
$ 0.94 | 0.63 % | $ 2.45 M | ||
|
Winnebago Industries
WGO
|
$ 30.6 | 0.76 % | $ 863 M | ||
|
Malibu Boats
MBUU
|
$ 27.36 | 8.11 % | $ 528 M | ||
|
MasterCraft Boat Holdings
MCFT
|
$ 23.89 | 0.12 % | $ 389 M | ||
|
Polaris
PII
|
$ 63.78 | 0.54 % | $ 3.63 B |