
Infinera Corporation EBITDA | INFN
Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA), is an often used measure of a company's profitability. Financial analysts use EBITDA for a number of purposes including calculating simple valuations of a firm, estimating cash flows, and assessing debt servicing capability. The uses for EBITDA in financial analysis are numerous, but in practice should be more restrained. While EBITDA has some useful applications, it should be used with caution, as the problems with EBITDA are abundant and can lead to a number of misguided conclusions.[1]
EBITDA is an important indicator for investors and analysts because it allows them to evaluate a company's operating profit without considering the impact of financial expenses, taxes, or non-cash depreciation and amortization. It provides better comparability between companies in different industries or with different tax conditions.
EBITDA is often used to assess a company's ability to generate cash flow and repay debts. It can also serve as a measure of a company's operational efficiency, as it shows how profitable the core business is, regardless of external factors such as interest or taxes.
However, it is important to note that EBITDA is not an official financial statement measure and can be defined and calculated differently by companies. Therefore, investors and analysts should exercise caution when using EBITDA as an evaluation tool and combine it with other financial metrics and information to get a more complete picture of a company's financial condition.
Annual EBITDA Infinera Corporation
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -21.3 M | 73.9 M | 23.7 M | -3.9 M | -55.1 M | -230 M | -90.3 M | -117 M | 35.7 M | 95.5 M | 53.3 M | 4.9 M | -59.3 M | -62.9 M | -13.1 M | -73.1 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 95.5 M | -230 M | -27.5 M |
Quarterly EBITDA Infinera Corporation
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.7 M | 1.18 M | -27.5 M | - | 67.1 M | 25.1 M | 10.1 M | - | 54.7 M | 2.99 M | -14.9 M | -10.1 M | 29.3 M | 16.1 M | -2.57 M | -6.78 M | 47.3 M | 6.74 M | -51.4 M | -60.9 M | 21.9 M | -46.2 M | -80.7 M | -106 M | 25.2 M | 11.6 M | -7.7 M | -65.3 M | 15.1 M | -7.88 M | -21.9 M | -45.9 M | 34.9 M | 46 M | 29.5 M | 13.8 M | 36.4 M | 29.4 M | 21.7 M | 12.9 M | 26.8 M | 20.9 M | 5.26 M | -7.08 M | 25 M | 4.01 M | -8.61 M | -15.5 M | -931 K | -18.2 M | -14.4 M | -18.9 M | -8.35 M | -15.6 M | -11.8 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 67.1 M | -106 M | 29.8 K |
References
- Brockman, C. M., & Russell, J. W. (2012). EBITDA: use it... or lose it?. International Journal of Business, Accounting and Finance, 6(2), 84-93.
EBITDA of other stocks in the Communication equipment industry
| Issuer | EBITDA | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Acacia Communications, Inc.
ACIA
|
100 M | - | - | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Communications Systems, Inc.
JCS
|
-2.7 M | - | 1.28 % | $ 16.3 M | ||
|
CalAmp Corp.
CAMP
|
-2.93 M | $ 4.41 | 0.22 % | $ 159 M | ||
|
Донской завод радиодеталей
DZRD
|
240 M | - | - | - | ||
|
EXFO Inc.
EXFO
|
13.2 M | - | 0.08 % | $ 356 M | ||
|
Vocera Communications, Inc.
VCRA
|
2.31 M | - | -1.5 % | $ 2.03 B | ||
|
Nokia Corporation
NOK
|
885 M | $ 10.03 | 2.71 % | $ 54.3 B | ||
|
Juniper Networks
JNPR
|
449 M | - | - | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Iteris
ITI
|
3.38 M | - | - | $ 308 M | ||
|
Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ)
ERIC
|
47.9 B | $ 10.1 | 0.1 % | $ 33.7 B | ||
|
Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd.
GILT
|
47.1 M | $ 10.12 | 0.73 % | $ 601 M | ||
|
ADTRAN
ADTN
|
77 M | $ 7.1 | 0.56 % | $ 566 M | ||
|
Airgain
AIRG
|
-8.02 M | $ 5.25 | 0.19 % | $ 62.2 M | ||
|
Akoustis Technologies
AKTS
|
-97.2 M | - | -6.6 % | $ 2.54 M | ||
|
Allot Ltd.
ALLT
|
7.65 M | $ 7.64 | 0.92 % | $ 337 M | ||
|
AmpliTech Group
AMPG
|
-6.03 M | $ 3.37 | 3.01 % | $ 70.7 M | ||
|
AudioCodes Ltd.
AUDC
|
17.8 M | $ 10.15 | 1.6 % | $ 289 M | ||
|
Aviat Networks
AVNW
|
22.5 M | $ 19.78 | 2.38 % | $ 254 M | ||
|
Blonder Tongue Laboratories
BDR
|
-2.03 M | - | -3.94 % | $ 4.09 M | ||
|
BK Technologies Corporation
BKTI
|
17.8 M | $ 73.16 | 0.41 % | $ 269 M | ||
|
Boxlight Corporation
BOXL
|
-6.09 M | $ 6.09 | 2.29 % | $ 3.84 M | ||
|
Casa Systems
CASA
|
-55.1 M | - | -36.36 % | $ 3.66 M | ||
|
Ciena Corporation
CIEN
|
302 M | $ 321.0 | 1.45 % | $ 45.7 B | ||
|
Clearfield
CLFD
|
8.24 M | $ 28.65 | 1.17 % | $ 401 M | ||
|
ClearOne
CLRO
|
-4.4 M | $ 5.09 | 0.39 % | $ 8.99 M | ||
|
Cambium Networks Corporation
CMBM
|
-26.5 M | - | - | $ 11 M | ||
|
Comtech Telecommunications Corp.
CMTL
|
-127 M | $ 1.56 | 1.96 % | $ 45.9 M | ||
|
CommScope Holding Company
COMM
|
274 M | - | - | $ 4.16 B | ||
|
Ceragon Networks Ltd.
CRNT
|
21.6 M | $ 2.1 | 2.69 % | $ 189 M | ||
|
Cisco Systems
CSCO
|
16.1 B | $ 109.2 | 0.54 % | $ 432 B | ||
|
Digi International
DGII
|
90.3 M | $ 69.36 | 0.96 % | $ 2.56 B | ||
|
DZS
DZSI
|
-120 M | - | -50.0 % | $ 14.6 M | ||
|
Extreme Networks
EXTR
|
31.7 M | $ 21.7 | 0.91 % | $ 2.87 B | ||
|
Frequency Electronics
FEIM
|
13.8 M | $ 60.67 | 1.3 % | $ 583 M | ||
|
Harmonic
HLIT
|
25.2 M | $ 11.78 | 1.51 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
HPE
|
2.3 B | $ 52.0 | 0.39 % | $ 68.8 B | ||
|
Inseego Corp.
INSG
|
12.8 M | $ 4.24 | 5.21 % | $ 64.1 M | ||
|
Ituran Location and Control Ltd.
ITRN
|
90.8 M | $ 51.74 | 1.17 % | $ 1.03 B | ||
|
Knowles Corporation
KN
|
107 M | $ 35.49 | 2.1 % | $ 3.07 B | ||
|
KVH Industries
KVHI
|
-475 K | $ 7.21 | 1.98 % | $ 140 M | ||
|
Lumentum Holdings
LITE
|
654 M | $ 881.26 | 4.0 % | $ 65.7 B | ||
|
Lantronix
LTRX
|
-2.52 M | $ 5.22 | 0.19 % | $ 210 M | ||
|
Maxar Technologies
MAXR
|
250 M | - | 0.01 % | $ 4.17 B | ||
|
Motorola Solutions
MSI
|
3.41 B | $ 468.05 | 0.29 % | $ 78 B | ||
|
NETGEAR
NTGR
|
-26.2 M | $ 21.31 | 1.04 % | $ 610 M | ||
|
Network-1 Technologies
NTIP
|
-3.31 M | $ 1.6 | 0.63 % | $ 36.6 M | ||
|
Optical Cable Corporation
OCC
|
1.07 M | $ 13.85 | 5.64 % | $ 111 M |