
Johnson Controls International plc JCI
$ 145.03
0.0%
Quarterly report 2026-Q2
added 05-06-2026
Johnson Controls International plc Deferred Revenue 2011-2026 | JCI
Deferred revenue is the amount of money or obligations that a company has received in advance for goods or services that have not yet been delivered or performed. In other words, it is income that has already been received but has not yet been recognized in accounting as revenue because the goods or services have not yet been transferred to the customer.Features of the metric
- Sources of future cash inflows
A high level of deferred revenue indicates that the company has secured future cash flows, which positively affects forecasts of its financial condition and stability. - Assessment of operational stability
Deferred revenue reflects demand for the company’s products or services and its ability to attract customers willing to pay in advance. It is one of the indicators of business stability and its competitive advantages. - Risks and obligations
Although deferred revenue indicates future inflows, it also represents obligations that the company must fulfill. If fulfilling these obligations is delayed or impossible, it can negatively impact reputation and financial results. - Analysis of liquidity and cash flow
Inflows in the form of deferred revenue improve the company’s current liquidity since the funds are already in the accounts. However, investors need to assess the ratio of deferred revenue to fulfilled obligations to understand the actual financial capabilities and risks. - Impact on company valuation
In fundamental analysis, deferred revenue is taken into account for accurate revenue and profit forecasting, especially in industries with long-term contracts or subscriptions (e.g., IT sector, services, manufacturing).
Annual Deferred Revenue Johnson Controls International plc
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.47 B | 2.16 B | 1.92 B | 1.8 B | 1.64 B | 1.44 B | 1.41 B | 1.33 B | 1.28 B | - | 382 M | 400 M | 402 M | 402 M | 643 M | 618 M | 588 M | 594 M | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2.47 B | 382 M | 1.15 B |
Quarterly Deferred Revenue Johnson Controls International plc
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.84 B | 2.54 B | 2.54 B | 2.43 B | 2.43 B | 2.38 B | 2.21 B | 2.14 B | 2.14 B | 2.33 B | 2.12 B | 1.92 B | 1.92 B | 1.94 B | 1.77 B | 1.8 B | - | 1.97 B | 1.84 B | 1.64 B | 1.65 B | 1.64 B | 1.58 B | 1.44 B | 1.44 B | 1.44 B | 1.5 B | 1.41 B | 1.41 B | 1.41 B | 1.38 B | 1.33 B | 1.32 B | 1.54 B | 1.37 B | 1.28 B | 1.28 B | 1.28 B | - | 1.23 B | 378 M | 393 M | 349 M | 379 M | 380 M | 380 M | 365 M | 400 M | 400 M | 400 M | 362 M | 393 M | 394 M | 368 M | 364 M | 402 M | 402 M | 402 M | 616 M | 643 M | 643 M | 643 M | 644 M | 614 M | 546 M | 621 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2.84 B | 349 M | 1.25 B |
Deferred Revenue of other stocks in the Engineering construction industry
| Issuer | Deferred Revenue | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DIRTT Environmental Solutions Ltd.
DRTT
|
3.51 M | - | -0.36 % | $ 28.9 M | ||
|
Granite Construction Incorporated
GVA
|
173 M | $ 140.93 | - | $ 6.27 B | ||
|
KBR
KBR
|
331 M | $ 30.88 | - | $ 3.98 B | ||
|
ENGlobal Corporation
ENG
|
1.2 M | - | -15.62 % | $ 5.57 M | ||
|
Aegion Corporation
AEGN
|
37.6 M | - | - | $ 922 M | ||
|
Dycom Industries
DY
|
16.3 M | $ 450.98 | - | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Comfort Systems USA
FIX
|
2.12 B | $ 2 042.36 | 0.04 % | $ 72.2 B | ||
|
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation
GLDD
|
34.8 M | - | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Ameresco
AMRC
|
91.7 M | $ 33.28 | - | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Primoris Services Corporation
PRIM
|
240 M | $ 115.52 | - | $ 6.08 B | ||
|
RCM Technologies
RCMT
|
14.8 M | $ 28.96 | - | $ 216 M | ||
|
Hill International
HIL
|
4.09 M | - | - | $ 191 M | ||
|
Infrastructure and Energy Alternatives
IEA
|
126 M | - | - | $ 667 M | ||
|
Argan
AGX
|
514 M | $ 740.91 | 0.1 % | $ 10.2 B | ||
|
Sterling Construction Company
STRL
|
652 M | $ 889.03 | - | $ 27.2 B | ||
|
Stantec
STN
|
256 M | $ 72.77 | - | $ 8.3 B | ||
|
AECOM
ACM
|
1.09 B | $ 71.0 | - | $ 9.4 B | ||
|
Limbach Holdings
LMB
|
20.9 M | $ 74.89 | - | $ 867 M | ||
|
IES Holdings
IESC
|
177 M | $ 697.21 | - | $ 13.9 B | ||
|
Tetra Tech
TTEK
|
420 M | $ 26.2 | - | $ 6.87 B | ||
|
NV5 Global
NVEE
|
53.3 M | - | - | $ 1.39 B | ||
|
MasTec
MTZ
|
748 M | $ 434.77 | - | $ 33.9 B | ||
|
Willdan Group
WLDN
|
13.5 M | $ 91.66 | - | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
Orion Group Holdings
ORN
|
49.1 M | $ 15.48 | - | $ 613 M | ||
|
Concrete Pumping Holdings
BBCP
|
68 M | $ 7.27 | -0.41 % | $ 389 M | ||
|
Construction Partners
ROAD
|
129 M | $ 124.84 | - | $ 6.86 B | ||
|
Quanta Services
PWR
|
3.26 B | $ 780.08 | - | $ 116 B | ||
|
EMCOR Group
EME
|
2.33 B | $ 930.03 | - | $ 41.8 B | ||
|
APi Group Corporation
APG
|
694 M | $ 44.14 | - | $ 18.3 B | ||
|
Tutor Perini Corporation
TPC
|
1.84 B | $ 83.01 | - | $ 4.37 B | ||
|
TopBuild Corp.
BLD
|
18.7 M | $ 413.16 | - | $ 12.6 B | ||
|
Fluor Corporation
FLR
|
633 M | $ 45.49 | - | $ 7.46 B | ||
|
Jacobs Engineering Group
J
|
414 M | $ 112.76 | - | $ 13.7 B | ||
|
MYR Group
MYRG
|
301 M | $ 473.07 | - | $ 7.4 B |