
Akerna Corp. Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | KERN
Brief overview of Akerna Corp.'s valuation multiples
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2020–2024.
The current valuation set is P/S 78.16x (median 5.96x), P/B 5.51x (median 3.19x). Valuation is 642% above five-year reference levels. The premium requires support from earnings and returns.
End-period return metrics are ROE -23%, ROA -12.3%, ROCE -20.1%. Losses and negative capital returns make ordinary P/E-like references unstable or inapplicable.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 0.13x. A value below one indicates moderate pricing relative to expected growth.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from -27.4 days to -3.5 days, or 23.9 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
Conclusion
Akerna Corp.'s valuation is above historical references while efficiency remains restrained, increasing sensitivity to weak reports.
Annual Financial Ratios Akerna Corp.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | -262.5 | -195.5 | -0.0 | -0.8 | -4.8 | -5.7 | -30.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
- | 78.2 | 86.0 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 7.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-0.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | -546.6 | -1.2 | -1.0 | -2.0 | -0.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
577 M | 5.68 B | 5.61 B | 24.9 M | 46.2 M | 79.1 M | 50.9 M | 73.6 M | 136 K | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.19 | 0.57 | 0.01 | -241 | -1.08 | -0.987 | -2.05 | -0.121 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-3.4 | 11.2 | 784.0 | -0.7 | -1.7 | -5.7 | -3.9 | -29.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
- | -0.05 | -0.04 | - | - | 0.13 | -0.01 | 18.39 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | 5.5 | -9334.5 | -0.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 46.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
- | -103.5 | -99.9 | -0.1 | -3.1 | -4.3 | -7.8 | -20.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-23.01 | -2.10 | -6.04 | -296.05 | -52.26 | -42.47 | -55.74 | -153.24 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-12.29 | -1.93 | -151.85 | -406.08 | -33.16 | -26.54 | -50.18 | -82.46 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-20.09 | 45.84 | 1.32 | -161.34 | -55.64 | -27.83 | -56.23 | -153.24 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.1 | 12.1 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 10.0 | 2.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
2.1 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 32.0 | 27.9 | 54.0 | 52.7 | 8.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
5.6 | 14.4 | 15.3 | 124.9 | 55.2 | 84.9 | 103.8 | 49.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
2.1 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 32.0 | 27.9 | 54.0 | 52.7 | 8.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-3.5 | -13.1 | -12.7 | -92.9 | -27.4 | -30.8 | -51.0 | -40.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Akerna Corp.
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.8 | -0.08 | - | -0.07 | -0.09 | - | -0.15 | -0.1 | -0.36 | - | -0.56 | -0.18 | -0.48 | - | -0.59 | -11.56 | -13.42 | - | -0.06 | -0.25 | -0.29 | - | -0.29 | -0.46 | -1.01 | -0.34 | -0.21 | -0.4 | -0.26 | -0.4 | -0.31 | - | 0.04 | -0.12 | -0.21 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.27 | -0.09 | 0.02 | -0.02 | -0.06 | - | -0.01 | -0.07 | 0.05 | - | -0.36 | 0.08 | -0.28 | - | -0.56 | -0.6 | -0.57 | - | -0.09 | -0.15 | -0.11 | - | -0.31 | -0.38 | -0.39 | -0.4 | -0.22 | -0.67 | -0.27 | -0.41 | -0.31 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
28.16 | 118.63 | 130.31 | 158.36 | 205.17 | 123.20 | 43.48 | 28.93 | 43.03 | -51.60 | -63.07 | -211.74 | -250.94 | -293.69 | -293.03 | -283.97 | -65.43 | -22.40 | -30.02 | -36.90 | -55.37 | -44.57 | -67.03 | -70.05 | -38.31 | -22.18 | -32.48 | -39.97 | -12.21 | -32.75 | -17.47 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-95.17 | -160.75 | -162.11 | -197.43 | -306.01 | -236.07 | -276.98 | -304.72 | -269.70 | -269.70 | -274.76 | -149.82 | -138.44 | -103.07 | -102.65 | -99.68 | -39.17 | -18.33 | -23.91 | -28.71 | -41.74 | -33.05 | -52.42 | -56.88 | -67.92 | -19.37 | -9.61 | -17.93 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
4.79 | 82.45 | 90.90 | 132.11 | 124.38 | 53.04 | -37.65 | -51.17 | -59.76 | -72.33 | -90.79 | -155.81 | -189.62 | -222.95 | -228.73 | -220.04 | -70.20 | -21.41 | -31.06 | -36.09 | -35.98 | -30.11 | -52.84 | -53.48 | -4.83 | -7.70 | -18.50 | -25.86 | -12.52 | -33.54 | -17.65 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
2.0 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | - | 0.5 | - | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | - | - | 4.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
0.1 | 0.0 | - | 5.8 | 5.1 | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | - | 4.2 | 5.1 | 17.8 | - | 48.4 | 58.3 | 42.8 | - | 30.6 | 34.3 | 41.4 | - | 43.1 | 26.6 | 21.6 | 58.9 | 53.9 | 17.6 | 18.0 | - | 5.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | 13.9 | 439.6 | 274.8 | - | 39.5 | 46.6 | 21.1 | - | 39.6 | 56.7 | 142.0 | - | 156.4 | 266.3 | 150.1 | - | 67.9 | 38.7 | 31.7 | - | 26.9 | 25.8 | 57.3 | 92.3 | 96.5 | 73.4 | 43.0 | - | 23.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 0.0 | - | - | - | 4.2 | 5.1 | 17.8 | - | 48.4 | 58.3 | 42.8 | - | 30.6 | 34.3 | 41.4 | - | 43.1 | 26.6 | 21.6 | 58.9 | 53.9 | 17.6 | 18.0 | - | 5.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | -439.6 | -274.8 | - | -39.5 | - | - | - | -35.4 | -51.6 | -124.2 | - | -108.0 | -207.9 | -107.2 | - | -37.3 | -4.4 | 9.7 | - | 16.1 | 0.9 | -35.7 | -33.5 | -42.6 | -55.7 | -25.1 | - | -18.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Akerna Corp., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Health information services industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Castlight Health, Inc.
CSLT
|
- | -7.28 % | $ 227 M | ||
|
HMS Holdings Corp.
HMSY
|
- | - | $ 3.29 B | ||
|
Inovalon Holdings, Inc.
INOV
|
- | - | $ 6.37 B | ||
|
Signify Health
SGFY
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 7.21 B | ||
|
So-Young International
SY
|
$ 2.76 | 0.18 % | $ 215 M | ||
|
iCAD
ICAD
|
- | - | $ 102 M | ||
|
HealthStream
HSTM
|
$ 29.2 | 1.78 % | $ 877 M | ||
|
NextGen Healthcare
NXGN
|
- | - | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
Accolade
ACCD
|
- | 0.29 % | $ 206 M | ||
|
American Well Corporation
AMWL
|
$ 12.99 | 1.75 % | $ 208 M | ||
|
Cerner Corporation
CERN
|
- | - | $ 27.9 B | ||
|
Change Healthcare
CHNG
|
- | - | $ 9.03 B | ||
|
Computer Programs and Systems
CPSI
|
- | 4.4 % | $ 133 M | ||
|
Covetrus
CVET
|
- | - | $ 2.94 B | ||
|
Evolent Health
EVH
|
$ 4.32 | 1.29 % | $ 493 M | ||
|
GoodRx Holdings
GDRX
|
$ 3.48 | 2.32 % | $ 1.24 B | ||
|
Health Catalyst
HCAT
|
$ 1.69 | 1.18 % | $ 118 M | ||
|
HealthEquity
HQY
|
$ 96.07 | 0.24 % | $ 8.27 B | ||
|
Allscripts Healthcare Solutions
MDRX
|
- | -10.39 % | $ 886 M | ||
|
MTBC
MTBC
|
- | -0.58 % | $ 51.7 M | ||
|
NantHealth
NH
|
- | -46.64 % | $ 10.4 M | ||
|
Omnicell
OMCL
|
$ 34.37 | 0.32 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
1Life Healthcare
ONEM
|
- | - | $ 3.37 B | ||
|
OptimizeRx Corporation
OPRX
|
$ 7.87 | 1.74 % | $ 146 M | ||
|
Progyny
PGNY
|
$ 25.94 | 1.22 % | $ 2.21 B | ||
|
Phreesia
PHR
|
$ 10.94 | 0.76 % | $ 654 M | ||
|
Premier
PINC
|
- | - | $ 2.33 B | ||
|
R1 RCM
RCM
|
- | - | $ 3.81 B | ||
|
Schrödinger
SDGR
|
$ 20.09 | 0.29 % | $ 1.48 B | ||
|
Streamline Health Solutions
STRM
|
- | - | $ 21.4 M | ||
|
Teladoc Health
TDOC
|
$ 6.28 | 0.15 % | $ 1.11 B | ||
|
Tabula Rasa HealthCare
TRHC
|
- | - | $ 255 M | ||
|
10x Genomics
TXG
|
$ 62.65 | 2.55 % | $ 7.82 B | ||
|
Veeva Systems
VEEV
|
$ 275.09 | 1.3 % | $ 45 B | ||
|
SCWorx Corp.
WORX
|
- | - | $ 7.71 M | ||
|
Zhongchao
ZCMD
|
$ 0.85 | 6.93 % | $ 2.91 M |