
Allscripts Healthcare Solutions Financial Ratios 2024-2007 | MDRX
Brief overview of Allscripts Healthcare Solutions's valuation multiples
The review covers five available annual periods spanning 2009 to 2021.
The current valuation set is P/E 32.66x (median 32.66x), EV/EBITDA 0.59x (median 29.82x), P/S 15.27x (median 1.51x). The combined multiple level is about 36% above the company's historical norm, leaving less valuation cushion.
The inverse P/E implies an earnings yield of 3.1%. This is not a dividend yield, but current earnings relative to market price.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE -36.3%, ROA -21.6%, ROCE -24.2%. Returns below zero mean resources are not producing positive profit. Recovery in operating results is the main reference point.
PEG is 0.21x. Price is low relative to embedded growth, though the ratio depends heavily on forecast quality.
The cash cycle accelerated by 142.8 days to 34.6 days. Less capital is tied up in operations.
Overall assessment
Allscripts Healthcare Solutions combines weak profitability with valuation above its historical norm, leaving limited cushion.
Annual Financial Ratios Allscripts Healthcare Solutions
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
- | - | - | 32.7 | 3.3 | -8.2 | 5.7 | -13.9 | -83.5 | -1145.9 | -32.2 | -28.4 | -1739.0 | 48.3 | -552.5 | 63.7 | - | - |
P/S |
- | - | - | 15.3 | 4.1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 5.1 | - | - |
EPS |
-2.7 | 0.5 | -0.8 | 0.6 | 4.4 | -1.1 | 2.1 | -1.1 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.4 | -0.6 | -0.0 | 0.4 | -0.0 | 0.2 | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
254 M | 51.8 M | 40.6 M | 3.22 B | 3.07 B | 3.28 B | 3.48 B | 5.65 B | 4.61 B | 3.7 B | 3.31 B | 4.19 B | 3 B | 4.44 B | 3.98 B | 2.12 B | -325 K | -1.37 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-1.38 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.83 | 0.6 | 0.236 | 0.0294 | 0.419 | 0.485 | 0.306 | -0.0307 | -0.48 | 0.336 | 0.919 | 0.33 | 0.5 | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-1.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 29.8 | 32.3 | 57.8 | 493.7 | 54.7 | 37.2 | 54.0 | -482.9 | -40.6 | 39.0 | 21.7 | 71.1 | 29.1 | -0.0 | - |
PEG |
- | - | - | 0.21 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.06 | -11.78 | -0.86 | 0.0 | 16.95 | -50.21 | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
- | - | - | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.8 | - | - |
P/CF |
- | - | - | -31.3 | -22.2 | -17.7 | -26.8 | 29.0 | 16.4 | 17.7 | 58.8 | -83.9 | 20.1 | 21.7 | 40.6 | 53.8 | - | - |
ROE % |
-36.26 | 4.58 | -8.50 | 5.40 | 43.14 | -14.18 | 23.45 | -17.53 | -2.08 | -0.16 | -5.17 | -7.89 | -0.09 | 4.98 | -0.40 | 4.35 | 22.95 | - |
ROA % |
-21.56 | 3.13 | -5.75 | 3.18 | 23.86 | -5.68 | 11.43 | -4.64 | -0.67 | -0.08 | -2.65 | -3.97 | -0.05 | 2.92 | -0.23 | 3.20 | - | - |
ROCE % |
-24.21 | 3.23 | -2.66 | 2.58 | 0.41 | 0.61 | -0.90 | 1.25 | 2.04 | 1.54 | -1.85 | -5.52 | 1.33 | 6.80 | 0.43 | 7.16 | 36.36 | - |
Current Ratio |
2.5 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 3.8 | - | - |
DSO |
67.2 | 67.1 | 74.1 | 542.1 | 264.9 | 114.5 | 110.9 | 114.7 | 95.4 | 86.3 | 87.8 | 83.3 | 85.1 | 91.7 | 140.6 | 73.8 | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.0 | 3.7 | 2.7 | - | - |
DPO |
32.6 | 33.4 | 21.5 | 94.1 | 87.5 | 35.9 | 26.0 | 34.8 | 52.4 | 27.2 | 31.1 | 31.8 | 19.9 | 19.3 | 38.1 | 20.2 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
67.2 | 67.1 | 74.1 | 542.1 | 264.9 | 114.5 | 110.9 | 114.7 | 95.4 | 86.3 | 87.8 | 83.3 | 85.1 | 92.7 | 144.3 | 76.5 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
34.6 | 33.7 | 52.6 | 448.0 | 177.4 | 78.6 | 84.9 | 80.0 | 43.0 | 59.1 | 56.8 | 51.6 | 65.1 | 73.3 | 106.1 | 56.3 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Allscripts Healthcare Solutions
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
- | 0.13 | -0.56 | 0.2 | - | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 4.82 | - | -0.05 | -0.13 | -0.12 | -0.03 | -0.9 | -0.04 | 2.17 | -0.2 | 0.36 | -0.22 | 0.03 | -0.16 | -0.85 | -0.11 | -0.04 | -0.06 | -0.05 | 0.01 | 0.09 | -0.03 | -0.01 | -0.06 | -0.01 | -0.15 | -0.09 | -0.12 | -0.12 | -0.27 | -0.13 | -0.07 | - | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | - | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
EBITDA per Share |
- | 0.61 | 0.2 | 0.18 | - | 1.17 | 0.73 | 0.41 | -0.49 | 1.01 | 0.61 | 0.26 | -0.34 | 0.93 | 0.63 | 0.31 | -0.11 | 1.16 | 0.42 | 0.34 | -0.08 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.34 | 0.13 | 0.74 | 0.51 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.71 | 0.49 | 0.2 | 0.05 | 0.63 | 0.44 | 0.19 | -0.11 | 0.5 | 0.32 | 0.07 | - | 0.7 | 0.5 | 253 | - | 0.72 | 0.51 | 0.29 | 0.18 |
ROE % |
-2.43 | -1.29 | -0.95 | 4.94 | 3.25 | 46.93 | 45.84 | 43.65 | 41.47 | -3.68 | -4.17 | -14.95 | -13.86 | 12.49 | 10.75 | 28.81 | 26.70 | 3.15 | 3.76 | -15.63 | -14.71 | -16.63 | -15.82 | -3.86 | -1.97 | -0.22 | 0.17 | 0.70 | -0.24 | -1.57 | -3.20 | -4.33 | -5.13 | -6.53 | -8.20 | -8.50 | -7.78 | -5.50 | -1.20 | 0.87 | 1.74 | 3.19 | 3.60 | 3.86 | 3.47 | 3.57 | 1.13 | 0.88 | 0.10 |
ROA % |
-1.94 | -1.28 | -1.28 | 2.77 | 1.83 | 26.78 | 26.14 | 25.04 | 24.10 | -1.44 | -1.63 | -6.03 | -5.65 | 7.07 | 6.72 | 13.06 | 12.66 | 0.88 | 0.96 | -4.53 | -4.40 | -4.95 | -4.76 | -1.26 | -0.66 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.37 | -0.11 | -0.81 | -1.61 | -2.18 | -2.56 | -3.26 | -4.11 | -4.28 | -3.94 | -2.76 | -0.59 | 0.50 | 0.94 | 1.80 | 2.06 | 2.26 | 2.03 | 2.09 | 0.65 | 0.52 | 0.06 |
ROCE % |
2.16 | 3.02 | 1.64 | 2.88 | 2.39 | -1.69 | -1.77 | -2.90 | -4.43 | -4.63 | -5.16 | -4.42 | -3.50 | -0.91 | -0.94 | -6.59 | -7.17 | -7.36 | -5.29 | 1.87 | 3.26 | 6.16 | 5.14 | 4.64 | 4.53 | 5.16 | 4.53 | 3.55 | 2.24 | 0.65 | -1.46 | -2.56 | -3.03 | -5.17 | -6.97 | -8.34 | -9.54 | -6.75 | -2.10 | 0.84 | 2.96 | 5.56 | 7.13 | 7.47 | 6.59 | 6.47 | 2.28 | 1.71 | -0.12 |
Current Ratio |
- | 3.3 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
DSO |
- | 100.8 | 102.0 | 109.4 | 59.7 | 84.0 | 85.2 | 87.5 | 86.1 | 90.5 | 99.6 | 98.1 | 93.7 | 87.8 | 91.0 | 97.5 | 101.7 | 91.1 | 88.4 | 87.7 | 82.5 | 87.6 | 89.4 | 90.5 | 86.4 | 92.5 | 86.8 | 88.2 | 86.1 | 83.4 | 84.2 | 89.6 | 90.0 | 89.5 | 88.1 | 87.8 | 82.7 | 92.4 | 92.4 | 86.0 | - | 92.9 | 90.4 | 91.7 | - | 90.1 | 86.6 | 85.6 | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | - | 23.8 | 52.6 | 1.8 | - |
DPO |
- | 20.4 | 21.4 | 13.7 | - | 10.1 | 11.0 | 13.1 | 18.1 | 24.5 | 29.2 | 32.0 | 35.7 | 32.6 | 30.0 | 27.2 | 35.9 | 37.3 | 32.6 | 29.2 | 35.1 | 42.2 | 47.0 | 50.0 | 41.9 | 35.8 | 32.4 | 31.0 | 30.3 | 31.6 | 33.9 | 34.2 | 35.1 | 34.9 | 31.6 | 32.0 | 26.6 | 25.6 | 30.0 | 25.5 | - | 24.8 | 25.6 | 22.1 | - | 379.7 | 820.5 | 22.9 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | 100.8 | 102.0 | 109.4 | 59.7 | 214.3 | 225.4 | 241.2 | 82.0 | 86.7 | 85.8 | 92.3 | 97.4 | 102.8 | 102.1 | 105.7 | 96.0 | 98.2 | 80.8 | 85.0 | 93.5 | 115.3 | 121.6 | 107.4 | 86.9 | 94.2 | 95.7 | 96.8 | 86.5 | 84.4 | 85.1 | 89.9 | 88.8 | 87.6 | 86.1 | 86.5 | 81.5 | 86.6 | 83.0 | 80.9 | - | 85.0 | 84.0 | 88.6 | - | 109.6 | 130.3 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | 80.4 | 80.5 | 95.7 | 59.7 | 184.8 | 191.8 | 200.7 | 67.5 | 72.5 | 71.7 | 67.0 | 61.3 | 66.2 | 64.4 | 73.3 | 69.7 | 71.9 | 55.8 | 55.9 | 61.4 | 72.0 | 77.1 | 56.1 | 38.8 | 43.3 | 43.3 | 52.9 | 58.0 | 57.2 | 58.8 | 60.8 | 57.2 | 57.4 | 55.6 | 54.0 | 50.2 | 54.1 | 51.0 | 55.4 | - | 64.4 | 64.3 | 69.6 | - | -266.5 | -621.8 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Allscripts Healthcare Solutions, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Health information services industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Castlight Health, Inc.
CSLT
|
- | -7.28 % | $ 227 M | ||
|
HMS Holdings Corp.
HMSY
|
- | - | $ 3.29 B | ||
|
Inovalon Holdings, Inc.
INOV
|
- | - | $ 6.37 B | ||
|
Signify Health
SGFY
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 7.21 B | ||
|
So-Young International
SY
|
$ 2.76 | 0.18 % | $ 215 M | ||
|
iCAD
ICAD
|
- | - | $ 102 M | ||
|
HealthStream
HSTM
|
$ 29.2 | 1.78 % | $ 877 M | ||
|
NextGen Healthcare
NXGN
|
- | - | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
Accolade
ACCD
|
- | 0.29 % | $ 206 M | ||
|
American Well Corporation
AMWL
|
$ 12.99 | 1.75 % | $ 208 M | ||
|
Cerner Corporation
CERN
|
- | - | $ 27.9 B | ||
|
Change Healthcare
CHNG
|
- | - | $ 9.03 B | ||
|
Computer Programs and Systems
CPSI
|
- | 4.4 % | $ 133 M | ||
|
Covetrus
CVET
|
- | - | $ 2.94 B | ||
|
Evolent Health
EVH
|
$ 4.32 | 1.29 % | $ 493 M | ||
|
GoodRx Holdings
GDRX
|
$ 3.48 | 2.32 % | $ 1.24 B | ||
|
Health Catalyst
HCAT
|
$ 1.69 | 1.18 % | $ 118 M | ||
|
HealthEquity
HQY
|
$ 96.07 | 0.24 % | $ 8.27 B | ||
|
Akerna Corp.
KERN
|
- | - | $ 161 M | ||
|
MTBC
MTBC
|
- | -0.58 % | $ 51.7 M | ||
|
NantHealth
NH
|
- | -46.64 % | $ 10.4 M | ||
|
Omnicell
OMCL
|
$ 34.37 | 0.32 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
1Life Healthcare
ONEM
|
- | - | $ 3.37 B | ||
|
OptimizeRx Corporation
OPRX
|
$ 7.87 | 1.74 % | $ 146 M | ||
|
Progyny
PGNY
|
$ 25.94 | 1.22 % | $ 2.21 B | ||
|
Phreesia
PHR
|
$ 10.94 | 0.76 % | $ 654 M | ||
|
Premier
PINC
|
- | - | $ 2.33 B | ||
|
R1 RCM
RCM
|
- | - | $ 3.81 B | ||
|
Schrödinger
SDGR
|
$ 20.09 | 0.29 % | $ 1.48 B | ||
|
Streamline Health Solutions
STRM
|
- | - | $ 21.4 M | ||
|
Teladoc Health
TDOC
|
$ 6.28 | 0.15 % | $ 1.11 B | ||
|
Tabula Rasa HealthCare
TRHC
|
- | - | $ 255 M | ||
|
10x Genomics
TXG
|
$ 62.65 | 2.55 % | $ 7.82 B | ||
|
Veeva Systems
VEEV
|
$ 275.09 | 1.3 % | $ 45 B | ||
|
SCWorx Corp.
WORX
|
- | - | $ 7.71 M | ||
|
Zhongchao
ZCMD
|
$ 0.85 | 6.93 % | $ 2.91 M |