
Mercury General Corporation Net Income | MCY
Net profit is a financial indicator that reflects the remaining amount of money after deducting all expenses and taxes from the company’s total income over a certain period of time. It is one of the key indicators of a company’s financial stability and success.
Net profit is the portion of total profit remaining after taxes and depreciation have been deducted.[1]
It is the result of a company’s operations and reflects its efficiency in managing resources, controlling expenses, and generating income. It includes all operating revenues and expenses, such as sales of goods or services, production costs, administrative expenses, taxes, and other financial metrics.
The calculation of net profit includes the deduction of all necessary expenses such as employee salaries, rent, utilities, taxes, and other mandatory payments. After all these expenses are deducted from the total income, the remaining amount is considered the company’s net profit.
Net profit is an important indicator of a company’s financial health, as it reflects its ability to generate earnings and manage its finances. High net profit indicates business success, competitiveness, and efficiency in resource utilization. It also allows a company to invest in its development, pay dividends to shareholders, or create reserve funds for unforeseen situations.
It serves as a basis for calculating other financial indicators, such as return on sales, return on assets, or return on equity. It is also used to assess the performance of management and make decisions regarding the future development of the company.
However, it should be noted that net profit can be affected by various factors, such as economic conditions, changes in legislation, market competition, and other external influences. Therefore, companies must be prepared for possible changes and take measures to ensure the stability of their financial results.
Annual Net Income Mercury General Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 541 M | 468 M | 96.3 M | -513 M | 248 M | 375 M | 320 M | -5.73 M | 145 M | 73 M | 74.5 M | 178 M | 112 M | 117 M | 191 M | 152 M | 403 M | -242 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 541 M | -513 M | 152 M |
Quarterly Net Income Mercury General Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 264 M | 190 M | - | 280 M | 166 M | -108 M | - | 231 M | 62.6 M | 73.5 M | - | -8.23 M | -41.5 M | -45.3 M | - | -98.3 M | -211 M | -197 M | - | 1.29 M | 109 M | 107 M | 167 M | 119 M | 228 M | -139 M | 31.7 M | 69.3 M | 83.2 M | 136 M | -81.9 M | 58.6 M | 60.2 M | -42.6 M | 19.8 M | 46.5 M | 51.6 M | 27 M | -26.1 M | 26.9 M | 48.9 M | 23.3 M | 23.4 M | 15.3 M | 9.64 M | 26.2 M | -21 M | 31.3 M | 95 M | 72.6 M | 15.4 M | 39.6 M | -9.26 M | 66.5 M | -17.4 M | 66.2 M | -5.26 M | 73.4 M | 79.5 M | -3.78 M | 57.3 M | 58.2 M | 96.8 M | 17.8 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 280 M | -211 M | 41.9 M |
References
- Bhamornsiri, S., & Wiggins, C. (2001). Comprehensive income disclosures. The CPA Journal, 71(10), 54.
Net Income of other stocks in the Insurance property industry
| Issuer | Net Income | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Conifer Holdings
CNFR
|
-18.4 M | - | 24.38 % | $ 18.1 M | ||
|
Chubb Limited
CB
|
10.3 B | $ 339.92 | 0.5 % | $ 135 B | ||
|
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited
AXS
|
1.01 B | $ 99.52 | 0.6 % | $ 7.78 B | ||
|
CNA Financial Corporation
CNA
|
1.28 B | $ 49.31 | 0.8 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Argo Group International Holdings, Ltd.
ARGO
|
-148 M | - | - | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
Global Indemnity Group, LLC
GBLI
|
25.3 M | $ 29.62 | 2.14 % | $ 420 M | ||
|
Protective Insurance Corporation
PTVCA
|
4.46 M | - | -0.13 % | $ 330 M | ||
|
State Auto Financial Corporation
STFC
|
13.1 M | - | 0.19 % | $ 2.3 B | ||
|
FedNat Holding Company
FNHC
|
-103 M | - | -6.45 % | $ 5.11 M | ||
|
Hallmark Financial Services
HALL
|
-108 M | - | -11.93 % | $ 1.49 M | ||
|
Cincinnati Financial Corporation
CINF
|
2.39 B | $ 171.97 | 0.06 % | $ 26.8 B | ||
|
The National Security Group
NSEC
|
582 K | - | - | $ 41 M | ||
|
Unico American Corporation
UNAM
|
-4.02 M | - | 9.09 % | $ 6.37 M | ||
|
Alleghany Corporation
Y
|
516 M | - | - | $ 11.4 B | ||
|
HCI Group
HCI
|
320 M | $ 186.29 | 0.22 % | $ 2.17 B | ||
|
Sirius International Insurance Group, Ltd.
SG
|
-134 M | - | 2.85 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
Kingstone Companies
KINS
|
40.8 M | $ 20.0 | 0.37 % | $ 279 M | ||
|
Lemonade
LMND
|
-166 M | $ 52.96 | 0.3 % | $ 3.92 B | ||
|
Markel Corporation
MKL
|
2.11 B | $ 1 818.69 | 0.71 % | $ 22.9 B | ||
|
XL Fleet Corp.
XL
|
-26 M | - | 20.97 % | $ 161 M | ||
|
Kinsale Capital Group
KNSL
|
504 M | $ 380.61 | 0.12 % | $ 8.81 B | ||
|
United Insurance Holdings Corp.
UIHC
|
107 M | - | 1.28 % | $ 341 M | ||
|
NMI Holdings
NMIH
|
389 M | $ 44.81 | 0.02 % | $ 3.48 B | ||
|
American Financial Group
AFG
|
842 M | $ 143.62 | 0.7 % | $ 12 B | ||
|
ProAssurance Corporation
PRA
|
50.9 M | - | - | $ 1.28 B | ||
|
Horace Mann Educators Corporation
HMN
|
162 M | $ 51.35 | 0.39 % | $ 2.12 B | ||
|
RLI Corp.
RLI
|
403 M | $ 64.31 | 0.14 % | $ 5.91 B | ||
|
Safety Insurance Group
SAFT
|
99.3 M | $ 103.64 | 0.01 % | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Selective Insurance Group
SIGI
|
466 M | $ 92.46 | 0.17 % | $ 5.61 B | ||
|
Donegal Group Class A
DGICA
|
79.3 M | $ 19.24 | 1.37 % | $ 738 M | ||
|
The Travelers Companies
TRV
|
6.29 B | $ 369.9 | 0.15 % | $ 82.9 B | ||
|
Kemper Corporation
KMPR
|
143 M | $ 27.93 | 1.01 % | $ 1.73 B | ||
|
NI Holdings
NODK
|
-10.4 M | $ 15.21 | 0.98 % | $ 319 M | ||
|
W. R. Berkley Corporation
WRB
|
1.78 B | $ 68.44 | 0.15 % | $ 27.2 B | ||
|
Heritage Insurance Holdings
HRTG
|
196 M | $ 33.86 | 0.23 % | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.
WTM
|
1.11 B | $ 2 135.41 | 0.38 % | $ 5.41 B | ||
|
The Allstate Corporation
ALL
|
10.2 B | $ 260.58 | 1.15 % | $ 68.7 B | ||
|
Donegal Group Class B
DGICB
|
79.3 M | $ 23.17 | 3.92 % | $ 738 M | ||
|
The Progressive Corporation
PGR
|
11.3 B | $ 218.64 | 0.45 % | $ 128 B | ||
|
Universal Insurance Holdings
UVE
|
183 M | $ 43.43 | 0.14 % | $ 1.21 B | ||
|
Stewart Information Services Corporation
STC
|
116 M | $ 69.91 | 0.16 % | $ 1.96 B | ||
|
Loews Corporation
L
|
1.67 B | $ 109.72 | 0.04 % | $ 22.9 B | ||
|
The Hanover Insurance Group
THG
|
662 M | $ 227.67 | 0.31 % | $ 8.15 B | ||
|
Palomar Holdings
PLMR
|
197 M | $ 131.63 | 1.61 % | $ 3.51 B | ||
|
United Fire Group
UFCS
|
118 M | $ 53.98 | 0.19 % | $ 1.37 B |