
The Progressive Corporation Net Income | PGR
Net profit is a financial indicator that reflects the remaining amount of money after deducting all expenses and taxes from the company’s total income over a certain period of time. It is one of the key indicators of a company’s financial stability and success.
Net profit is the portion of total profit remaining after taxes and depreciation have been deducted.[1]
It is the result of a company’s operations and reflects its efficiency in managing resources, controlling expenses, and generating income. It includes all operating revenues and expenses, such as sales of goods or services, production costs, administrative expenses, taxes, and other financial metrics.
The calculation of net profit includes the deduction of all necessary expenses such as employee salaries, rent, utilities, taxes, and other mandatory payments. After all these expenses are deducted from the total income, the remaining amount is considered the company’s net profit.
Net profit is an important indicator of a company’s financial health, as it reflects its ability to generate earnings and manage its finances. High net profit indicates business success, competitiveness, and efficiency in resource utilization. It also allows a company to invest in its development, pay dividends to shareholders, or create reserve funds for unforeseen situations.
It serves as a basis for calculating other financial indicators, such as return on sales, return on assets, or return on equity. It is also used to assess the performance of management and make decisions regarding the future development of the company.
However, it should be noted that net profit can be affected by various factors, such as economic conditions, changes in legislation, market competition, and other external influences. Therefore, companies must be prepared for possible changes and take measures to ensure the stability of their financial results.
Annual Net Income The Progressive Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.3 B | 8.48 B | 3.9 B | 722 M | 3.35 B | 5.7 B | 3.97 B | 2.62 B | 1.59 B | 1.03 B | 1.27 B | 1.28 B | 1.17 B | 902 M | 1.02 B | 1.07 B | 1.06 B | -70 M | 1.18 B | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from annual reports
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 11.3 B | -70 M | 2.71 B |
Quarterly Net Income The Progressive Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.31 B | 2.82 B | 2.62 B | 3.18 B | 2.57 B | 2.33 B | 1.46 B | 2.33 B | 1.12 B | 345 M | 448 M | - | 124 M | -543 M | 314 M | - | 118 M | 790 M | 1.48 B | - | 1.53 B | 1.79 B | 693 M | - | 842 M | 979 M | 1.08 B | - | 928 M | 704 M | 718 M | - | 224 M | 368 M | 424 M | - | 199 M | 191 M | 258 M | - | 278 M | 363 M | 296 M | - | 296 M | 293 M | 321 M | - | 232 M | 325 M | 309 M | - | 277 M | 119 M | 258 M | - | 151 M | 245 M | 363 M | 262 M | 212 M | 296 M | 270 M | 250 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Indicator range from quarterly reporting
| Maximum | Minimum | Average |
|---|---|---|
| 3.31 B | -543 M | 791 M |
References
- Bhamornsiri, S., & Wiggins, C. (2001). Comprehensive income disclosures. The CPA Journal, 71(10), 54.
Net Income of other stocks in the Insurance property industry
| Issuer | Net Income | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Conifer Holdings
CNFR
|
-18.4 M | - | 24.38 % | $ 18.1 M | ||
|
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited
AXS
|
1.01 B | $ 101.4 | 1.74 % | $ 7.93 B | ||
|
Horace Mann Educators Corporation
HMN
|
162 M | $ 51.93 | 0.83 % | $ 2.14 B | ||
|
Kingstone Companies
KINS
|
40.8 M | $ 20.22 | 1.86 % | $ 282 M | ||
|
CNA Financial Corporation
CNA
|
1.28 B | $ 49.16 | 1.24 % | $ 13.3 B | ||
|
Markel Corporation
MKL
|
2.11 B | $ 1 842.98 | 1.42 % | $ 23.2 B | ||
|
Argo Group International Holdings, Ltd.
ARGO
|
-148 M | - | - | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
Protective Insurance Corporation
PTVCA
|
4.46 M | - | -0.13 % | $ 330 M | ||
|
State Auto Financial Corporation
STFC
|
13.1 M | - | 0.19 % | $ 2.3 B | ||
|
FedNat Holding Company
FNHC
|
-103 M | - | -6.45 % | $ 5.11 M | ||
|
Hallmark Financial Services
HALL
|
-108 M | - | -11.93 % | $ 1.49 M | ||
|
Cincinnati Financial Corporation
CINF
|
2.39 B | $ 174.72 | 1.76 % | $ 27.3 B | ||
|
The National Security Group
NSEC
|
582 K | - | - | $ 41 M | ||
|
Stewart Information Services Corporation
STC
|
116 M | $ 69.63 | 2.31 % | $ 1.95 B | ||
|
Unico American Corporation
UNAM
|
-4.02 M | - | 9.09 % | $ 6.37 M | ||
|
Alleghany Corporation
Y
|
516 M | - | - | $ 11.4 B | ||
|
HCI Group
HCI
|
320 M | $ 189.92 | 1.36 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
Lemonade
LMND
|
-166 M | $ 55.08 | 3.65 % | $ 4.07 B | ||
|
Sirius International Insurance Group, Ltd.
SG
|
-134 M | - | 2.85 % | $ 1.34 B | ||
|
XL Fleet Corp.
XL
|
-26 M | - | 20.97 % | $ 161 M | ||
|
Kinsale Capital Group
KNSL
|
504 M | $ 382.98 | 1.65 % | $ 8.86 B | ||
|
United Insurance Holdings Corp.
UIHC
|
107 M | - | 1.28 % | $ 341 M | ||
|
NMI Holdings
NMIH
|
389 M | $ 45.39 | 1.84 % | $ 3.52 B | ||
|
American Financial Group
AFG
|
842 M | $ 144.34 | 1.22 % | $ 12.1 B | ||
|
ProAssurance Corporation
PRA
|
50.9 M | - | - | $ 1.28 B | ||
|
RLI Corp.
RLI
|
403 M | $ 64.04 | 1.09 % | $ 5.88 B | ||
|
Selective Insurance Group
SIGI
|
466 M | $ 93.2 | 1.05 % | $ 5.65 B | ||
|
The Hanover Insurance Group
THG
|
662 M | $ 231.68 | 2.01 % | $ 8.29 B | ||
|
Donegal Group Class A
DGICA
|
79.3 M | $ 19.42 | 0.36 % | $ 746 M | ||
|
The Travelers Companies
TRV
|
6.29 B | $ 374.34 | 2.25 % | $ 83.9 B | ||
|
Universal Insurance Holdings
UVE
|
183 M | $ 44.77 | 1.94 % | $ 1.25 B | ||
|
W. R. Berkley Corporation
WRB
|
1.78 B | $ 69.5 | 2.03 % | $ 27.6 B | ||
|
Kemper Corporation
KMPR
|
143 M | $ 28.69 | 1.85 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
Chubb Limited
CB
|
10.3 B | $ 348.25 | 2.6 % | $ 138 B | ||
|
White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.
WTM
|
1.11 B | $ 2 112.23 | 0.49 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
The Allstate Corporation
ALL
|
10.2 B | $ 263.11 | 1.53 % | $ 69.4 B | ||
|
Global Indemnity Group, LLC
GBLI
|
25.3 M | $ 30.0 | 3.45 % | $ 426 M | ||
|
Heritage Insurance Holdings
HRTG
|
196 M | $ 34.94 | 1.57 % | $ 1.08 B | ||
|
Donegal Group Class B
DGICB
|
79.3 M | $ 24.55 | 3.19 % | $ 746 M | ||
|
Mercury General Corporation
MCY
|
541 M | $ 106.05 | 3.05 % | $ 5.87 B | ||
|
NI Holdings
NODK
|
-10.4 M | $ 15.33 | 0.26 % | $ 322 M | ||
|
Safety Insurance Group
SAFT
|
99.3 M | $ 103.1 | 0.04 % | $ 1.52 B | ||
|
Loews Corporation
L
|
1.67 B | $ 110.04 | 1.04 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
Palomar Holdings
PLMR
|
197 M | $ 136.12 | 3.03 % | $ 3.63 B | ||
|
United Fire Group
UFCS
|
118 M | $ 56.1 | 2.28 % | $ 1.43 B |